GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

New Ulm

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,535 km²

Population: 56,090 Catholics (20.0% of 280,243 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint Paul and Minneapolis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sioux Falls (←), Saint Cloud (↑), Saint Paul and Minneapolis (→), Winona–Rochester (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 75 parishes, 47 priests (diocesan), 16 deacons, 43 lay religious (43 sisters), 9 seminarians (2015)

Address: 1400 6th Steet North, New Ulm, MN 56073-2057, USA

Phone: +1 (507) 359-2966

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (82)

Sioux Falls (←), Saint Cloud (↑), Saint Paul and Minneapolis (→), Winona–Rochester (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2008.07.14 – ...):Bishop John Martin LeVoir (72)Bishop John Martin LeVoir (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of New Ulm (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Martin LeVoir (72)Bishop John Martin LeVoir (72)Permalink
(2008.07.14 – ...)

Bishop of New Ulm (USA)

Nolite timere

Born:1946.02.07 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1981.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.09.15

Bishop of New Ulm (USA) (2008.07.14 – ...)

Archbishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71)Archbishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.04.24 – 2008.07.14)

Archbishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71)Bishop John Clayton Nienstedt (71) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2001.06.12 – 2007.04.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1947.03.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.27
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.09

Titular Bishop of Alton (1996.06.12 – 2001.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit (USA) (1996.06.12 – 2001.06.12)

Bishop of New Ulm (USA) (2001.06.12 – 2007.04.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2007.04.24 – 2008.05.02)

Apostolic Administrator of New Ulm (USA) (2007.04.24 – 2008.07.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (2008.05.02 – 2015.06.15)

Bishop Raymond Alphonse LuckerPermalink
(1975.12.23 – 2000.11.17)

Credo sed adjuva incredulitatem meum

Born:1927.02.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1952.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1971.09.08
Died:2001.09.19 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Meta (1971.07.12 – 1975.12.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis (USA) (1971.07.12 – 1975.12.23)

Bishop of New Ulm (USA) (1975.12.23 – 2000.11.17)

Bishop Alphonse James SchladweilerPermalink
(1957.11.28 – 1975.12.23)

Me sustentat dextera tua

Born:1902.07.18 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1958.01.29
Died:1996.04.03 († 93)

Bishop of New Ulm (USA) (1957.11.28 – 1975.12.23)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up