GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ningyuan 寧遠

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chongqing 重慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Dali 大理 (↙), Kangding 康定 (↑), Jiading 嘉定 (↗), Suifu 敘府 (→), Zhaotong 昭通 (↘), Kunming 昆明 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016 – ...):Bishop John Lei Jia-pei (48)Bishop John Lei Jia-pei (雷家培) (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ningyuan 寧遠 (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Lei Jia-pei (48)Bishop John Lei Jia-pei (雷家培) (48)Permalink
(2016 – ...)

Bishop of Ningyuan 寧遠 (China)

Born:1970.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1995
Consecrated Bishop:2016.12.02

Apostolic Administrator of Ningyuan 寧遠 (China) (2015 – 2016)

Bishop of Ningyuan 寧遠 (China) (2016 – ...)

Bishop John Lei Jia-pei (48)Fr. John Lei Jia-pei (雷家培) (48) (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015 – 2016)

Bishop Xie Chao-gang (謝朝鋼) Permalink
(1991 – 1999.01.02)

Born:1912 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1991.05.05 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.01.02 († 87)

Bishop of Ningyuan 寧遠 (China) (1991 – 1999.01.02)

Bishop Stanislas-Gabriel-Henri Baudry (包明揚), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1954.08.06)

Born:1887.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1913.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.30
Died:1954.08.06 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Isauropolis (1927.03.18 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningyuanfu 寧遠府 (China) (1927.03.18 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Ningyuan 寧遠 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1954.08.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Ningyuanfu 寧遠府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stanislas-Gabriel-Henri Baudry (包明揚), M.E.P.Permalink
(1927.03.18 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Fructueux Bourgain (卜恩佑), M.E.P.Permalink
(1918.03.31 – 1925.09.30)

Born:1872.04.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1918.11.10
Died:1925.09.30 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Archelaïs (1918.03.31 – 1925.09.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningyuanfu 寧遠府 (China) (1918.03.31 – 1925.09.30)

Vicars Apostolic of Jianchang 建昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Marie Budes de Guébriant (光若翰), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1910.08.12 – 1916.04.28)

Born:1860.12.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1910.11.20
Died:1935.03.06 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Jianchang 建昌 (China) (1910.08.12 – 1916.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Eurœa (1910.08.12 – 1921.12.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1916.04.28 – 1921.03.21)

Superior General of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1921.05.21 – 1935.03.06)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1921.12.11 – 1935.03.06)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up