GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Napoli

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Capua, Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia, Acerra, Alife–Caiazzo, Aversa, Caserta, Ischia, Nola, Pozzuoli, Sessa Aurunca, Teano–Calvi, Pompei

Patron Saint: S. Aspreno Vescovo, S. Gennaro

Address: Largo Donnaregina 22, 80138 Napoli, Italy

Phone: 081.557.41.11

Website: Link

History

  • 100: Established as Diocese of Napoli (Italiano) / Naples (English) / Neapolitan(us) (Latin)
  • 1000: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Napoli (Italiano) / Naples (English) / Neapolitan(us) (Latin)

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006.05.20 – ...):Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (70)Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (70)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.01.09 – ...):Bishop Lucio Lemmo (67)Bishop Lucio Lemmo (67)

Titular Bishop of Turres Ammeniæ

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Napoli (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (70)Cardinal Crescenzio Sepe (70)
(2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title
Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy)

In nomine Domini

Born:1943.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1967.03.12
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26
Created Cardinal:2001.02.21

Vice-President of Vatican Television Centre (1984 – 1989)

Assessor for General Affairs of Secretariat of State (1987.10.10 – 1992.04.02)

Secretary of Commission of Cardinals for the Pontifical Shrines of Pompeii, Loreto and Bari (1992 – 1996)

Secretary of Congregation for Clergy (1992.04.02 – 1997.11.03)

Titular Archbishop of Grado (1992.04.02 – 2001.02.21)

Secretary General of Committee for the Great Jubilee of the Year 2000 (1997.11.03 – 2001)

President of Peregrinatio ad Petri Sedem (1997.11.08 – 2001.07.25)

Cardinal-Deacon of Dio Padre misericordioso (2001.02.21 [2003.11.16] – 2006.05.20)

Prefect of Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for Consecrated Religious (2001.04.09 – 2006.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of Dio Padre misericordioso pro hac vice Title (2006.05.20 – ...)

Cardinal Michele Giordano
(1987.05.09 – 2006.05.20)

Sicut flumen pax tua

Born:1930.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1953.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.05
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2010.12.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Lari Castellum (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Matera (Italy) (1971.12.23 – 1974.06.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Gravina–Irsina (Italy) (1972 – 1975)

Bishop of Matera e Irsina (Italy) (1974.06.12 – 1977.12.03)

Archbishop of Matera e Irsina (Italy) (1977.12.03 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Matera–Irsina (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.05.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1987.05.09 – 2006.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gioacchino ai Prati di Castello (1988.06.28 – 2010.12.02)

Cardinal Corrado Ursi
(1966.05.23 – 1987.05.09)

Grano multa una hostia

Born:1908.07.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1931.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.30
Created Cardinal:1967.06.26
Died:2003.08.29 († 95)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1951.07.29 – 1961.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1961.11.30 – 1966.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1966.05.23 – 1987.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1967.06.29 – 2003.08.29)

Cardinal Alfonso Castaldo
(1958.02.07 – 1966.03.03)

Dormiet non dormitabit neque

Born:1890.11.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1913.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.30
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1966.03.03 († 75)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1934.03.27 – 1950.01.14)

Titular Archbishop of Thessalonica (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.02.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1950.01.14 – 1958.08.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1958.02.07 – 1966.03.03)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1958.08.05 – 1966.03.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1958.12.18 – 1966.03.03)

Cardinal Marcello Mimmi
(1952.08.30 – 1957.12.15)

Per visibilia et invisibilia

Born:1882.07.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1930.07.25
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1961.03.06 († 78)

Bishop of Crema (Italy) (1930.06.30 – 1933.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bari–Canosa (Italy) (1933.07.31 – 1952.08.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1952.08.30 – 1957.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1953.01.15 – 1958.06.09)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1957.12.15 – 1961.03.06)

President of Pontifical Commission for Latin America (1958 – 1961.03.06)

President of Commission of Cardinals for the Shrine of Pompeii (1958 – 1961.03.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina e Poggio Mirteto (1958.06.09 – 1961.03.06)

Cardinal Alessio Ascalesi, C.PP.S.
(1924.03.07 – 1952.05.11)

Born:1872.10.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.08
Created Cardinal:1916.12.04
Died:1952.05.11 († 79)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1909.04.29 – 1911.06.19)

