GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nicosia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,457 km²

Population: 76,750 Catholics (99.3% of 77,296 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Messina–Lipari–Santa Lucia del Mela

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caltanissetta (↙), Cefalù (↖), Patti (↗), Catania (↘), Caltagirone (↓), Piazza Armerina (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Nicolo da Bari

Statistics: 40 parishes, 35 missions, 56 priests (52 diocesan, 4 religious), 8 deacons, 48 lay religious (8 brothers, 40 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Largo Duomo 10, 94014 Nicosia, Italy

Phone: 0935 646040

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Caltanissetta (↙), Cefalù (↖), Patti (↗), Catania (↘), Caltagirone (↓), Piazza Armerina (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.01.22 – ...):Bishop Salvatore Muratore (70)Bishop Salvatore Muratore (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nicosia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Salvatore Muratore (70)Bishop Salvatore Muratore (70)Permalink
(2009.01.22 – ...)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy)

Hilarem datorem diligit Deus

Born:1946.12.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1970.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:2009.03.25

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (2009.01.22 – ...)

Archbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72)Bishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.02.05 – 2008.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy)

Servus per Jesum

Born:1945.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.05

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1998.02.05 – 2008.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (2008.09.12 – ...)

Archbishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (82)Bishop Pio Vittorio Vigo (82) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1985.03.07 – 1997.05.24)

Archbishop-Bishop emeritus of Acireale (Italy)

In simplicitate cordis

Born:1935.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1981.02.14

Titular Bishop of Écija (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1981.01.13 – 1985.03.07)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1985.03.07 – 1997.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1997.05.24 – 2000.12.02)

Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (2000.12.02 – 2002.10.15)

Archbishop-Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (2002.10.15 – 2011.07.26)

Bishop Salvatore Di SalvoPermalink
(1976.12.20 – 1984.04.09)

Born:1922.10.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1968.12.21
Died:2005.12.05 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Rossano (Italy) (1968.10.31 – 1969.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Turres in Numidia (1968.10.31 – 1976.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1969.12.15 – 1971)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1971 – 1976.12.20)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1976.12.20 – 1984.04.09)

Titular Bishop of Cissita (1984.04.09 – 2005.12.05)

Bishop Costantino Trapani, O.F.M.Permalink
(1962.10.04 – 1976.10.29)

Ignem veni mittere

Born:1912.03.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.12.02
Consecrated Bishop:1962.11.11
Died:1988.03.04 († 75)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1962.10.04 – 1976.10.29)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1976.10.29 – 1977.03.21)

Bishop of Mazara del Vallo (Italy) (1977.03.21 – 1987.12.07)

Bishop Clemente Gaddi (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.06.24 – 1962.07.21)

Born:1901.12.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1926.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1953.09.06
Died:1993.11.07 († 91)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1953.06.24 – 1962.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1962.07.21 – 1963.09.25)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1962.07.21 – 1963.09.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Bergamo (Italy) (1963.09.25 – 1977.05.20)

Bishop Pio GiardinaPermalink
(1942.08.08 – 1953.02.18)

Born:1884.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1906.09.30
Consecrated Bishop:1935.10.28
Died:1953.02.18 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Hephæstus (1935.08.10 – 1942.08.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1935.08.10 – 1942.08.08)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1942.08.08 – 1953.02.18)

Bishop Felice Agostino Addeo, O.S.A.Permalink
(1913.05.15 – 1942.07.01)

Born:1876.05.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.13
Died:1957.02.07 († 80)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1913.05.15 – 1942.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Trajanopolis in Phrygia (1942.07.01 – 1957.02.07)

Bishop Ferdinando Fiandaca (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1903.06.22 – 1912.04.10)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1857.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1879.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1903.06.29
Died:1941.02.18 († 83)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1912.04.10)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1912.04.10 – 1930.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cyrrhus (1930.08.01 – 1941.02.18)

Bishop Bernardo CozzucliPermalink
(1881.11.18 – 1903)

Born:1836.08.29 (Italy)
Died:1903 († 67)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1881.11.18 – 1903)

Bishop Melchiorre Lo PiccoloPermalink
(1858.12.23 – 1881)

Died:1881

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1858.12.23 – 1881)

Bishop Camillo MilanaPermalink
(1851.02.17 – 1858)

Died:1858

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1851.02.17 – 1858)

Bishop Rosario Vincenzo BenzaPermalink
(1844.07.25 – 1847)

Died:1847

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1844.07.25 – 1847)

Bishop Gaetano Maria AvarnaPermalink
(1818.06.26 – 1841)

Born:1758.10.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1801.03
Died:1841 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Zama (1801.02.23 – 1818.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Messina (Italy) (1801.02.23 – 1818.06.26)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1818.06.26 – 1841)

Archbishop Giovanni di PoloPermalink
(1312.05.10 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pisa (Italy) (1299.02.02 – 1312.05.10)

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1312.05.10 – ?)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up