GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Natal

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Caicó, Mossoró

Neighbouring Dioceses: Campina Grande (↙), Caicó (↙), Mossoró (←), Paraíba (↓), Guarabira (↓)

Cathedral Dedication: November 21 (1988)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Campina Grande (↙), Caicó (↙), Mossoró (←), Paraíba (↓), Guarabira (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.12.21 – ...):Archbishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (67)Archbishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (67)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Natal (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (67)Archbishop Jaime Vieira Rocha (67)
(2011.12.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil)

Born:1947.03.30 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1975.02.01
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1995.11.29 – 2005.02.16)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2005.02.16 – 2011.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (2011.12.21 – ...)

Archbishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (78)Archbishop Matias Patrício de Macêdo (78)
(2003.11.26 – 2011.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Natal (Brazil)

Todos tenham Vida

Born:1936.04.14 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1963.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1990.10.21

Bishop of Cajazeiras (Brazil) (1990.07.12 – 2000.07.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2000.07.12 – 2001.08.29)

Bishop of Campina Grande (Brazil) (2001.08.29 – 2003.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (2003.11.26 – 2011.12.21)

Archbishop Heitor de Araújo Sales (88)Archbishop Heitor de Araújo Sales (88)
(1993.10.27 – 2003.11.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Natal (Brazil)

Unitate Pace Gaudio

Born:1926.07.29 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1950.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1978.07.16

Bishop of Caicó (Brazil) (1978.05.05 – 1993.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (1993.10.27 – 2003.11.26)

Archbishop Alair Vilar Fernandes de Melo
(1988.04.06 – 1993.10.27)

Born:1916.06.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1939.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1970.05.17
Died:1999.08.20 († 83)

Bishop of Amargosa (Brazil) (1970.03.17 – 1988.04.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (1988.04.06 – 1993.10.27)

Archbishop Nivaldo Monte
(1967.09.06 – 1988.04.06)

Born:1918.03.15 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1942.01.12
Consecrated Bishop:1963.07.21
Died:2006.11.10 († 88)

Titular Bishop of Eluza (1963.04.25 – 1967.09.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Aracaju (Brazil) (1963.04.25 – 1967.09.06)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Natal (Brazil) (1965 – 1967.09.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (1967.09.06 – 1988.04.06)

Bishop Nivaldo Monte (later Archbishop)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1965 – 1967.09.06)

Bishop Eugênio de Araújo Sales (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 1961 – 1965)

Archbishop Marcolino Esmeraldo de Souza Dantas
(1952.02.16 – 1967.04.08)

Born:1888.01.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1910.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1929.05.19
Died:1967.04.08 († 79)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1929.03.01 – 1952.02.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Natal (Brazil) (1952.02.16 – 1967.04.08)

Bishops of Natal (Roman Rite)

Bishop Marcolino Esmeraldo de Souza Dantas (later Archbishop)
(1929.03.01 – 1952.02.16)

(see above)

Bishop José Pereira Alves
(1922.10.27 – 1928.01.27)

Born:1885.03.05 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.17
Consecrated Bishop:1923.03.04
Died:1947.12.21 († 62)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1922.10.27 – 1928.01.27)

Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1928.01.27 – 1947.12.21)

Bishop Antônio dos Santos Cabral (later Archbishop)
(1917.09.01 – 1921.11.21)

Born:1884.10.08 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1907.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1918.04.14
Died:1967.11.15 († 83)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1917.09.01 – 1921.11.21)

Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1921.11.21 – 1924.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (1924.02.01 – 1967.11.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Oliveira (Brazil) (1944 – 1945.08.14)

Bishop Joaquim Antônio d’Almeida
(1910.10.23 – 1915.06.14)

Born:1868.08.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.12
Consecrated Bishop:1906.02.04
Died:1947.04.01 († 78)

Bishop of Piaui (Brazil) (1905.12.14 – 1910.10.23)

Bishop of Natal (Brazil) (1910.10.23 – 1915.06.14)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1915.06.14 – 1947.04.01)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.10.29

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up