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1911.06.19 – 1915.12.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1915.12.09 – 1924.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Callisto (1916.12.07 – 1952.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1924.03.07 – 1952.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1944.04.22 – 1952.05.11)

Archbishop Michele Zezza di Zapponeta (later Patriarch)
(1923.04.04 – 1923.12.20)

Born:1870.04.07 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1891
Died:1927.06.26 († 57)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1891.06.01 – 1893.06.12)

Bishop of Pozzuoli (Italy) (1893.06.12 – 1919.07.03)

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra (1919.07.03 – 1923.04.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1923.04.04 – 1923.12.20)

Titular Patriarch of Constantinople (1923.12.20 – 1927.06.26)

Cardinal Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco
(1898.03.24 – 1923.02.04)

Born:1833.09.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1896.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1898.05.29
Died:1923.02.04 († 89)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1896.12.03 – 1898.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1898.03.24 – 1923.02.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1898.03.24 – 1923.02.04)

Archbishop Vincenzo Maria Sarnelli
(1897 – 1898.01.02)

Born:1835.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.02
Died:1898.01.02 († 62)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1897)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1897 – 1898.01.02)

Cardinal Guglielmo Sanfelice D’Acquavilla, O.S.B.
(1878.07.18 – 1897.01.03)

Born:1834.04.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1857.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1878.07.21
Created Cardinal:1884.03.24
Died:1897.01.03 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1878.07.18 – 1897.01.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1884.03.27 – 1897.01.03)

Cardinal Sisto Riario Sforza
(1845.11.24 – 1877.09.29)

Born:1810.12.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1833.09.01
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.25
Created Cardinal:1846.01.19
Died:1877.09.29 († 66)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1845.04.24 – 1845.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1877.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1846.04.16 – 1877.09.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1865 – 1866)

Cardinal Filippo Giudice Caracciolo, C.O.
(1833.04.15 – 1844.01.29)

Born:1785.03.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1809.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1820.02.27
Created Cardinal:1833.07.29
Died:1844.01.29 († 58)

Bishop of Molfetta (Italy) (1820.02.21 – 1833.04.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1833.04.15 – 1844.01.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1833.09.30 – 1844.01.29)

Cardinal Luigi Ruffo Scilla
(1802.08.09 – 1832.11.17)

Born:1750.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1780.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1785
Created Cardinal:1801.02.23
Died:1832.11.17 († 82)

Titular Archbishop of Apamea (1785.04.11 – 1801.02.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1793.08.23 – 1802.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1802.08.09 – 1832.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1802.08.09 – 1832.11.17)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1830.01.24 – 1832.11.17)

Bishop Giovanni Vincenzo Monforte
(1802.05.24 – 1802 not possessed)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1786.12.18 – 1798.01.29)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1798.01.29 – 1802.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1802 not possessed)

Cardinal Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo, C.R.
(1782.12.16 – 1801.12.31)

Born:1711.01.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1733.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1756.05.27
Created Cardinal:1782.12.16
Died:1801.12.31 († 90)

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1756.05.24 – 1782.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1782.12.16 – 1801.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1783.02.17 – 1801.12.31)

Archbishop Serafino Filangeri, O.S.B. Cas.
(1776.01.29 – 1782.09.14)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1782.09.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza e Matera (Italy) (1758.11.22 – 1762.08.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Palermo (Italy) (1762.08.25 – 1776.01.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1776.01.29 – 1782.09.14)

Cardinal Antonio Sersale
(1754.02.11 – 1775.06.24)

Born:1702.06.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1725.05.26
Consecrated Bishop:1743.09.29
Created Cardinal:1754.04.22
Died:1775.06.24 († 72)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1743.09.09 – 1750.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1750.11.16 – 1754.02.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1754.02.11 – 1775.06.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1754.05.20 – 1775.06.24)

Cardinal Giuseppe Spinelli
(1734.12.15 – 1754.02.08)

Born:1694.02.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1724.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1725
Created Cardinal:1735.01.17
Died:1763.04.12 († 69)

Titular Archbishop of Corinthus (1725.09.05 – 1734.12.15)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1727 – 1731)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1732.05 – 1734.12.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1734.12.15 – 1754.02.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1735.03.14 – 1752.09.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1752.09.25 – 1753.04.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1753.04.09 – 1759.07.13)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1756.09.11 – 1763.04.12)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1759? – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1759.07.13 – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1761.07.13 – 1763.04.12)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1761.07.13 – 1763.04.12)

