GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Niterói

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,728 km²

Population: 1,249,000 Catholics (53.8% of 2,322,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Campos, Nova Friburgo, Petrópolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (←), Petrópolis (↑), Nova Friburgo (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: January 3 (1942)

Statistics: 78 parishes, 7 missions, 152 priests (113 diocesan, 39 religious), 80 deacons, 236 lay religious (45 brothers, 191 sisters), 65 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (←), Petrópolis (↑), Nova Friburgo (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.11.30 – ...):Archbishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (61)Archbishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (61)
Auxiliary Bishop (2017.05.10 – ...):Bishop Luiz Antônio Lopes Ricci (51)Bishop Luiz Antônio Lopes Ricci (51)

Titular Bishop of Tindari

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Niterói (Roman Rite)

Archbishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (61)Archbishop José Francisco Rezende Dias (61)Permalink
(2011.11.30 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil)

Vivamos por Ele

Born:1956.04.02 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.11.10
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.02

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ (2001.03.28 – 2005.03.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Pouso Alegre (Brazil) (2001.03.28 – 2005.03.30)

Bishop of Duque de Caxias (Brazil) (2005.03.30 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2011.11.30 – ...)

Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (82)Archbishop Alano Maria Pena, O.P. (82)Permalink
(2003.09.24 – 2011.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Niterói (Brazil)

Ut unum Sint

Born:1935.10.07 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1975.05.25

Auxiliary Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1975.04.07 – 1976.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Vardimissa (1975.04.07 – 1978.05.26)

Coadjutor Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.07.14 – 1976.11.10)

Bishop-Prelate of Marabá (Brazil) (1976.11.10 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Marabá (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1985.07.11)

Bishop of Itapeva (Brazil) (1985.07.11 – 1993.11.24)

Bishop of Nova Friburgo (Brazil) (1993.11.24 – 2003.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (2003.09.24 – 2011.11.30)

Archbishop Carlos Alberto Etchandy Gimeno NavarroPermalink
(1990.05.09 – 2003.02.02)

Cum Maria matre Jesu

Born:1931.10.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1959.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.12
Died:2003.02.02 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Cenæ (1975.10.24 – 1981.08.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1975.10.24 – 1981.08.29)

Bishop of Campos (Brazil) (1981.08.29 – 1990.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1990.05.09 – 2003.02.02)

Archbishop José Gonçalves da Costa, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1979.04.19 – 1990.05.09)

Amoris officium pascere

Born:1914.04.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.08.19
Died:2001.06.19 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Rhodopolis (1962.06.25 – 1969.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Sebastião do Rio de Janeiro (Brazil) (1962.06.25 – 1969.11.24)

Secretary General of National Conference of Bishops of Brazil (1964 – 1968)

Bishop of Presidente Prudente (Brazil) (1969.11.24 – 1975.08.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ulcinj (1975.08.19 – 1979.04.19)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1975.08.19 – 1979.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1979.04.19 – 1990.05.09)

Archbishop Antônio de Almeida Moraes JuniorPermalink
(1960.04.23 – 1979.04.19)

Anuntiabo veritatem

Born:1904.06.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:1948.12.12
Died:1984.11.12 († 80)

Bishop of Montes Claros (Brazil) (1948.09.29 – 1951.11.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1951.11.17 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1979.04.19)

Archbishop Carlos Gouvêa CoelhoPermalink
(1954.12.14 – 1960.04.23)

In caritate Christi

Born:1907.12.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.02
Died:1964.03.07 († 56)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1948.01.10 – 1954.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1954.12.14 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1964.03.07)

Bishops of Niterói (Roman Rite)

Bishop José da Matha de Andrade y AmaralPermalink
(1948.03.20 – 1954.11.07)

Pasce agnos meos

Born:1898.02.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:1934.05.20
Died:1954.11.07 († 56)

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1934.03.24 – 1941.05.12)

Bishop of Amazonas (Brazil) (1941.05.12 – 1948.03.20)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1948.03.20 – 1954.11.07)

Bishop José Pereira AlvesPermalink
(1928.01.27 – 1947.12.21)

In finem dilexit

Born:1885.03.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1923.03.04
Died:1947.12.21 († 62)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1928.01.27)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1928.01.27 – 1947.12.21)

Bishop Agostinho Francisco BenassiPermalink
(1908.03.20 – 1927.01.26)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1868.11.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1908.05.10
Died:1927.01.26 († 58)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1908.03.20 – 1927.01.26)

Bishop João Francisco Braga (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1902.04.09 – 1907.10.27)

Amore et fortitudine

Born:1868.08.24 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1900.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1902.08.24
Died:1937.10.13 († 69)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1902.04.09 – 1907.10.27)

Bishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1907.10.27 – 1926.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Curitiba (Brazil) (1926.05.10 – 1935.06.22)

Titular Archbishop of Soteropolis (1935.06.22 – 1937.10.13)

Bishop Francisco do Rego Maia (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1893.09.12 – 1901.06.05)

Deus meus et omnia

Born:1849.09.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1872.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.26
Died:1928.02.04 († 78)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1893.09.12 – 1901.06.05)

Bishop of Belém do Pará (Brazil) (1901.06.05 – 1906.04.03)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis (1906.04.03 – 1928.02.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.11.22

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up