GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nassau

Bahamas Bahamas

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 13,872 km²

Population: 51,722 Catholics (14.0% of 369,670 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Hamilton, Turks and Caicos Islands

Neighbouring Dioceses: Miami (↖), Palm Beach (↖), Turks and Caicos Islands (↘), Ciego de Ávila (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis Xavier (December 3)

Statistics: 30 parishes, 18 priests (14 diocesan, 4 religious), 18 deacons, 15 lay religious (4 brothers, 11 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (41)

Miami (↖), Palm Beach (↖), Turks and Caicos Islands (↘), Ciego de Ávila (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2004.02.17 – ...):Archbishop Patrick Christopher Pinder (65)Archbishop Patrick Christopher Pinder (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nassau (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Patrick Christopher Pinder (65)Archbishop Patrick Christopher Pinder (65)Permalink
(2004.02.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau (Bahamas)

Of one heart and mind

Born:1953.11.01 (Bahamas)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:2003.08.15

Titular Bishop of Casæ Calanæ (2003.06.27 – 2004.02.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (2003.06.27 – 2004.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (2004.02.17 – ...)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2011.05.11 – 2017.05.04)

Archbishop Lawrence Aloysius Burke, S.J.Permalink
(1999.06.22 – 2004.02.17)

Jesus is Lord

Born:1932.10.27 (Jamaica)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1981.10.11
Died:2010.01.24 († 77)

Bishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1981.07.17 – 1999.06.22)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Turks and Caicos Islands (Turks and Caicos Islands) (1984.06.10 – 1998.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1999.06.22 – 2004.02.17)

President of Antilles Episcopal Conference (2003.05 – 2008.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kingston in Jamaica (Jamaica) (2004.02.17 – 2008.04.12)

Bishops of Nassau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lawrence Aloysius Burke, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1981.07.17 – 1999.06.22)

(see above)

Bishop Paul Leonard Hagarty, O.S.B.Permalink
(1960.07.05 – 1981.06.17)

Born:1909.03.20 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1950.10.19
Died:1984.09.22 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Arba (1950.06.25 – 1960.07.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahama Islands (Bahamas) (1950.06.25 – 1960.07.05)

Bishop of Nassau (Bahamas) (1960.07.05 – 1981.06.17)

Vicars Apostolic of Bahama Islands (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Leonard Hagarty, O.S.B.Permalink
(1950.06.25 – 1960.07.05)

(see above)

Bishop John Bernard Kevenhoerster, O.S.B.Permalink
(1941.01.15 – 1949.12.09)

Born:1869.11.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1896.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1933.12.21
Died:1949.12.09 († 80)

Prefect Apostolic of Bahama (Bahamas) (1931.05.22 – 1941.01.15)

Titular Bishop of Camuliana (1933.10.27 – 1949.12.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Bahama Islands (Bahamas) (1941.01.15 – 1949.12.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Bahama (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Bernard Kevenhoerster, O.S.B.Permalink
(1931.05.22 – 1941.01.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up