GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nicolet

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,682 km²

Population: 212,810 Catholics (96.0% of 221,713 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Sherbrooke

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saint-Hyacinthe (↙), Trois-Rivières (↖), Québec (↗), Sherbrooke (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. John the Baptist (June 24)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 23 (1963)

Statistics: 25 parishes, 2 missions, 96 priests (85 diocesan, 11 religious), 22 deacons, 284 lay religious (49 brothers, 235 sisters) (2015)

Address: C.P. 820, 49 rue Mgr Brunault, Nicolet, QC J3T 1X7, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 293-4696

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (65)

Saint-Hyacinthe (↙), Trois-Rivières (↖), Québec (↗), Sherbrooke (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.07.11 – ...):Bishop André Gazaille (72)Bishop André Gazaille (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nicolet (Roman Rite)

Bishop André Gazaille (72)Bishop André Gazaille (72)Permalink
(2011.07.11 – ...)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada)

L’amour du Christ nous presse

Born:1946.05.16 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Titular Bishop of Vaga (2006.02.11 – 2011.07.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Montréal (Canada) (2006.02.11 – 2011.07.11)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (2011.07.11 – ...)

Bishop Raymond Saint-Gelais (82)Bishop Raymond Saint-Gelais (82)Permalink
(1989.03.14 – 2011.07.11)

Bishop emeritus of Nicolet (Canada)

Dans la tendresse de Jésus Christ

Born:1936.03.23 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1980.07.31

Titular Bishop of Diana (1980.07.05 – 1988.02.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint-Jérôme (Canada) (1980.07.05 – 1988.02.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1988.02.19 – 1989.03.14)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1989.03.14 – 2011.07.11)

Bishop Joseph Albertus MartinPermalink
(1950.11.08 – 1989.03.14)

Born:1913.10.04 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1939.05.18
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.07
Died:1990.12.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Bassiana (1950.08.21 – 1950.11.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1950.08.21 – 1950.11.08)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1950.11.08 – 1989.03.14)

Bishop Albini LafortunePermalink
(1938.05.17 – 1950.11.08)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1893.05.05 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1917.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.07.25
Died:1950.11.08 († 57)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1938.05.17 – 1950.11.08)

Bishop Joseph-Simon-Herman BrunaultPermalink
(1904.01.28 – 1937.10.21)

Fortitudo mea Dominus

Born:1857.01.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1882.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1899.12.27
Died:1937.10.21 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Tubunæ (1899.09.30 – 1904.01.28)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1899.09.30 – 1904.01.28)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1904.01.28 – 1937.10.21)

Bishop Elphège GravelPermalink
(1885.07.10 – 1904.01.28)

Angulari lapide Christo Jesu

Born:1838.10.12 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1870.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1885.08.02
Died:1904.01.28 († 65)

Bishop of Nicolet (Canada) (1885.07.10 – 1904.01.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up