GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nice

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,299 km²

Population: 788,000 Catholics (64.3% of 1,226,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Marseille

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fréjus–Toulon (↙), Digne (↖), Cuneo (↑), Mondovì (↗), Ventimiglia–San Remo (↗), Monaco (→), Ajaccio (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sainte Réparate, Saint Basse

Statistics: 47 parishes, 7 missions, 192 priests (144 diocesan, 48 religious), 41 deacons, 278 lay religious (61 brothers, 217 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Fréjus–Toulon (↙), Digne (↖), Cuneo (↑), Mondovì (↗), Ventimiglia–San Remo (↗), Monaco (→), Ajaccio (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.03.06 – ...):Bishop André Marceau (72)Bishop André Marceau (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nice (Roman Rite)

Bishop André Marceau (72)Bishop André Marceau (72)Permalink
(2014.03.06 – ...)

Bishop of Nice (France)

Serviteur et témoin

Born:1946.05.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.03.07

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (2004.01.13 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop of Nice (France) (2014.03.06 – ...)

Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (80)Archbishop Guy Marie Alexandre Thomazeau (80)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2013.08.08 – 2014.03.06)

Bishop Louis Albert Joseph Roger Sankalé (72)Bishop Louis Albert Joseph Roger Sankalé (72)Permalink
(2005.03.28 – 2013.08.08)

Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)

Exaltavit humiles

Born:1946.11.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1976.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1998.09.27

Bishop of Cayenne (French Guiana) (1998.06.27 – 2004.06.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nice (France) (2004.06.18 – 2005.03.28)

Bishop of Nice (France) (2005.03.28 – 2013.08.08)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (88)Bishop Jean-Marie-Louis Bonfils, S.M.A. (88)Permalink
(1998.08.28 – 2005.03.28)

Bishop emeritus of Nice (France)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Ajaccio (France)

Born:1930.02.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1954.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1993.01.10

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1992.11.28 – 1998.08.28)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1998.08.28 – 2005.03.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Ajaccio (France) (2011.09.23 – 2012.02.22)

Bishop François de Sales Marie Adrien Saint-Macary (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1984.04.30 – 1997.11.14)

Omnia in Christo constant

Born:1936.01.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.24
Died:2007.03.26 († 71)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nice (France) (1983.02.23 – 1984.04.30)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1984.04.30 – 1997.11.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1997.11.14 – 1998.09.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rennes (France) (1998.09.01 – 2007.03.26)

Bishop Jean-Julien-Robert MouissetPermalink
(1963.04.24 – 1984.04.30)

Testimonium de lumine

Born:1909.04.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.29
Died:1993.06.04 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Thelepte (1962.08.05 – 1963.04.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nice (France) (1962.08.05 – 1963.04.24)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1963.04.24 – 1984.04.30)

Archbishop Paul-Jules-Narcisse RémondPermalink
(1950.01.23 – 1963.04.24)

Born:1873.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1899.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.29
Died:1963.04.24 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Clysma (1921.04.09 – 1930.05.20)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1930.05.20 – 1950.01.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nice (France) (1950.01.23 – 1963.04.24)

Bishop Paul-Jules-Narcisse Rémond (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.05.20 – 1950.01.23)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Marie RicardPermalink
(1926.03.31 – 1929.10.21)

Born:1868.11.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1923.12.15
Died:1929.10.21 († 60)

Titular Bishop of Marciana (1923.10.26 – 1926.03.31)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nice (France) (1923.10.26 – 1926.03.31)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1926.03.31 – 1929.10.21)

Bishop Henri-Louis ChaponPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1925.12.14)

Born:1845.03.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1896.09.29
Died:1925.12.14 († 80)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1925.12.14)

Archbishop Matthieu-Victor-Félicien Balaïn, O.M.I.Permalink
(1877.12.28 – 1896.06.25)

Born:1828.05.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1878.02.25
Died:1905.05.13 († 76)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1877.11.22] 1877.12.28 – 1896.06.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1905.05.13)

Bishop Jean-Pierre SolaPermalink
(1857.12.21 – 1877.10)

Born:1791.07.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1816.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1858.01.03
Died:1881.12.31 († 90)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1857] 1857.12.21 – 1877.10)

Bishop Dominique GalvanoPermalink
(1833.09.30 – 1855.08.17)

Born:1800.10.29 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1833.11.24
Died:1855.08.17 († 54)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1833.08.28] 1833.09.30 – 1855.08.17)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Colonna d’IstriaPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1833.07.29)

Born:1758.09.04 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.07.11
Died:1835.05.01 († 76)

Bishop of Nice (France) ([1802.04.13] 1802.05.24 – 1833.07.29)

Bishop Charles Valperga de MaglionePermalink
(1780 – 1801)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1780 – 1801)

Bishop Giacomo Francesco Astesan (Jacques) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1764 – 1778.06.01)

Died:1783

Bishop of Nice (France) (1764 – 1778.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Oristano (Italy) (1778.06.01 – 1783)

Bishop Charles CantoniPermalink
(1741 – 1764)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1741 – 1764)

Bishop Raimond RecrosioPermalink
(1727 – 1732)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1727 – 1732)

Bishop Henri Provana de LeyniPermalink
(1671 – 1706)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1671 – 1706)

Bishop Diegue della ChiesaPermalink
(1665 – 1669)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1665 – 1669)

Bishop Giacinto Solaro di Moretta (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1659.06.09 – 1663.04.21)

