GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ningbo 寧波

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Hangzhou 杭州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lishui 麗水 (↙), Hangzhou 杭州 (←), Linhai 臨海 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Lishui 麗水 (↙), Hangzhou 杭州 (←), Linhai 臨海 (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ningbo 寧波 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Matthew Hu Xian-de (胡賢德)Permalink
(2004.05.04 – 2017.09.25)

Dominus est via veritas et vita mea

Born:1934.08.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1985.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.14
Died:2017.09.25 († 83)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (2000 – 2004.05.04)

Bishop of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (2004.05.04 – 2017.09.25)

Bishop Michael He Jin-min (賀近民) Permalink
(2000 – 2004.05.04)

Born:1917.07.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944
Consecrated Bishop:2000.05.14 (no papal mandate)
Died:2004.05.04 († 86)

Bishop of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (2000 – 2004.05.04)

Bishop Shu Qi-shui (舒其誰) Permalink
(1960 – 1983)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1983

Bishop of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (1960 – 1983)

Bishop André-Jean-François Defebvre (戴安德), C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1967.04.07)

Born:1886.06.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.03
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1967.04.07 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gibba (1926.12.23 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (1926.12.23 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1967.04.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Yongjia 永嘉 (China) (1950 – 1951)

Vicars Apostolic of Ningbo 寧波 (Roman Rite)

Bishop André-Jean-François Defebvre (戴安德), C.M.Permalink
(1926.12.23 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Marie Reynaud (趙保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1926.02.23)

Born:1854.04.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1884.06.29
Died:1926.02.23 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1884.03.07 – 1910.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Fussala (1884.03.07 – 1926.02.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Chekiang 浙東 (China) (1910.05.10 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningbo 寧波 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1926.02.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Eastern Chekiang 浙東 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Marie Reynaud (趙保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1910.05.10 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Marie Reynaud (趙保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1884.03.07 – 1910.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Edmond-François Guierry (蘇鳳文 / 蘇發旺), C.M.Permalink
(1870.01.21 – 1883.08.08)

Born:1825.07.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1851.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1865.04.30
Died:1883.08.08 († 58)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1864.09.22 – 1868.12.04)

Titular Bishop of Danaba-orum (1864.09.22 – 1883.08.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1868.12.04 – 1870.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1870.01.21 – 1883.08.08)

Bishop Louis-Gabriel Delaplace (田嘉璧 / 田類斯), C.M.Permalink
(1854.06.12 – 1870.01.21)

Ager mundus messis multa

Born:1820.01.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1852.07.25
Died:1884.05.24 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1852.02.27 – 1854.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1852.02.27 – 1884.05.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1854.06.12 – 1870.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1870.01.21 – 1884.05.24)

Bishop François-Xavier Danicourt (顧方濟), C.M.Permalink
(1850.12.22 – 1854.05)

Born:1806.03.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1851.09.07
Died:1860.02.02 († 53)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1850.12.22 – 1854.05)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1850.12.22 – 1860.02.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1854.05 – 1860.02.02)

Bishop Pierre Lavaissière (石伯鐸), C.M.Permalink
(1846.03.27 – 1849.12.19)

Born:1813.10.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1837.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1847.02.21
Died:1849.12.19 († 36)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1846.03.27 – 1849.12.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1846.03.27 – 1849.12.19)

Bishop Bernard-Vincent Laribe (和德廣), C.M.Permalink
(1845.07.14 – 1846.03.26)

Born:1802.08.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.13
Died:1850.07.20 († 47)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang and Kiangsi 浙江江西 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1845.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1844.03.02 – 1850.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1845.07.14 – 1846.03.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1846.03.26 – 1850.07.20)

Vicars Apostolic of Chekiang and Kiangsi 浙江江西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop François-Alexis Rameaux (穆導沅), C.M.Permalink
(1838.12.11 – 1845.07.14)

Born:1802.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826
Consecrated Bishop:1840.03.01
Died:1845.07.14 († 43)

Titular Bishop of Myrina (1838.12.11 – 1845.07.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang and Kiangsi 浙江江西 (China) (1838.12.11 – 1845.07.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up