GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nardò–Gallipoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lecce

Neighbouring Dioceses: Oria (↖), Brindisi–Ostuni (↑), Lecce (↗), Otranto (→), Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (↘)

Patron Saint: S. Gregorio Armeno, S. Agata Vergine e Martire

Address: Piazza Pio XI 24, 73048 Nardò, Italy

Phone: 0833 871659

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Oria (↖), Brindisi–Ostuni (↑), Lecce (↗), Otranto (→), Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.07.16 – ...):Bishop Fernando Tarcisio Filograna (62)Bishop Fernando Tarcisio Filograna (62)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nardò–Gallipoli (Roman Rite)

Bishop Fernando Tarcisio Filograna (62)Bishop Fernando Tarcisio Filograna (62)
(2013.07.16 – ...)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy)

Omnia in bonum

Born:1952.09.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.14

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (2013.07.16 – ...)

Archbishop Domenico Caliandro (67)Bishop Domenico Caliandro (67) (later Archbishop)
(2000.05.13 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy)

Sicut oliva in fidelitate Domini

Born:1947.09.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1971.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1993.06.28

Bishop of Ugento–Santa Maria di Leuca (Italy) (1993.04.23 – 2000.05.13)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (2000.05.13 – 2012.10.20)

Archbishop of Brindisi–Ostuni (Italy) (2012.10.20 – ...)

Bishop Vittorio Fusco
(1995.09.12 – 1999.07.11)

Born:1939.04.24 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1995.10.07
Died:1999.07.11 († 60)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1995.09.12 – 1999.07.11)

Bishop Aldo Garzia
(1986.09.30 – 1994.12.17)

Born:1926.05.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1950.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1975.12.07
Died:1994.12.17 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Assidona (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Molfetta–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1978.03.18)

Bishop of Molfetta–Giovinazzo–Terlizzi (Italy) (1978.03.18 – 1982.06.15)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1982.06.15 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1983.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Nardò–Gallipoli (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1994.12.17)

Bishops of Nardò (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aldo Garzia
(1983.09.30 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Rosario Mennonna
(1962.02.22 – 1983.09.30)

Born:1906.05.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1928.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1955.03.13
Died:2009.11.06 († 103)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1955.01.05 – 1962.02.22)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1962.02.22 – 1983.09.30)

Bishop Corrado Ursi (later Cardinal)
(1951.07.29 – 1961.11.30)

Grano multa una hostia

Born:1908.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.30
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:2003.08.29 († 95)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1951.07.29 – 1961.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1966.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1966.05.23 – 1987.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1967.06.29 – 2003.08.29)

Bishop Francesco Minerva (later Archbishop)
(1948.09.16 – 1950.12.17)

Born:1904.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.31
Died:2004.08.23 († 100)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1948.09.16 – 1950.12.17)

Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1950.12.17 – 1980.10.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lecce (Italy) (1980.10.20 – 1981.01.27)

Bishop Gennaro Fenizia
(1938.08.17 – 1948.07.21)

Born:1889.07.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.30
Died:1952.11.15 († 63)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1938.08.17 – 1948.07.21)

Bishop of Cava e Sarno (Italy) (1948.07.21 – 1952.11.15)

Bishop Nicola Colangelo
(1935.12.16 – 1937.06.27)

Born:1879.11.18 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1932.06.26
Died:1937.06.27 († 57)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1932.04.04 – 1935.12.16)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1935.12.16 – 1937.06.27)

Bishop Gaetano Müller
(1927.08.13 – 1935.02.07)

Born:1850.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1873.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1898.09.11
Died:1935.02.07 († 85)

Bishop of Gallipoli (Italy) (1898.07.29 – 1935.02.07)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1927.08.13 – 1935.02.07)

Bishop Nicola Giannattasio (later Archbishop)
(1908.11.30 – 1926.06.24)

Born:1871.01.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1908.12.31
Died:1959.08.24 († 88)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1908.11.30 – 1926.06.24)

Titular Archbishop of Pessinus (1926.06.24 – 1959.08.24)

Bishop Giuseppe Ricciardi
(1888.06.01 – 1908.06.18)

Born:1839.07.10 (Italy)
Died:1908.06.18 († 68)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1908.06.18)

Bishop Michele Mautone
(1876.12.18 – 1888.02.17)

Born:1816.06.18 (Italy)
Died:1888.02.17 († 71)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1876.12.18 – 1888.02.17)

Bishop Salvatore Nappi (later Archbishop)
(1873.12.22 – 1876.06.26)

Born:1828.03.07 (Italy)
Died:1896.10.18 († 68)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1873.12.22 – 1876.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Dioclea (1876.06.26 – 1879.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1896.10.18)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1896.10.18)

Bishop Luigi Vetta
(1849.04.20 – 1873.02.10)

Born:1805
Died:1873.02.10 († 68)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1849.04.20 – 1873.02.10)

Bishop Ferdinando Girardi, C.M.
(1846.12.21 – 1848.09.11)

Born:1788.10.18 (Italy)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Bisaccia (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1848.09.11)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1848.09.11 – 1860)

Bishop Angelo Filipponi
(1842.01.27 – 1844)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1842.01.27 – 1844)

Bishop Salvatore Lettieri
(1825.06.27 – 1839.10.06)

Born:1780.06.27 (Italy)
Died:1839.10.06 († 59)

Bishop of Castellaneta (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1825.06.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1825.06.27 – 1839.10.06)

Bishop Leopoldo Corigliano
(1819.06.04 – 1824.09.24)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1819.06.04 – 1824.09.24)

