GCatholic.org


Map

Apostolic Vicariate of

Napo

Ecuador Ecuador

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Apostolic Vicariate

Area: 24,600 km²

Population: 123,449 Catholics (84.0% of 146,953 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ambato (↙), Latacunga (←), Quito (↖), Ibarra (↑), San Miguel de Sucumbíos (↗), Aguarico (→), Puyo (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 45 missions, 29 priests (15 diocesan, 14 religious), 77 lay religious (20 brothers, 57 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Vicar Apostolic (2014.12.12 – ...):Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (68)Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (68)

Titular Bishop of Abthugni

Ordinaries

Vicars Apostolic of Napo (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (68)Bishop Adelio Pasqualotto, C.S.I. (68)Permalink
(2014.12.12 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador)
Titular Bishop of Abthugni

Dios me ama, Qué alegría

Born:1950.04.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.03.11
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.07

Titular Bishop of Abthugni (2014.12.12 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (2014.12.12 – ...)

Bishop Celmo Lazzari, C.S.I. (62)Bishop Celmo Lazzari, C.S.I. (62)Permalink
(2010.06.11 – 2013.11.21)

Vicar Apostolic of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador)
Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Proconsulari

Born:1956.06.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1982.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.09

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (2010.06.11 – 2013.11.21)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Proconsulari (2010.06.11 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador) (2013.11.21 – ...)

Bishop Paolo Mietto, C.S.I. (84)Bishop Paolo Mietto, C.S.I. (84)Permalink
(1996.08.02 – 2010.06.11)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Byzacena
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador)

Born:1934.05.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.03.30
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.22

Superior General of Congregation of Saint Joseph (1982.07 – 1994.07.01)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1994.07.01 – 1996.08.02)

Titular Bishop of Muzuca in Byzacena (1994.07.01 – ...)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1996.08.02 – 2010.06.11)

Apostolic Administrator of San Miguel de Sucumbíos (Ecuador) (2012.02.10 – 2013.11.21)

Bishop Julio Parise Loro, C.S.I.Permalink
(1978.04.27 – 1996.08.02)

Born:1920.07.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1944.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.08
Died:2010.10.05 († 90)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napo (Ecuador) (1974.10.05 – 1978.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Thagamuta (1974.10.05 – 2010.10.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1978.04.27 – 1996.08.02)

Bishop Maximiliano Spiller, C.S.I.Permalink
(1941.11.12 – 1978.04.27)

Born:1903.04.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1927.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.28
Died:1991.07.27 († 88)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1941.11.12 – 1978.04.27)

Titular Bishop of Myrica (1941.11.12 – 1991.07.27)

Bishop Giorgio Rossi, C.S.I.Permalink
(1938.05.23 – 1941.01.22)

Born:1879.06.03 (Italy)
Died:1941.01.22 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Lebessus (1938.05.23 – 1941.01.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1938.05.23 – 1941.01.22)

Bishop Emilio Cecco, C.S.I.Permalink
(1931.05.04 – 1937)

Born:1872.09.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1896
Consecrated Bishop:1931.05.24
Died:1944.02.17 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Letopolis (1931.04.28 – 1944.02.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Napo (Ecuador) (1931.05.04 – 1937)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up