GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nottingham

England England

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 13,000 km²

Population: 160,000 Catholics (3.5% of 4,535,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Westminster

Neighbouring Dioceses: Birmingham (↙), Hallam (↑), Middlesbrough (↗), East Anglia (↘), Northampton (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Blessed Lady Immaculate (December 8), St. Hugh of Lincoln (November 17)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: August 27

Statistics: 108 parishes, 3 missions, 152 priests (110 diocesan, 42 religious), 45 deacons, 91 lay religious (51 brothers, 40 sisters), 7 seminarians (2015)

Address: Wilson House, 25 Derby Rd., Nottingham NG1 5AQ, England

Phone: (0115)953.9800

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Birmingham (↙), Hallam (↑), Middlesbrough (↗), East Anglia (↘), Northampton (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.05.14 – ...):Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (64)Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nottingham (Roman Rite)

Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (64)Bishop Patrick Joseph McKinney (64)Permalink
(2015.05.14 – ...)

Bishop of Nottingham (England)

Quærite Christi vultum

Born:1954.04.30 (England)
Ordained Priest:1978.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2015.07.03

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (2015.05.14 – ...)

Archbishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (69)Bishop Malcolm Patrick McMahon, O.P. (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2000.11.07 – 2014.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England)

Non nisi Te

Born:1949.06.14 (England)
Ordained Priest:1982.06.26
Consecrated Bishop:2000.12.08

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (2000.11.07 – 2014.03.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Liverpool (England) (2014.03.21 – ...)

Bishop James Joseph McGuinnessPermalink
(1974.10.31 – 2000.11.07)

Sola salus servire Deo

Born:1925.10.02 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.03.23
Died:2007.04.06 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Saint German’s (1972.02.02 – 1974.10.31)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1972.02.02 – 1974.10.31)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1974.10.31 – 2000.11.07)

Bishop Edward EllisPermalink
(1944.03.18 – 1974.10.31)

In Deo Salutare

Born:1899.06.30 (England)
Ordained Priest:1922.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1944.05.01
Died:1979.07.06 († 80)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1944.03.18 – 1974.10.31)

Bishop John Francis McNultyPermalink
(1932.05.13 – 1943.06.08)

Servire in Lætitia

Born:1879.08.11 (England)
Ordained Priest:1911.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.11
Died:1943.06.08 († 63)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1932.05.13 – 1943.06.08)

Bishop Thomas DunnPermalink
(1916.01.03 – 1931.09.21)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1870.07.28 (England)
Ordained Priest:1893.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:1916.02.25
Died:1931.09.21 († 61)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1916.01.03 – 1931.09.21)

Bishop Robert BrindlePermalink
(1901.12.06 – 1915.06.01)

Sub Umbra Illius Tutamen

Born:1837.11.04 (England)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:1899.03.12
Died:1916.06.27 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis maior (1899.01.29 – 1901.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (1899.01.29 – 1901.12.06)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1901.12.06 – 1915.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Tacapæ (1915.06.01 – 1916.06.27)

Bishop Edward Gilpin Bagshawe, C.O. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.10.12 – 1901.11.25?)

Forma Flos Fama Flatus

Born:1829.01.12 (England)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.12
Died:1915.02.06 († 86)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1874.10.12 – 1901.11.25?)

Titular Bishop of Hipæpa (1902.01.27 – 1904.01.17)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Trachea (1904.01.17 – 1915.02.06)

Bishop Richard Butler RoskellPermalink
(1853.07.29 – 1875.07.05)

Ros Cœli

Born:1817.08.15 (England)
Ordained Priest:1840.06
Consecrated Bishop:1853.09.21
Died:1883.01.27 († 65)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1853.07.29 – 1875.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1875.07.05 – 1883.01.27)

Bishop Joseph William Hendren, O.F.M.Permalink
(1851.06.22 – 1853.02.23)

Deus Meus et Omnia

Born:1791.10.19 (England)
Ordained Priest:1815.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1848.09.10
Died:1866.11.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Verinopolis (1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Western District (England) (1848.07.28 – 1850.09.29)

Bishop of Clifton (England) (1850.09.29 – 1851.06.22)

Bishop of Nottingham (England) (1851.06.22 – 1853.02.23)

Titular Bishop of Martiria (1853.02.23 – 1866.11.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up