GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nouméa

New Caledonia New Caledonia

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,575 km²

Population: 132,015 Catholics (48.7% of 270,850 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Port-Vila, Wallis et Futuna

Neighbouring Dioceses: Brisbane (←), Honiara (↖), Port-Vila (↑), Suva (→), Auckland (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 18 parishes, 30 priests (13 diocesan, 17 religious), 23 deacons, 94 lay religious (26 brothers, 68 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Brisbane (←), Honiara (↖), Port-Vila (↑), Suva (→), Auckland (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1981.06.19 – ...):Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (74)Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (74)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nouméa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (74)Archbishop Michel-Marie-Bernard Calvet, S.M. (74)Permalink
(1981.06.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia)

Sub stella

Born:1944.04.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1973.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1979.11.04

Titular Bishop of Nigræ maiores (1979.07.04 – 1981.06.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1979.07.04 – 1981.06.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1981.06.19 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1996 – 2003)

Archbishop Eugène Klein, M.S.C.Permalink
(1972.04.07 – 1981)

Born:1916.02.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1943.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1960.09.25
Died:1992.12.07 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Echinus (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Yule Island (Papua New Guinea) (1960.06.14 – 1966.11.15)

Bishop of Bereina (Papua New Guinea) (1966.11.15 – 1971.06.05)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1971.06.05 – 1972.04.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1971.06.05 – 1972.04.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1972.04.07 – 1981)

Archbishop Pierre-Paul-Émile Martin, S.M.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

Born:1910.02.22 (France)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.01
Consecrated Bishop:1957.02.02
Died:1987.04.08 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Selinus (1956.11.09 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1956.11.09 – 1966.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nouméa (New Caledonia) (1966.06.21 – 1972.04.07)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1971 – 1978)

Apostolic Administrator of Port-Vila (Vanuatu) (1976 – 1976)

Vicars Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pierre-Paul-Émile Martin, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1956.11.09 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Edoardo Bresson, S.M.Permalink
(1937.07.01 – 1956.11.09)

Born:1884.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1937.10.03
Died:1967.04.28 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1937.07.01 – 1956.11.09)

Titular Bishop of Cestrus (1937.07.01 – 1967.04.28)

Bishop Claude-Marie Chanrion, S.M.Permalink
(1905.09.01 – 1937.02.03)

Born:1865.10.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1906.03.25
Died:1941.10.17 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1905.09.01 – 1937.02.03)

Titular Bishop of Chariopolis (1905.09.01 – 1941.10.17)

Bishop Alphonse-Hilarion Fraysse, S.M.Permalink
(1880.03.14 – 1905.09.01)

Born:1842.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865
Consecrated Bishop:1880.07.25
Died:1905.09.01 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Abila (1880.03.14 – 1905.09.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1880.03.14 – 1905.09.01)

Bishop Pierre-Ferdinand Vitte, S.M.Permalink
(1873.04.04 – 1880.01.15)

Born:1824.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1847
Consecrated Bishop:1873.05.04
Died:1883.12.09 († 59)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1873.04.04 – 1880.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1873.04.04 – 1883.12.09)

Fr. Pierre Rougeyron, S.M.Permalink
(1855 – 1873)

Born:1817.04.01
Ordained Priest:1843.04.23
Died:1902 († 85)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1855 – 1873)

Bishop Guillaume Maria Douarre, S.M.Permalink
(1847.07.13 – 1853.04.27)

Born:1810.12.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834
Consecrated Bishop:1842.10.18
Died:1853.04.27 († 42)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Central Oceania (Tonga) (1841.09.08 – 1847.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Amathus in Palæstina (1842.08.23 – 1853.04.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Nouvelle-Calédonie (New Caledonia) (1847.07.13 – 1853.04.27)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up