GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nazaré

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 5,956 km²

Population: 881,000 Catholics (85.0% of 1,037,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Olinda e Recife

Neighbouring Dioceses: Caruaru (↙), Campina Grande (↖), Paraíba (↑), Olinda e Recife (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Conceição

Statistics: 39 parishes, 3 missions, 53 priests (47 diocesan, 6 religious), 10 deacons, 75 lay religious (12 brothers, 63 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.07.13 – ...):Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (55)Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nazaré (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (55)Bishop Francisco de Assis Dantas de Lucena (55)Permalink
(2016.07.13 – ...)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil)

Lux vestra luceat

Born:1963.10.19 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1991.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:2008.08.17

Bishop of Guarabira (Brazil) (2008.05.28 – 2016.07.13)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (2016.07.13 – ...)

Bishop Severino Batista de França, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Bishop Severino Batista de França, O.F.M. Cap. (73)Permalink
(2007.03.07 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop emeritus of Nazaré (Brazil)

Fiat Voluntas Tua

Born:1945.01.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1972.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2004.10.07

Titular Bishop of Hierpiniana (2004.08.04 – 2007.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santarém (Brazil) (2004.08.04 – 2007.03.07)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (2007.03.07 – 2015.11.25)

Bishop Jorge Tobias de Freitas (83)Bishop Jorge Tobias de Freitas (83)Permalink
(1986.11.07 – 2006.07.26)

Bishop emeritus of Nazaré (Brazil)

Segregatus in Evangelium

Born:1935.06.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1965.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:1981.06.14

Bishop of Caxias do Maranhão (Brazil) (1981.03.15 – 1986.11.07)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1986.11.07 – 2006.07.26)

Bishop Manuel Lisboa de OliveiraPermalink
(1963.02.25 – 1986.11.07)

Born:1916.02.25 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1963.05.26
Died:2002.01.24 († 85)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1963.02.25 – 1986.11.07)

Bishop Manuel Pereira da CostaPermalink
(1959.06.20 – 1962.08.23)

Ignem amoris accende

Born:1915.09.12 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1954.08.15
Died:2006.07.25 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Knin (1954.05.31 – 1959.06.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (1954.05.31 – 1959.06.20)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1959.06.20 – 1962.08.23)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (1962.08.23 – 1981.05.20)

Bishop João de Souza Lima (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1955.02.06 – 1958.01.16)

Born:1913.03.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.12
Consecrated Bishop:1949.09.21
Died:1984.10.01 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Derbe (1949.05.14 – 1955.02.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Diamantina (Brazil) (1949.05.14 – 1955.02.06)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1955.02.06 – 1958.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Manaus (Brazil) (1958.01.16 – 1980.04.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Itacoatiara (Brazil) (1972 – 1975)

Coadjutor Archbishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1980.04.21 – 1981.10.19)

Bishop Carlos Gouvêa Coelho (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1948.01.10 – 1954.12.14)

In caritate Christi

Born:1907.12.28 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1930.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.05.02
Died:1964.03.07 († 56)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1948.01.10 – 1954.12.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1954.12.14 – 1960.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (1960.04.23 – 1964.03.07)

Bishop Riccardo Ramos de Castro VilelaPermalink
(1919.07.03 – 1946.08.16)

Born:1887.04.03 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1919.09.07
Died:1958.08.08 († 71)

Bishop of Nazaré (Brazil) (1919.07.03 – 1946.08.16)

Titular Bishop of Antipyrgos (1946.08.16 – 1958.08.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up