GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Ndola

Zambia Zambia

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 32,000 km²

Population: 1,575,000 Catholics (59.6% of 2,644,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lusaka

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 82 parishes, 9 missions, 155 priests (82 diocesan, 73 religious), 356 lay religious (104 brothers, 252 sisters), 42 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Ndola (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Alick Banda (54)Bishop Alick Banda (54) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2010.01.16 – 2018.01.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia)

Restaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1963.11.15 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1994.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:2007.07.29

Bishop of Solwezi (Zambia) (2007.05.30 – 2009.11.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (2009.11.14 – 2010.01.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Solwezi (Zambia) (2009.11.14 – 2010.02.13)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (2010.01.16 – 2018.01.30)

Vice-President of Zambia Conference of Catholic Bishops (2014.07 – 2017.11.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lusaka (Zambia) (2018.01.30 – ...)

Bishop Noel Charles O’Regan, S.M.A. (76)Bishop Noel Charles O’Regan, S.M.A. (76)Permalink
(2004.10.01 – 2010.01.16)

Bishop emeritus of Ndola (Zambia)

Born:1941.12.14 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1995.12.10

Apostolic Administrator of Solwezi (Zambia) (1993.12.21 – 1995.07.10)

Bishop of Solwezi (Zambia) (1995.07.10 – 2004.10.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Solwezi (Zambia) (2004.10.01 – 2007.05.30)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (2004.10.01 – 2010.01.16)

Bishop Dennis Harold De JongPermalink
(1975.07.10 – 2003.09.17)

Born:1931.05.02 (Zambia)
Ordained Priest:1958.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.09.28
Died:2003.09.17 († 72)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1975.07.10 – 2003.09.17)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1977 – 1984)

President of Association of Member Episcopal Conferences in Eastern Africa (1986 – 1989)

President of Zambia Episcopal Conference (1990 – 1993)

Bishop Nicola Agnozzi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1966.02.01 – 1975.07.10)

Born:1911.11.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.01
Died:2008.02.17 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Adramyttium (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1962.04.02 – 1966.02.01)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1966.02.01 – 1975.07.10)

Bishop of Ariano (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1976.03.24 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Ariano Irpino–Lacedonia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.06.11)

Bishop Francis Costantin Mazzieri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1959.04.25 – 1965.11.26)

Born:1889.03.25
Ordained Priest:1912.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1949.02.13
Died:1983.08.19 († 94)

Prefect Apostolic of Ndola (Zambia) (1938 – 1949.01.13)

Titular Bishop of Cœliana (1949.01.13 – 1959.04.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Ndola (Zambia) (1949.01.13 – 1959.04.25)

Bishop of Ndola (Zambia) (1959.04.25 – 1965.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Casæ nigræ (1965.11.26 – 1970.12.14)

Vicars Apostolic of Ndola (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Costantin Mazzieri, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1949.01.13 – 1959.04.25)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Ndola (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francis Costantin Mazzieri, O.F.M. Conv. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1938 – 1949.01.13)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up