GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nezahualcóyotl

Mexico Mexico

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 413 km²

Population: 1,377,655 Catholics (69.2% of 1,990,165 total) (2017)

Statistics: 86 parishes, 135 priests (106 diocesan, 29 religious), 104 lay religious (51 brothers, 53 sisters), 27 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tlalnepantla

Neighbouring Dioceses: México (←), Iztapalapa (←), Texcoco (↑), Puebla de los Ángeles (→), Valle de Chalco (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Address: Calle 4° Av. con Esq. Bellas Artes Col. Evolución, 57700- Cd. Nezahualcóyotl, Méx., Mexico

Phone: (55) 57-97-61-32

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

México (←), Iztapalapa (←), Texcoco (↑), Puebla de los Ángeles (→), Valle de Chalco (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.01.07 – ...):Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (65)Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nezahualcóyotl (Roman Rite)

Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (65)Bishop Héctor Luis Morales Sánchez (65)Permalink
(2011.01.07 – ...)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico)

Born:1954.09.12 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1979.01.17
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.17

Bishop-Prelate of Huautla (Mexico) (2005.10.15 – 2011.01.07)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2011.01.07 – ...)

Archbishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (69)Bishop Carlos Garfias Merlos (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.07.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico)
Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.)

Cristo es nuestra paz

Born:1951.01.01 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1975.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1996.07.25

Bishop of Ciudad Altamirano (Mexico) (1996.06.24 – 2003.07.08)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (2003.07.08 – 2010.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acapulco (Mexico) (2010.06.07 – 2016.11.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Morelia (Mexico) (2016.11.05 – ...)

Vice-President of Conferencia del Episcopado Mexicano (C.E.M.) (2018.11.13 – ...)

Bishop José María Hernández GonzálezPermalink
(1989.11.18 – 2003.07.08)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1927.01.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1950.03.25
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04.26
Died:2015.01.19 († 88)

Bishop of Chilapa (Mexico) (1983.02.18 – 1989.10.20)

Bishop of Chilpancingo–Chilapa (Mexico) (1989.10.20 – 1989.11.18)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (1989.11.18 – 2003.07.08)

Bishop José Melgoza OsorioPermalink
(1979.02.05 – 1989.03.15)

Born:1912.02.17 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1938.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.29
Died:2007.09.04 († 95)

Bishop of Ciudad Valles (Mexico) (1970.05.18 – 1979.02.05)

Bishop of Nezahualcóyotl (Mexico) (1979.02.05 – 1989.03.15)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up