GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nocera Inferiore–Sarno

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 157 km²

Population: 225,000 Catholics (96.2% of 233,900 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Salerno–Campagna–Acerno

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (↙), Nola (↖), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↘), Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Prisco (May 9), S. Michele Arcangelo

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 19

Statistics: 54 parishes, 103 priests (60 diocesan, 43 religious), 8 deacons, 255 lay religious (65 brothers, 190 sisters), 12 seminarians (2015)

Address: Via Vescovado 4, 84014 Nocera Inferiore, Italy

Phone: 081 5176763

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (↙), Nola (↖), Salerno–Campagna–Acerno (↘), Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.03.24 – ...):Bishop Giuseppe Giudice (61)Bishop Giuseppe Giudice (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe Giudice (61)Bishop Giuseppe Giudice (61)Permalink
(2011.03.24 – ...)

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy)

Sicut Christus dilexit ecclesiam

Born:1956.09.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1986.09.27
Consecrated Bishop:2011.05.13

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (2011.03.24 – ...)

Bishop Gioacchino Illiano (82)Bishop Gioacchino Illiano (82)Permalink
(1987.08.08 – 2011.03.24)

Bishop emeritus of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy)

Ut unum sint

Born:1935.07.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1987.10.03

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (1987.08.08 – 2011.03.24)

Bishop Jolando NuzziPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1986.12.27)

In humilitate veritas et justitia

Born:1911.02.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1959.10.18
Died:1986.12.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Emmaüs (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (Italy) (1959.08.08 – 1961.05.20)

Bishop of Campagna (Italy) (1961.05.20 – 1971.01.04)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1971.01.04 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Cava de’ Tirreni (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1972.09.25 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1986.12.27)

Bishops of Nocera de’ Pagani (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jolando NuzziPermalink
(1971.01.04 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Fortunato ZoppasPermalink
(1952.04.26 – 1964.11.25)

Born:1903.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1952.06.08
Died:1969.08.05 († 66)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1952.04.26 – 1964.11.25)

Titular Bishop of Siccenna (1964.11.25 – 1969.08.05)

Bishop Teodorico de AngelisPermalink
(1936.11.23 – 1951.08.07)

Born:1879.04.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.03.29
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Died:1957.05.05 († 78)

Bishop of Ugento (Italy) (1934.05.05 – 1936.11.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1936.11.23 – 1951.08.07)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1951.08.07 – 1957.05.05)

Bishop Giuseppe RomeoPermalink
(1913.07.12 – 1935.10.26)

Born:1870.04.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1894.05
Died:1935.10.26 († 65)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1913.07.12 – 1935.10.26)

Bishop Luigi del FornoPermalink
(1885.07.27 – 1913)

Born:1843.08.24 (Italy)
Died:1913 († 70)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1885.07.27 – 1913)

Bishop Francesco VitaglianoPermalink
(1882.03.30 – 1885.07.25)

Born:1829.07.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1853.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1876.07.02
Died:1887 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Cydonia (1876.06.26 – 1882.03.30)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ruvo (Italy) (1876.06.26 – 1882.03.30)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1882.03.30 – 1885.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Himeria (1885.07.27 – 1887)

Bishop Raffaele AmmirantePermalink
(1871.11.12? – ?)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1871.11.12? – ?)

Bishop Michele AdinolfiPermalink
(1860.03.23 – 1863?)

Died:1863?

Bishop of Nusco (Italy) (1854.11.30 – 1860.03.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1860.03.23 – 1863?)