Cardinal Francesco Pignatelli, C.R.
(1703.02.19 – 1734.12.05)

Born:1652.02.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1684.10.03
Created Cardinal:1703.12.17
Died:1734.12.05 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1684.09.27 – 1703.02.19)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1700.03.20 – 1703.02.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1703.02.19 – 1734.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1704.02.11 – 1719.04.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1719.04.26 – 1724.06.12)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1724.06.12 – 1725.11.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1725.11.19 – 1734.12.05)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1725.11.19? – 1734.12.05)

Archbishop Giovanni Patrizi (later Cardinal)
(Apostolic Administrator 1702.12.13 – 1703.02.19)

Cardinal Giacomo Cantelmo
(1691.07.23 – 1702.12.11)

Born:1645.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1683.10.03
Created Cardinal:1690.02.13
Died:1702.12.11 († 57)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1683.09.27 – 1690.02.13)

Apostolic Nuncio to Switzerland (1685.04.18 – 1687)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1688.10.23 – 1689)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1689 – 1690?)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1690.04.10 – 1702.12.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1690.09.27 – 1691.07.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1691.07.23 – 1702.12.11)

Cardinal Antonio Pignatelli del Rastrello (later Pope Innocent XII)
(1686.09.30 – 1691.07.12)

Born:1615.03.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1652.10
Created Cardinal:1681.09.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1691.07.12
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1691.07.15
Died:1700.09.27 († 85)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1652.10.14 – 1671.05.04)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1660.05.21 – 1668.03)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1668.03 – 1671)

Archbishop-Bishop of Lecce (Italy) (1671.05.04 – 1681.09.01)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1673.06 – ?)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1675.05.29 – 1681.09.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1681.09.22 – 1691.07.12)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1682.01.12 – 1686.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1686.09.30 – 1691.07.12)

Supreme Pontiff (1691.07.12 [1691.07.15] – 1700.09.27)

Cardinal Innico Caracciolo
(1667.03.07 – 1685.01.30)

Born:1607.03.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1666.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1667
Revealed as Cardinal:1667.03.07
Died:1685.01.30 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1667.03.07 – 1685.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1667.07.18 – 1685.01.30)

Cardinal Ascanio Filomarino
(1641.12.16 – 1666.11.03)

Born:1583 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1641.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1642.01.19
Died:1666.11.03 († 83)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1641.12.16 – 1666.11.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1642.02.10 – 1666.11.03)

Cardinal Francesco Boncompagni
(1626.03.02 – 1641.12.09)

Born:1592.01.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1621.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1622
Died:1641.12.09 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1621.05.17 – 1626.03.16)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1622.07.11 – 1626.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1626.03.02 – 1641.12.09)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Eustachio (1626.03.16 – 1634.02.06)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1634.02.06 – 1641.12.09)

Cardinal Decio Carafa
(1613.01.07 – 1626.01.23)

Born:1556 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1606
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1626.01.23 († 70)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1606.05.17 – 1611.08.17)

Apostolic Nuncio to Spain (1607.05.22 – 1611.08)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1608? – 1613.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1612.05.07 – 1612.06.18)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1612.06.18 – 1626.01.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1613.01.07 – 1626.01.23)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1621 – 1626.01.23)

Cardinal Ottavio Acquaviva d’Aragona
(1605.08.31 – 1612.12.05)

Born:1560 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1591.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1605
Died:1612.12.05 († 52)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Giorgio in Velabro (1591.04.05 – 1593.03.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria del Popolo (1593.03.15 – 1602.04.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1602.04.22 – 1605.06.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1605.06.05 – 1612.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1605.08.31 – 1612.12.05)

Cardinal Alfonso Gesualdo
(1596.02.12 – 1603.02.14)

Born:1540.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1561.02.26
Consecrated Bishop:1564.04.23
Died:1603.02.14 († 62)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cecilia pro illa vice Deaconry (1561.03.10 – 1563.10.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Conza (Italy) (1561.04.14 – 1564.03.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1563.10.22 – 1572.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1564.03.01 – 1572)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1572.10.17 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1578.07.09 – 1579.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1579.08.17 – 1580.12.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1580.12.05 – 1583.03.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1583.03.04 – 1587.12.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1585 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1587.12.02 – 1589.03.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1589.03.02 – 1591.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1591.03.20 – 1603.02.14)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1591.03.20 – 1603.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1596.02.12 – 1603.02.14)

