GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nashik

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 57,532 km²

Population: 88,670 Catholics (2.8% of 3,125,635 total) (2017)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 5 missions, 130 priests (37 diocesan, 93 religious), 436 lay religious (163 brothers, 273 sisters), 6 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bombay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Bombay (↙), Vasai (↙), Baroda (↑), Jhabua (↑), Khandwa (↗), Amravati (→), Aurangabad (→), Poona (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Theresa of Child Jesus

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.11.11 – ...):Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nashik (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)Permalink
(2010.11.11 – ...)

Bishop of Nashik (India)

Feed my sheep

Born:1947.02.19 (India)
Ordained Priest:1980.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:2007.08.02

Bishop of Amravati (India) (2007.06.08 – 2010.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Nashik (India) (2009.12.10 – 2010.11.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Amravati (India) (2010.11.11 – 2012.07.11)

Bishop of Nashik (India) (2010.11.11 – ...)

Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)Bishop Lourdes Daniel (72)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.12.10 – 2010.11.11)

Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (71)Archbishop Felix Anthony Machado (71)Permalink
(2008.01.16 – 2009.11.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vasai (India)

Peace and harmony

Born:1948.06.06 (India)
Ordained Priest:1976.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.08

Undersecretary of Pontifical Council for Inter-Religious Dialogue (1999 – 2008.01.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Nashik (India) (2008.01.16 – 2009.11.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Vasai (India) (2009.11.10 – ...)

Bishop Valerian D’Souza (86)Bishop Valerian D’Souza (86)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.03.31 – 2008.01.16)

Bishop Thomas Bhalerao, S.J.Permalink
(1987.05.15 – 2007.03.31)

Born:1933.02.01 (India)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1987.08.23
Died:2015.02.13 († 82)

Bishop of Nashik (India) (1987.05.15 – 2007.03.31)


as of 2020.02.13

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up