Bishop Angelo Giuseppe D’AuriaPermalink
(1834 – 1860)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1834 – 1860)

Bishop Benedetto dei Monti SanfelicePermalink
(1768 – 1806)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1768 – 1806)

Bishop Gherardo Antonio VolpePermalink
(1744 – 1768)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1744 – 1768)

Bishop Niccolò de DominicisPermalink
(1718 – 1744)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1718 – 1744)

Bishop Giovanbattista CarafaPermalink
(1700 – 1715)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1700 – 1715)

Bishop Sebastiano PerissiPermalink
(1692 – 1700.05.28)

Died:1701.11

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1692 – 1700.05.28)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1700.05.28 – 1701.11)

Bishop Emiddio LentiPermalink
(1685 – 1691)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1685 – 1691)

Bishop Felice GabrielliPermalink
(1659 – 1684)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1659 – 1684)

Bishop Bonaventura D’Avalos, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1654.04.13 – 1659.02.07)

Consecrated Bishop:1643.03.01
Died:1675.03.15

Bishop of Montecorvino (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Vulturara (1643.02.23 – 1654.04.13)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1654.04.13 – 1659.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Lacedæmon (1671.04.20 – 1675.03.15)

Bishop Ippolito FranconePermalink
(1632 – 1653)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1632 – 1653)

Bishop Francesco TrivulzioPermalink
(1621 – 1631)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1621 – 1631)

Bishop Stefano de VicariPermalink
(1610 – 1620)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1610 – 1620)

Bishop Simone LunadoroPermalink
(1602 – 1610)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1602 – 1610)

Bishop Sulpizio CostantinoPermalink
(1582 – 1601)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1582 – 1601)

Bishop Paolo GiovioPermalink
(1560 – 1582)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1560 – 1582)

Bishop Giulio GiovioPermalink
(1552 – 1560)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1552 – 1560)

Bishop Paolo GiovioPermalink
(1528 – 1552.12.12)

Born:1483.04.21? (Italy)
Died:1552.12.12 († 69)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1528 – 1552.12.12)

Cardinal Domenico GiacobazziPermalink
(1524 – 1528)

Born:1444 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1511?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1528 († 84)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1511.11.08 – 1517.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.10 – 1519.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna in commendum (1517.07.10 – 1528)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1519.08.20 – 1528)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1519.12.02 – 1523.03.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

Bishop Andrea GiacobazziPermalink
(1517 – 1524)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1517 – 1524)

Cardinal Domenico GiacobazziPermalink
(1511.11.08 – 1517.08.14)

Born:1444 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1511?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1528 († 84)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1511.11.08 – 1517.08.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1517.07.06 – 1517.07.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1517.07.10 – 1519.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna in commendum (1517.07.10 – 1528)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1519.08.20 – 1528)

Apostolic Administrator of Cassano all’Jonio (Italy) (1519.12.02 – 1523.03.23)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1524 – 1528)

Bishop Bernardino OrsiniPermalink
(1503 – 1511)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1503 – 1511)

Bishop Pietro StrambonePermalink
(1479 – 1503)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1479 – 1503)

Bishop Giovanni de’ CerretanisPermalink
(1478 – 1479)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1478 – 1479)

Bishop Pietro da NoceraPermalink
(1455 – 1478)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1455 – 1478)

Bishop Bartolomeo de MicheliPermalink
(1443 – 1455)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1443 – 1455)

Bishop Giacomo Benedetti d’AtriPermalink
(1436 – 1443.09.13)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1436 – 1443.09.13)

Bishop of Orvieto (Italy) (1443.09.13 – 1454.10.21)

Bishop of Atri (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop of Penne (Italy) (1454.10.21 – ?)

Bishop Giuliano de AngrisaniPermalink
(1433 – 1436)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1433 – 1436)

Bishop Gabriele de’ GarofalisPermalink
(1429 – 1433)

Bishop of Nocera de’ Pagani (Italy) (1429 – 1433)

Bishops of Nuceria (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo da CastellanetaPermalink
(1402 – 1429)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (1402 – 1429)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1386 – 1402)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (1386 – 1402)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1260? – ?)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (1260? – ?)

Bishop Valerio OrsiniPermalink
(1228? – ?)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (1228? – ?)

Bishop LandoPermalink
(1061 – 1073)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (1061 – 1073)

Saint Bishop PriscoPermalink
(? – 400?)

Bishop of Nuceria (Italy) (? – 400?)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up