Bishop Carmine Fimiani
(1792.02.27 – 1799.11.13)

Born:1740 (Italy)
Died:1799.11.13 († 59)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1799.11.13)

Bishop Marco Aurelio Petruccelli
(1754.12.16 – 1782.09.14)

Died:1782.09.14

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1754.12.16 – 1782.09.14)

Bishop Francesco Carafa
(1736.04.11 – 1754.07.02)

Died:1754.07.02

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1736.04.11 – 1754.07.02)

Bishop Antonio San Felice
(1707.11.28 – 1736.01.01)

Born:1659.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1683.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1707.12.04
Died:1736.01.01 († 76)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1707.11.28 – 1736.01.01)

Bishop Orazio Fortunato
(1678.01.10 – 1707.07.23)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1707.07.23

Bishop of San Severo (Italy) (1670.11.19 – 1678.01.10)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1678.01.10 – 1707.07.23)

Bishop Tommaso Brancaccio
(1669.08.19 – 1677.04.29)

Died:1677.04.29

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Frigento (1656.10.16 – 1669.08.19)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1669.08.19 – 1677.04.29)

Bishop Girolamo Cori
(1656.03.06 – 1669.06.17)

Died:1672.06.28

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1656.03.06 – 1669.06.17)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1669.06.17 – 1672.06.28)

Bishop Calanio della Ciaja
(1652.07.01 – 1654.12)

Died:1654.12

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1652.07.01 – 1654.12)

Bishop Fabio Chigi (later Pope Alexander VII)
(1635.01.08 – 1652.02.19)

Montium custos

Born:1599.02.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1634.12
Consecrated Bishop:1635
Created Cardinal:1652.02.19
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1655.04.07
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1655.04.18
Died:1667.05.22 († 68)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1635.01.08 – 1652.02.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1652.03.12 – 1655.04.07)

Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1653.05.13 – 1655.04.07)

Supreme Pontiff (1655.04.07 [1655.04.18] – 1667.05.22)

Bishop Girolamo de Franchis (later Archbishop)
(1616.12 – 1634.12.04)

Died:1635.01.30

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1616.12 – 1634.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1634.12.04 – 1635.01.30)

Bishop Luigi de Franchis, C.R.
(1611.01.26 – 1615.07.17)

Died:1615.07.17

Bishop of Vico Equense (1607.10.01 – 1611.01.26)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1611.01.26 – 1615.07.17)

Bishop Lelio Landi
(1596.09.09 – 1610.11.24)

Died:1610.11.24

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1596.09.09 – 1610.11.24)

Bishop Fabio Fornari
(1583.03.09 – 1596.02.20)

Died:1596.02.20

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1583.03.09 – 1596.02.20)

Bishop Cesare Bovio
(1577.04.15 – 1583.01.17)

Died:1583.01.17

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1577.04.15 – 1583.01.17)

Bishop Ambrogio Salvio, O.P.
(1569.08.26 – 1577.02.09)

Died:1577.02.09

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1569.08.26 – 1577.02.09)

Bishop Giovanni Battista Acquaviva
(1536.05.22 – 1569)

Died:1569

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1536.05.22 – 1569)

Cardinal Giovanni Domenico De Cupis
(1532.01.15 – 1536.05.22)

Born:1493 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1531.12.21
Died:1553.12.10 († 60)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1517.07.06 – 1524.08.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Trani (Italy) (1517.07.30 – 1551.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Recanati (Italy) (1522.01.01 – 1548.02.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Apollinare (1524.08.17 – 1529.05.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina in commendum (1524.08.17 – 1529.09.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Macerata (Italy) (1528 – 1535.01.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Adria (Italy) (1528.08.31 – 1553.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1529.05.24 – 1531.09.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1531.09.22 – 1532.12.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina in commendum (1531.09.22 – 1553.10.10)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1532.01.15 – 1536.05.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Irsina (Italy) (1532.11.13 – 1537.04.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1532.12.16 – 1535.02.26)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1535 – 1553.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Camerino (Italy) (1535.02.26 – 1537.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1537.11.28 – 1553.12.10)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1537.11.28 – 1553.12.10)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1549? – 1553.12.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Recanati (Italy) (1552 – 1553.03.06)

Fr. Giacomo Antonio Acquaviva
(1521.02.20 – 1531 not possessed)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1521.02.20 – 1531 not possessed)

Cardinal Marco Cornaro
(Apostolic Administrator 1519.01.24 – 1521.02.20)

Cardinal Luigi d’Aragona
(Apostolic Administrator 1517.06.17 – 1519.01.21)

Bishop Antonio De Caro
(1507.10.27 – 1517)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Frigento (1505 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1517)

Bishop Gabriele Setario
(1491.12.12 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1491.12.12 – 1507.10.27)

Bishop of Avellino (Italy) (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop of Frigento (1507.10.27 – 1510)

Bishop Ludovico Giustino
(1483.01.31 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1483.01.31 – 1492)

Bishop Ludovico de Pennis
(1451.06.16 – 1483.01)

Died:1483.01

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1483.01)

Bishop Stefano Argercolo de Pendinellis (later Archbishop)
(1436.02.08 – 1451.06.16)

Died:1480.08.01

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1436.02.08 – 1451.06.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Otranto (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1480.08.01)

Bishop Giovanni Barella, O.F.M.
(1423.02.19 – 1435.12)

Died:1435.12

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1423.02.19 – 1435.12)

Bishop Giovanni d’Epifaniis, O.S.B.
(1413.01.12 – 1423)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1413.01.12 – 1423)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up