GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos

Greece Greece

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,377 km²

Population: 5,000 Catholics (8.3% of 60,200 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Chios, Crete, Santorini, Syros

Neighbouring Dioceses: Syros (←), Athens (↖), Chios (↗), Rhodes (→), Santorini (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Statistics: 30 parishes, 11 priests (10 diocesan, 1 religious), 3 lay religious (1 brother, 2 sisters) (2015)

History


Special Churches

Syros (←), Athens (↖), Chios (↗), Rhodes (→), Santorini (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (1993.04.29 – ...):Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Archbishop Nikólaos Printesis (77)Permalink
(1993.04.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece)
Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece)
Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Greece

Born:1941.02.21 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.04

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Greece (? – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1993.04.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1993.04.29 – ...)

Archbishop Ioánnis PerrísPermalink
(1960.10.24 – 1993.04.29)

Born:1916.10.10 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.12
Died:2006.08.20 († 89)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1960.10.24 – 1993.04.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1961 – 1993)

Fr. Rocco DellatollaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1959 – 1960)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista FilippucciPermalink
(1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Born:1874.05.06
Ordained Priest:1897.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1927.03.25
Died:1959.11.06 († 85)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1927.02.24 – 1947.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Salonica (Greece) (1929 – 1947)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1947.05.29 – 1959.11.06)

Archbishop Alessandro GuidatiPermalink
(1929.07.15 – 1947.02.22)

Born:1882.12.04 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1905.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1927.09.04
Died:1952.06.25 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Adada (1927.04.30 – 1929.07.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Salonica (Greece) (1927.04.30 – 1929.07.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1929.07.15 – 1947.02.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Chios (Greece) (1939 – 1947.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1947.02.22 – 1952.06.25)

Archbishop Matteo VidoPermalink
(1919.07.03 – 1924.09.18)

Born:1847.01.11
Died:1924.09.18 († 77)

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1915.03.09 – 1919.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1919.07.03 – 1924.09.18)

Archbishop Leonard BrindisiPermalink
(1919.06.03 – 1919.07.03)

Born:1854.06.15 (Greece)
Died:1940.09.08 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1909.03.30 – 1919.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos–Andros–Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1919.06.03 – 1919.07.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Corfu–Zakynthos–Kefalonia (Greece) (1919.07.03 – 1940.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Naxos (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Leonard BrindisiPermalink
(1909.03.30 – 1919.06.03)

(see above)

Archbishop Filippo Camassei (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1904.03.29 – 1906.12.06)

Born:1848.09.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1872.04
Consecrated Bishop:1904.04.10
Created Cardinal:1919.12.15
Died:1921.01.18 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1904.03.29 – 1906.12.06)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1906.12.06 – 1919.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1919.12.18 – 1921.01.18)

Archbishop Giuseppe ZaffinoPermalink
(1875.07.30 – 1892.04.29)

Born:1824.05.26 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.11.07
Died:1895.02.07 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1875.07.30 – 1892.04.29)

Archbishop of Athens (Greece) (1892.04.29 – 1895.02.07)

Archbishop Lorenzo BergerettiPermalink
(1864.03.24 – 1875.05.13)

Died:1875.05.13

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1856.07.29 – 1862.08.13)

Titular Archbishop of Arsinoë (1862.08.13 – 1864.03.24)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1862.08.13 – 1864.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1864.03.24 – 1875.05.13)

Archbishop Francesco CucullaPermalink
(1853.01.14 – 1864.03.24)

Died:1864.03.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1853.01.14 – 1864.03.24)

Archbishop Domenico Castelli, O.P.Permalink
(1844.08.02 – 1852.06.13)

Died:1852.06.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1844.08.02 – 1852.06.13)

Bishop Luigi Maria Blancis da Ciriè, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1840.02.21 – 1844)

Archbishop Nicola CardoniPermalink
(1838.11.15 – 1842.05.27)

Consecrated Bishop:1837.03.12
Died:1842.05.27

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1837.02.28 – 1838.11.15)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1837.04.11 – 1838.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1838.11.15 – 1842.05.27)

Archbishop Andrea VeggettiPermalink
(1816.03.08 – 1838.11.15)

Consecrated Bishop:1810.08.12
Died:1838.11.15

Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1809.02.21 – 1816.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1816.03.08 – 1838.11.15)

Archbishop Binkentios CoressiPermalink
(1800.10.01 – 1814.10.12)

Born:1755.03.01 (Greece)
Ordained Priest:1780
Consecrated Bishop:1801.02.01
Died:1835.03.07 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1800.10.01 – 1814.10.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1814.10.12 – 1835.03.07)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1814.10.12 – 1835.03.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkey) (1816.08.26 – 1835.03.07)

Archbishop Goffredo di Ambiano, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1796.08.09 – 1799.10.17)

Born:1733.03.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1756.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1791.07.10
Died:1799.10.17 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Amyzon (1790.11.29 – 1796.08.09)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1790.11.29 – 1796.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1796.08.09 – 1799.10.17)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista CrispiPermalink
(1773.07.12 – 1796)

Died:1796

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1758.07.19 – 1773.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1773.07.12 – 1796)

Archbishop Pietro Martire de Stefani, O.P.Permalink
(1750.07.22 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1750.07.22 – ?)

