GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Niigata 新潟

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 28,652 km²

Population: 7,335 Catholics (0.2% of 4,570,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tokyo 東京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yokohama 横浜 (↙), Sendai 仙台 (→), Saitama さいたま (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 30 parishes, 1 mission, 38 priests (17 diocesan, 21 religious), 83 lay religious (22 brothers, 61 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (38)

Yokohama 横浜 (↙), Sendai 仙台 (→), Saitama さいたま (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.04.29 – ...):Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi, S.V.D. (58)Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi (タルチシオ菊地功), S.V.D. (58)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Niigata 新潟 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi, S.V.D. (58)Bishop Tarcisius Isao Kikuchi (タルチシオ菊地功), S.V.D. (58)Permalink
(2004.04.29 – ...)

Bishop of Niigata 新潟 (Japan)

Varietate unitas

Born:1958.11.01 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1986.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.20

Bishop of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (2004.04.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Sapporo 札幌 (Japan) (2009.11.17 – 2013.06.22)

Bishop Francis Keiichi Sato (フランシスコ佐藤敬一), O.F.M.Permalink
(1985.03.09 – 2004.05.14)

Born:1928.04.11 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1962.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.09
Died:2005.01.02 († 76)

Bishop of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1985.03.09 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop John Shojiro Ito (使徒ヨハネ伊藤庄治郎)Permalink
(1962.04.16 – 1985.03.09)

Born:1909.03.13 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1938.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.14
Died:1993.03.14 († 84)

Bishop of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1962.04.16 – 1985.03.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Roman Rite)

Fr. John Baptist Tokisuke Noda (ヨハネ・バプティスタ野田時助)Permalink
(1953.03.13 – 1961.10.11)

Born:1896.06.09 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1927.06
Died:1961.10.11 († 65)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1953.03.13 – 1961.10.11)

Fr. Peter Magoshiro Matsuoka (ペトロ松岡孫四郎) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1941 – 1953)

Born:1887.03.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.03
Died:1980.08.06 († 93)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1941 – 1953)

Prefect Apostolic of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1941 – 1962.04.16)

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1962.04.16 – 1969.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1969.06.26 – 1971.02.04)

Fr. Anton Ceska (アントン・テェスカ), S.V.D.Permalink
(1926.06.28 – 1941)

Born:1877.12.08 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1905.02.24
Died:1951.04.29 († 73)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1926.06.28 – 1941)

Fr. Josef Reiners (ヨゼフ・ライネルス), S.V.D.Permalink
(1912 – 1926.06.28)

Born:1874.03.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.08.15
Died:1945.08.28 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1912 – 1926.06.28)

Prefect Apostolic of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1922.02.18 – 1941)


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up