Born:1604
Died:1672 († 68)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1659.06.09 – 1663.04.21)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1663.04.21 – 1667.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Patrasso (1668.01.23 – 1672)

Bishop Didier PalletisPermalink
(1644 – 1655)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1644 – 1655)

Bishop Giacobino MarencoPermalink
(1635 – 1644)

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1627.11.10 – 1635)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1635 – 1644)

Bishop Pierre MalettiPermalink
(1622 – 1631)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1622 – 1631)

Bishop François MartinengoPermalink
(1600 – 1620)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1600 – 1620)

Bishop Luigi PallavicinoPermalink
(1583.11.07 – 1598.11.05)

Died:1598.11.05

Bishop of Saluzzo (Italy) (1581.04.17 – 1583.08.08)

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1583.08.08 – 1583.11.07)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1583.11.07 – 1598.11.05)

Bishop François de LambertPermalink
(1549 – 1582)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1549 – 1582)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Provana de LeyniPermalink
(1544 – 1548)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1544 – 1548)

Bishop-elect Girolamo Recanati Capodiferro (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1542.02.06 – 1544.07.30)

Born:1502.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1559.12.01 († 57)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1542.02.06 – 1544.07.30)

Bishop of Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne (France) (1544.07.30 – 1559.12.01)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1545.01.09 – 1559.12.01)

Bishop Jérôme de Capitani d’ArsagoPermalink
(1511 – 1542)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1511 – 1542)

Fr. Agostino Ferrero (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1506 – 1511.09.16)

Bishop Jean de LoriolPermalink
(1501 – 1506)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1501 – 1506)

Bishop Barthélemi ChuetPermalink
(1462 – 1501)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1462 – 1501)

Bishop Henri de AlbertisPermalink
(1461 – 1462)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1461 – 1462)

Bishop Aimon Provana de LeyniPermalink
(1446 – 1460)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1446 – 1460)

Bishop Louis BadatPermalink
(1428 – 1444)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1428 – 1444)

Bishop Aimond de Chissé, O.S.B.Permalink
(1427 – 1428)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1388 – 1427)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1427 – 1428)

Bishop Aimon de ChisséPermalink
(1422 – 1427)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1422 – 1427)

Bishop of Grenoble (France) (1427 – 1450)

Bishop Antoine ClémentPermalink
(1418 – 1422)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1418 – 1422)

Bishop Jean de BurlePermalink
(1409 – 1418)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1409 – 1418)

Bishop of Saint-Papoul (1418 – 1422)

Bishop FrançoisPermalink
(1403 – 1409)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1403 – 1409)

Bishop Damiano Zavaglia, O.P.Permalink
(1385 – 1388.06)

Died:1403

Bishop of Nice (France) (1385 – 1388.06)

Bishop of Mondovì (Italy) (1388.06 – 1403)

Bishop Jean de TournefortPermalink
(1382 – 1400)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1382 – 1400)

Bishop Roquesalve de SoliersPermalink
(1371 – 1380)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1371 – 1380)

Bishop Laurent Le Peintre (Pictoris)Permalink
(1360 – 1367)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1360 – 1367)

Bishop Pierre SardinaPermalink
(1348 – 1360)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1348 – 1360)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1335 – 1348?)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1335 – 1348?)

Bishop Raymond, O.P.Permalink
(1334.01.10 – 1335)

Died:1335

Bishop of Ventimiglia (Italy) (1320.11.26 – 1327.09)

Bishop of Vence (France) (1328.09.06 – 1334.01.10)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1334.01.10 – 1335)

Bishop Jean ArtaudPermalink
(1329 – 1334)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1329 – 1334)

Bishop of Marseille (France) (1334 – 1335)

Bishop RostangPermalink
(1323 – 1329)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1323 – 1329)

Bishop GuillaumePermalink
(1317 – 1323)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1317 – 1323)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1304 – 1316)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1304 – 1316)

Bishop Bernard Chabaud de TourettesPermalink
(1294 – 1302)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1294 – 1302)

Bishop HuguesPermalink
(1285 – 1292)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1285 – 1292)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1257 – 1272)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1257 – 1272)

Bishop NitardPermalink
(1247 – 1251)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1247 – 1251)

Bishop MainfroiPermalink
(1238 – 1246)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1238 – 1246)

Bishop HenriPermalink
(1208 – 1236)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1208 – 1236)

Bishop JeanPermalink
(1200 – 1207)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1200 – 1207)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1183 – 1191)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1183 – 1191)

Bishop Raimond LaugierPermalink
(1164 – 1182)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1164 – 1182)

Bishop ArnaudPermalink
(1151 – 1164)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1151 – 1164)

Bishop PierrePermalink
(1115 – 1149)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1115 – 1149)

Bishop IsnardPermalink
(1108 – 1114)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1108 – 1114)

Bishop ArchimbaudPermalink
(1074 – 1078)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1074 – 1078)

Bishop RaimondPermalink
(1064 – 1074)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1064 – 1074)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1042 – 1051)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1042 – 1051)

Bishop NitardPermalink
(1037 – 1040)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1037 – 1040)

Bishop AndréPermalink
(1033 – 1034)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1033 – 1034)

Bishop PonsPermalink
(1011 – 1030)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1011 – 1030)

Bishop BernardPermalink
(1004? – ?)

Bishop of Nice (France) (1004? – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up