GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Neiva

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Ibagué

Neighbouring Dioceses: Garzón (↙), Tierradentro (←), Espinal (↑), Granada (→), San Vicente del Caguán (↘), Florencia (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.02.04 – ...):Bishop Froilán Tiberio Casas Ortíz (66)Bishop Froilán Tiberio Casas Ortíz (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Neiva (Roman Rite)

Bishop Froilán Tiberio Casas Ortíz (66)Bishop Froilán Tiberio Casas Ortíz (66)
(2012.02.04 – ...)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia)

Born:1948.05.21 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.09
Consecrated Bishop:2012.03.24

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (2012.02.04 – ...)

Bishop Ramón Darío Molina Jaramillo, O.F.M. (79)Bishop Ramón Darío Molina Jaramillo, O.F.M. (79)
(2001.01.19 – 2012.02.04)

Bishop emeritus of Neiva (Colombia)

Born:1935.08.31 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1961.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Titular Bishop of Timici (1977.05.06 – 1984.03.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1984.03.23)

Bishop of Montería (Colombia) (1984.03.23 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (2001.01.19 – 2012.02.04)

Bishop Hernando Rojas Ramirez
(1985.07.01 – 2001.01.19)

Born:1924.12.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1947.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1972.06.15
Died:2002.02.14 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Auca (1972.04.26 – 1974.12.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1972.04.26 – 1974.12.12)

Bishop of Espinal (Colombia) (1974.12.12 – 1985.07.01)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (1985.07.01 – 2001.01.19)

Bishop Rafael Sarmiento Peralta (later Archbishop)
(1972.07.24 – 1985.01.12)

Born:1914.11.30 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1938.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1963.01.06
Died:2000.04.25 († 85)

Bishop of Ocaña (Colombia) (1962.10.26 – 1972.07.24)

Bishop of Neiva (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1985.01.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1985.01.12 – 1994.06.21)

Bishops of Tolima (Roman Rite)

Bishop Stefano Rojas
(1895.03.18 – 1900.05.20)

Born:1859.01.15
Ordained Priest:1883.03.24
Died:1933.07.28 († 74)

Bishop of Tolima (Colombia) (1895.03.18 – 1900.05.20)

Bishop of Garzón (Colombia) (1900.05.20 – 1922.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Modra (1922.07.21 – 1933.07.28)


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up