GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

N’Djaména

Chad Chad

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 654,452 km²

Population: 246,000 Catholics (6.6% of 3,734,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Doba, Goré, Lai, Moundou, Pala, Sarh

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 26 parishes, 44 priests (26 diocesan, 18 religious), 75 lay religious (26 brothers, 49 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2016.08.20 – ...):Archbishop Goetbe Edmond Djitangar (64)Archbishop Goetbe Edmond Djitangar (64)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of N’Djaména (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Goetbe Edmond Djitangar (64)Archbishop Goetbe Edmond Djitangar (64)Permalink
(2016.08.20 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad)
President of Episcopal Conference of Chad

Regnat Deus

Born:1952.11.02 (Chad)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1992.02.02

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1991.10.11 – 2016.08.20)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad (2016.05 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (2016.08.20 – ...)

Archbishop Matthias N’Gartéri MayadiPermalink
(2003.07.31 – 2013.11.19)

Born:1942 (Chad)
Ordained Priest:1978.12.30
Consecrated Bishop:1986.04.12
Died:2013.11.19 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Thuburnica (1985.10.28 – 1987.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1985.10.28 – 1987.03.07)

Bishop of Sarh (Chad) (1987.03.07 – 1990.06.11)

Bishop of Moundou (Chad) (1990.06.11 – 2003.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (2003.07.31 – 2013.11.19)

Archbishop Charles Louis Joseph Vandame, S.J. (89)Archbishop Charles Louis Joseph Vandame, S.J. (89)Permalink
(1981.05.23 – 2003.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of N’Djaména (Chad)

Veritas et scientia

Born:1928.06.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1960.09.07
Consecrated Bishop:1982.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (1981.05.23 – 2003.07.31)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad (1983 – 2002)

Archbishop Paul-Pierre-Yves Dalmais, S.J.Permalink
(1973.10.15 – 1980.03.06)

Born:1917.12.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1949.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.13
Died:1994.07.22 († 76)

Bishop of Fort-Lamy (Chad) (1957.12.24 – 1961.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Fort-Lamy (Chad) (1961.12.22 – 1973.10.15)

President of Episcopal Conference of Chad (1970 – 1981)

President of Association of Episcopal Conferences of Central Africa (1971 – 1974)

Metropolitan Archbishop of N’Djaména (Chad) (1973.10.15 – 1980.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Fort-Lamy (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul-Pierre-Yves Dalmais, S.J.Permalink
(1961.12.22 – 1973.10.15)

(see above)

Bishops of Fort-Lamy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Pierre-Yves Dalmais, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1957.12.24 – 1961.12.22)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Fort-Lamy (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph du Bouchet, S.J.Permalink
(1947.04.25 – 1955)

Born: (France)
Died:1955

Prefect Apostolic of Fort-Lamy (Chad) (1947.04.25 – 1955)


as of 2017.08.17

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up