GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nkongsamba

Cameroon Cameroon

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,057 km²

Population: 153,436 Catholics (22.3% of 689,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Douala

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 65 parishes, 3 missions, 71 priests (61 diocesan, 10 religious), 85 lay religious (23 brothers, 62 sisters), 51 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.05.26 – ...):Bishop Dieudonné Espoir Atangana (60)Bishop Dieudonné Espoir Atangana (60)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nkongsamba (Roman Rite)

Bishop Dieudonné Espoir Atangana (60)Bishop Dieudonné Espoir Atangana (60)Permalink
(2012.05.26 – ...)

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon)

Mane nobiscum Domine

Born:1958.03.20 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:2012.07.28

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (2012.05.26 – ...)

Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Bishop Dieudonné Watio (72)Permalink
(1995.04.01 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon)

Que tous soient un

Born:1946.03.18 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1975.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1995.06.10

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1995.04.01 – 2011.03.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (2010.03 – 2011.03.05)

Bishop of Bafoussam (Cameroon) (2011.03.05 – ...)

Bishop André Wouking (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1993 – 1995.04.01)

Bishop Thomas NkuissiPermalink
(1978.11.15 – 1992.11.21)

Born:1928.07.07 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1973.04.15
Died:2011.03.16 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Luperciana (1973.01.29 – 1978.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1973.01.29 – 1978.11.15)

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1978.11.15 – 1992.11.21)

Bishop Thomas NkuissiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1973.01.29 – 1978.11.15)

Bishop Albert NdongmoPermalink
(1964.06.16 – 1973.01.29)

Born:1926.09.26 (Cameroon)
Ordained Priest:1955.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1964.08.16
Died:1992.05.29 († 65)

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1964.06.16 – 1973.01.29)

Bishop Paul Bouque, S.C.I.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1964.06.16)

Born:1896.07.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1934.11.21
Died:1979.08.15 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Foumban (Cameroon) (1930.10.28 – 1934.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Vagada (1934.05.28 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Foumban (Cameroon) (1934.05.28 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Nkongsamba (Cameroon) (1955.09.14 – 1964.06.16)

Titular Bishop of Abbir Germaniciana (1964.06.16 – 1976.08.11)

Vicars Apostolic of Foumban (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Bouque, S.C.I.Permalink
(1934.05.28 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Foumban (Roman Rite)

Fr. Paul Bouque, S.C.I. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1930.10.28 – 1934.05.28)

(see above)

Fr. Joseph Donatien Plissonneau, S.C.I.Permalink
(1923.06.11 – 1930)

Prefect Apostolic of Adamaua (Cameroon) (1920.02.07 – 1923.06.11)

Prefect Apostolic of Foumban (Cameroon) (1923.06.11 – 1930)

Prefects Apostolic of Adamaua (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Donatien Plissonneau, S.C.I.Permalink
(1920.02.07 – 1923.06.11)

(see above)

Fr. Gerhard Lennartz, S.C.I.Permalink
(1914.04.29 – 1919)

Prefect Apostolic of Adamaua (Cameroon) (1914.04.29 – 1919)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up