GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nueve de Julio

Argentina Argentina

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 57,016 km²

Population: 403,000 Catholics (89.2% of 452,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: La Plata

Neighbouring Dioceses: Santa Rosa (←), Río Cuarto (↖), Venado Tuerto (↑), Mercedes–Luján (→), Azul (↘), Bahía Blanca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Santo Domingo de Guzmán (August 8), Nuestra Señora de Fátima (October 13)

Statistics: 33 parishes, 112 missions, 48 priests (29 diocesan, 19 religious), 6 deacons, 109 lay religious (32 brothers, 77 sisters), 11 seminarians (2014)

Address: Edison 954, B6500DRV, Nueve de Julio, Argentina

Phone: (02317) 422262

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Santa Rosa (←), Río Cuarto (↖), Venado Tuerto (↑), Mercedes–Luján (→), Azul (↘), Bahía Blanca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.12.01 – ...):Bishop Ariel Edgardo Torrado Mosconi (56)Bishop Ariel Edgardo Torrado Mosconi (56)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nueve de Julio (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ariel Edgardo Torrado Mosconi (56)Bishop Ariel Edgardo Torrado Mosconi (56)Permalink
(2015.12.01 – ...)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina)

Seguere me

Born:1961.01.18 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1990.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:2008.12.13

Titular Bishop of Vicus Pacati (2008.11.22 – 2015.05.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago del Estero (Argentina) (2008.11.22 – 2015.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (2015.05.12 – 2015.12.01)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (2015.12.01 – ...)

Bishop Martín de Elizalde, O.S.B. (77)Bishop Martín de Elizalde, O.S.B. (77)Permalink
(1999.07.06 – 2015.12.01)

Bishop emeritus of Nueve de Julio (Argentina)

Per virtutem crucis

Born:1940.10.23 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1971.01.09
Consecrated Bishop:1999.09.14

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1999.07.06 – 2015.12.01)

Bishop José Vittorio TommasíPermalink
(1991.08.28 – 1998.09.16)

Gloria a Dios y paz a los hombres

Born:1930.07.30 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1955.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.21
Died:1998.09.16 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Equizetum (1984.11.19 – 1991.08.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bahía Blanca (Argentina) (1984.11.19 – 1991.08.28)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1991.08.28 – 1998.09.16)

Bishop Alejo Benedicto GilliganPermalink
(1969.07.19 – 1991.08.28)

Born:1916.05.07 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1969.10.04
Died:2007.07.17 († 91)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1969.07.19 – 1991.08.28)

Bishop Antonio Quarracino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Ipsi gloria

Born:1923.08.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1962.04.08
Created Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:1998.02.28 († 74)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1962.02.03 – 1968.08.03)

Bishop of Avellaneda (Argentina) (1968.08.03 – 1985.12.18)

Secretary General of Latin American Episcopal Council (1979 – 1983)

President of Latin American Episcopal Council (1983 – 1987)

Metropolitan Archbishop of La Plata (Argentina) (1985.12.18 – 1990.07.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of Argentina (1990 – 1996)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1990.07.10 – 1998.02.28)

Ordinary of Argentina of the Eastern Rite (Argentina) (1990.11.20 – 1998.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Salute a Primavalle (1991.06.28 – 1998.02.28)

Bishop Agustín Adolfo HerreraPermalink
(1957.03.13 – 1961.07.24)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1912.08.28 (Argentina)
Ordained Priest:1937.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1957.05.11
Died:2000.07.18 († 87)

Bishop of Nueve de Julio (Argentina) (1957.03.13 – 1961.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Tanais (1961.07.24 – 1965.09.08)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jujuy (Argentina) (1961.07.24 – 1965.09.08)

Bishop of San Francisco (Argentina) (1965.09.08 – 1988.12.02)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up