GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nha Trang

Vietnam Vietnam

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 9,486 km²

Population: 210,710 Catholics (11.7% of 1,805,727 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Huê

Neighbouring Dioceses: Đà Lat (↙), Phan Thiêt (↙), Ban Mê Thuôt (↖), Quy Nhon (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 95 parishes, 16 missions, 219 priests (161 diocesan, 58 religious), 860 lay religious (161 brothers, 699 sisters), 139 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.04 – ...):Bishop Joseph Võ Ðức Minh (73)Bishop Joseph Võ Ðức Minh (73)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nha Trang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Võ Ðức Minh (73)Bishop Joseph Võ Ðức Minh (73)Permalink
(2009.12.04 – ...)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam)

In finem dilexit nos

Born:1944.09.10 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1971.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.15

Coadjutor Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (2005.11.08 – 2009.12.04)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (2009.12.04 – ...)

Bishop Paul Nguyễn Văn HoàPermalink
(1975.04.25 – 2009.12.04)

Trong tinh thần và chân lý / In spiritu et veritate

Born:1931.07.20 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.04.05
Died:2017.02.14 († 85)

Bishop of Phan Thiêt (Vietnam) (1975.01.30 – 1975.04.25)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1975.04.25 – 2009.12.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Vietnam (2001 – 2007)

Apostolic Administrator of Ban Mê Thuôt (Vietnam) (2006.05.17 – 2009.02.21)

Venerable Bishop François Xavier Nguyễn Văn Thuận (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.04.13 – 1975.04.24)

Gaudium et spes

Born:1928.04.17 (Vietnam)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.24
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21
Died:2002.09.16 († 74)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1967.04.13 – 1975.04.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Thành-Phô Hô Chí Minh (Vietnam) (1975.04.24 – 1994.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Vadesi (1975.04.24 – 2001.02.21)

Vice-President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1994.11.24 – 1998.06.24)

President of Pontifical Council for Justice and Peace (1998.06.24 – 2002.09.16)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (2001.02.21 [2001.10.14] – 2002.09.16)

Bishop Paul-Raymond-Marie-Marcel Piquet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1960.11.24 – 1966.07.03)

Born:1888.08.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1912.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1944.01.18
Died:1966.07.03 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Quinhon (Vietnam) (1943.11.11 – 1957.07.05)

Titular Bishop of Eriza (1943.11.11 – 1960.11.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1957.07.05 – 1960.11.24)

Bishop of Nha Trang (Vietnam) (1960.11.24 – 1966.07.03)

Vicars Apostolic of Nha Trang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Raymond-Marie-Marcel Piquet, M.E.P.Permalink
(1957.07.05 – 1960.11.24)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up