Archbishop Antonio Maturi, O.F.M.Permalink
(1733.04.13 – 1749.07.21)

Born:1686.01
Ordained Priest:1716.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1732.04.06
Died:1750.10 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1722.04.15 – 1731.05.21)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1731.05.21 – 1733.04.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1733.04.13 – 1749.07.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1749.07.21 – 1750.10)

Archbishop Giovanni Francesco Bossi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1730.11.22 – 1732.10)

Born:1679 (Italy)
Died:1732.10 († 53)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1729.11.28 – 1730.11.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1730.11.22 – 1732.10)

Archbishop Antonio GiustinianiPermalink
(1701.01.24 – 1730.03)

Born:1663.06 (Greece)
Died:1730.03 († 66)

Vicar Apostolic of Smirne (Turkey) (1690.01.13 – 1694.02.08)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1694.02.08 – 1701.01.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Andros (Greece) (1698.05.02 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1701.01.24 – 1730.03)

Archbishop Pietro Martire Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1691.12.10 – 1700.05.10)

Born:1645 (Greece)
Consecrated Bishop:1692.01.13
Died:1715.01 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1691.12.10 – 1700.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tinos–Mykonos (Greece) (1700.05.10 – 1715.01)

Archbishop Bartolomeo PollaPermalink
(1659.01.13 – 1691.02.13)

Died:1691.02.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1659.01.13 – 1691.02.13)

Archbishop Raffaele SchiattiniPermalink
(1625.05.05 – 1648)

Died:1648

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1625.05.05 – 1648)

Fr. Niceforo Melisseno Comneno (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator ? – 1628.05.29)

Archbishop Marco Antonio QuirinoPermalink
(1622.01.24 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1622.01.24 – ?)

Archbishop Angelo GozzadiniPermalink
(1616.01.27 – 1621.10.25)

Died:1653.03.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1616.01.27 – 1621.10.25)

Archbishop-Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1621.10.25 – 1653.03.29)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orte (1621.10.25 – 1653.03.29)

Archbishop Dionisio ReudioPermalink
(1593.08.30 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1593.08.30 – ?)

Archbishop Domenico di GrammaticaPermalink
(1579.05.22 – ?)

Bishop of Santorini (Greece) (1560.04.26 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1579.05.22 – ?)

Archbishop Francesco PisaniPermalink
(1564.12.15 – 1569.07.19)

Died:1572.02.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1564.12.15 – 1569.07.19)

Archbishop-Bishop of Chioggia (Italy) (1569.07.19 – 1572.02.08)

Archbishop Antonio Giustiniani, O.P.Permalink
(1562.12.16 – 1564.05.12)

Died:1571

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1562.12.16 – 1564.05.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lipari (Italy) (1564.05.12 – 1571)

Archbishop Sebastiano Leccavella, O.P.Permalink
(1542.05.12 – 1562.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1542.05.12 – 1562.12.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lettere–Gragnano (1562.12.16 – 1565)

Archbishop Giuseppe de MontanarisPermalink
(1538.09.23 – 1540)

Died:1540

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1538.09.23 – 1540)

Archbishop Giacomo CoppiPermalink
(1524.01.16 – 1538)

Died:1538

Metropolitan Archbishop of Naxos (Greece) (1524.01.16 – 1538)

Bishops of Naxos (Roman Rite)

Bishop Filippo di VegisPermalink
(1519.09.15 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1519.09.15 – ?)

Bishop Paolo Zabarella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1515 – ?)

Died:1525.07.25

Bishop of Argos (1504.03.20 – 1525.07.25)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1515 – ?)

Bishop Roberto de Noya, O.P.Permalink
(1504.04.15 – 1515)

Died:1515

Bishop of Minervino (1492.01.23 – 1497.05.15)

Bishop of Acerra (Italy) (1497.05.15 – 1504.04.15)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1504.04.15 – 1515)

Bishop Nicola di GaetaPermalink
(1479.02.13 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1479.02.13 – ?)

Bishop NicolaPermalink
(1460.08.22 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1460.08.22 – ?)

Bishop AntonioPermalink
(1458.12.29 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1458.12.29 – ?)

Bishop Francesco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1453.04.30 – ?)

Bishop of Ceo (1445.06.09 – 1453.04.30)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1453.04.30 – ?)

Bishop Leonardo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1446.06.03 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1446.06.03 – ?)

Bishop Pantaleo Dioscoro di NassoPermalink
(1418.05.02 – ?)

Bishop of Syros (Greece) (1410.02.12 – 1418.05.02)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1418.05.02 – ?)

Bishop Stefano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(? – 1377.09.18)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (? – 1377.09.18)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea (1377.09.18 – ?)

Bishop Tommaso, O.F.M.Permalink
(1357.06.30 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1357.06.30 – ?)

Bishop Andrea, O. Carm.Permalink
(1349.01.19 – 1356.05.29)

Died:1360

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1349.01.19 – 1356.05.29)

Bishop of Bosa (Italy) (1356.05.29 – 1360)

Bishop DanielePermalink
(? – 1345)

Died:1345

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (? – 1345)

Bishop BernardinoPermalink
(1330.10.19 – 1332.05.13)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1330.10.19 – 1332.05.13)

Bishop of Sorres (1332.05.13 – ?)

Bishop GiorgioPermalink
(1252.11.12 – ?)

Bishop of Naxos (Greece) (1252.11.12 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up