GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nuevo Laredo

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 19,378 km²

Population: 369,200 Catholics (71.7% of 515,200 total) (2018)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 72 priests (51 diocesan, 21 religious), 23 deacons, 101 lay religious (23 brothers, 78 sisters), 20 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Monterrey

Neighbouring Dioceses: Monterrey (↙), Saltillo (↙), Piedras Negras (↖), Laredo (↗), Brownsville (↘), Matamoros (↘), Linares (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Veracruz #2426 Col. Madero, 88270 - Nuevo Laredo, Tamps., Mexico

Phone: (867) 7-11-29-28

Website: Facebook Page

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.11.16 – ...):Bishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (60)Bishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nuevo Laredo (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedBishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (60)Bishop Enrique Sánchez Martínez (60)Permalink
(2015.11.16 – ...)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico)

Videns eum misericordia motus est

Born:1960.12.02 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2008.10.10

Titular Bishop of Thamugadi (2008.07.21 – 2015.11.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Durango (Mexico) (2008.07.21 – 2015.11.16)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (2015.11.16 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (58)Bishop Jorge Alberto Cavazos Arizpe (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.07.29 – 2015.11.16)

Archbishop Gustavo Rodriguez Vega (65)Bishop Gustavo Rodriguez Vega (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2008.10.08 – 2015.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1955.03.07 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2001.08.14

Titular Bishop of Obba (2001.06.27 – 2008.10.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Monterrey (Mexico) (2001.06.27 – 2008.10.08)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (2008.10.08 – 2015.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Yucatán (Mexico) (2015.06.01 – ...)

Bishop Ricardo Watty Urquidi, M.Sp.S.Permalink
(1989.11.06 – 2008.02.21)

Hágase tu voluntad

Born:1938.07.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.19
Died:2011.11.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Macomades (1980.05.27 – 1989.11.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of México (Mexico) (1980.05.27 – 1989.11.06)

Bishop of Nuevo Laredo (Mexico) (1989.11.06 – 2008.02.21)

Bishop of Tepic (Mexico) (2008.02.21 – 2011.11.01)


as of 2021.02.12

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up