GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ningxia 寧夏

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Suiyuan 綏遠

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lanzhou 蘭州 (↙), Ulaanbaatar (↑), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↗), Yan’an 延安 (↘), Pingliang 平涼 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.20 – ...):Bishop Joseph Li Jing (49)Bishop Joseph Li Jing (李晶) (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ningxia 寧夏 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Li Jing (49)Bishop Joseph Li Jing (李晶) (49)Permalink
(2009.12.20 – ...)

Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China)

Fiat voluntas tua / 承行主旨

Born:1968.11.15 (China)
Ordained Priest:1996.08.08
Consecrated Bishop:2007.12.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (2007 – 2009)

Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (2009.12.20 – ...)

Bishop John Baptist Liu Jing-shan (劉靜山)Permalink
(1993 – 2009.12.20)

Born:1913.10.24 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.01
Died:2013.02.04 († 99)

Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1993 – 2009.12.20)

Bishop Joseph Ma Zhong-mu (100)Bishop Joseph Ma Zhong-mu (馬仲牧) (100)Permalink
(1984 – ?)

Bishop emeritus of Ningxia 寧夏 (China)

Born:1918.11.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1950
Consecrated Bishop:1984 (clandestinely)

Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1984 – ?)

Bishop Charles Joseph van Melckebeke (王守禮), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1980.08.26)

Born:1898.06.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.30
Died:1980.08.26 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Sufes (1946.03.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1946.03.14 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1980.08.26)

Vicars Apostolic of Ningxia 寧夏 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Charles Joseph van Melckebeke (王守禮), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1946.03.14 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Gaspare Schotte (石揚休), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1931.12.21 – 1944.01.13)

Born:1881.10.09 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1907.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.10
Died:1944.01.13 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Petinessus (1931.12.14 – 1944.01.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1931.12.21 – 1944.01.13)

Bishop Goffredo Frederix (費達德), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1922.03.14 – 1930.03.21)

Born:1866.07.19 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.29
Died:1938.06.18 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kansu 甘肅北境 (China) (1920.03.05 – 1922.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Thagaste (1920.03.08 – 1938.06.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Ningxia 寧夏 (China) (1922.03.14 – 1930.03.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up