GCatholic.org


Map

Greek-Melkite Diocese of

Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Greek-Melkite (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Population: 446,600 Catholics (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: São Paulo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Argentina (↙), Venezuela (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 4 parishes, 9 priests (7 diocesan, 2 religious), 3 deacons, 4 lay religious (2 brothers, 2 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

All Churches (7)

Argentina (↙), Venezuela (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2018.05.23 – ...):Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (52)Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (52)

Titular Bishop of Gergis

Auxiliary Bishop of São Paulo (Brazil)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo (Greek-Melkite Rite)

Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (52)Bishop Sérgio de Deus Borges (52)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2018.05.23 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Gébara (53)Bishop Joseph Gébara (53) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2014.07.21 – 2018.02.20)

Archbishop of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan)

Born:1965.06.10 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1993.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:2013.12.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (2013.10.31 – 2014.07.21)

Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (2014.07.21 – 2018.02.20)

Archbishop of Petra and Philadelphia of the Greek-Melkites (Jordan) (2018.02.20 – ...)

Archbishop Farès Maakaroun (77)Archbishop Farès Maakaroun (77)Permalink
(1999.12.18 – 2014.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil)

Dai-lhes vós mesmos de comer

Born:1940.11.12 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.17

Archbishop of Latakia of the Greek-Melkites (Syria) (1995.07.31 – 1999.12.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1999.12.18 – 2014.07.21)

Archbishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (90)Bishop Pierre Mouallem, M.S.P. (90) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1990.04.20 – 1998.07.29)

Archbishop emeritus of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel)

Born:1928.05.10 (Israel)
Ordained Priest:1955.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1990.06.29

Superior General of Society of Missionaries of Saint Paul (1975 – 1987)

Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1990.04.20 – 1998.07.29)

Archbishop of Akka of the Greek-Melkites (Israel) (1998.07.29 – 2003.07.18)

Bishop Spiridon MattarPermalink
(1978.06.22 – 1990.04.20)

Born:1921.03.01 (Lebanon)
Ordained Priest:1946.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.20
Died:2014.07.26 († 93)

Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1978.06.22 – 1990.04.20)

Bishop Elias CoueterPermalink
(1971.11.29 – 1978.06.22)

Born:1896.08.15 (Syria)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:1961.02.05
Died:1985.06.16 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Taua (1960.11.25 – 1971.11.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Brazil of the Eastern Rite (Brazil) (1960.11.25 – 1971.11.29)

Bishop of Nossa Senhora do Paraíso em São Paulo of the Greek-Melkites (Brazil) (1971.11.29 – 1978.06.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up