Archbishop Annibale di Capua
(1578.08.11 – 1595.09.02)

Died:1595.09.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1578.08.11 – 1595.09.02)

Blessed Cardinal Paolo Burali d’Arezzo, C.R.
(1576.09.19 – 1578.06.17)

Born:1511 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1558.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1568.08.01
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Died:1578.06.17 († 67)

Bishop of Piacenza (Italy) (1568.07.23 – 1576.09.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1570.11.20 – 1578.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1576.09.19 – 1578.06.17)

Archbishop Mario Carafa
(1565.11 – 1575.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1565.11 – 1575.09.11)

Cardinal Alfonso Carafa
(1557.04.09 – 1565.08.29)

Born:1540.07.16 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1557.03.15
Ordained Priest:1564.04.16
Consecrated Bishop:1565.06.30
Died:1565.08.29 († 25)

Apostolic Administrator of Benevento (Italy) (1556 – 1560)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola fra le Immagini pro illa vice Deaconry (1557.03.24 – 1558.12.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1557.04.09 – 1565.08.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1558.12.16 – 1559.03.06)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1559 – 1565.08.29?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1559.03.06 – 1560.04.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1560.04.26 – 1565.08.29)

Cardinal Gian Pietro Carafa (later Pope Paul IV)
(1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Dominus mihi adjutor

Born:1476.06.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1505.09.18
Created Cardinal:1536.12.22
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.23
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1555.05.26
Died:1559.08.18 († 83)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1506.07.30 – 1518.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Brindisi (Italy) (1518.12.20 – 1524.08.08)

Founder of Congregation of Clerics Regular (Theatines) (1524.09.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1535 – 1537)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pancrazio (1537.01.15 – 1537.09.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1537.06.20 – 1549.02.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1537.09.24 – 1541.07.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1541.07.06 – 1543.09.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1543.09.24 – 1544.10.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1544.10.17 – 1546.10.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1546.10.08 – 1550.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1549.02.23 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1550.02.28 – 1553.11.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.11.29 – 1553.12.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1553.12.11 – 1555.05.23)

Supreme Pontiff (1555.05.23 [1555.05.26] – 1559.08.18)

Cardinal Ranuccio Farnese, O.E.S.S.H.
(Apostolic Administrator 1544.08.13 – 1549.02.22)

Archbishop Francesco Carafa
(1541.08.28 – 1544.07.30)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (? – 1541.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1541.08.28 – 1544.07.30)

Cardinal Gianvincenzo Carafa
(1504.04.01 – 1541.08.28)

Born:1477 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1527.11.21
Died:1541.08.28 († 64)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1497.09.13 – 1497.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1504.04.01 – 1541.08.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1528.04.27 – 1537.07.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Anglona (1528.08.31 – 1528)

Apostolic Administrator of Anagni (Italy) (1534.12.16 – 1541.01.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1537.07.23 – 1537.11.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerra (Italy) (1537.07.26 – 1539.04.21)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1537.11.28 – 1539.08.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1539.08.04 – 1541.08.28)

Cardinal Oliviero Carafa
(Apostolic Administrator 1503.08.04 – 1505.04)

Archbishop Alessandro Carafa
(1484.09.20 – 1503.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1484.09.20 – 1503.07.31)

Cardinal Oliviero Carafa
(1458.11.18 – 1484.09.20)

Born:1430.03.10 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1458.12.29
Created Cardinal in pectore:1467.09.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1467.09.19
Died:1511.01.20 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1458.11.18 – 1484.09.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1467.12.03 – 1470.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1470.09.05 – 1476.07.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1476.07.24 – 1483.01.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio in commendum (1476.07.24 – 1511.01.20)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1477.01.15 – 1478.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1483.01.31 – 1503.11.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Cava (Italy) (1485 – 1497.04.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Salamanca (Spain) (1491.11.16 – 1494.06.23)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1492.08 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Cádiz (Spain) (1495 – 1511.01.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Chieti (Italy) (1500.02.02 – 1501.12.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Napoli (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1505.04)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1503.11.29 – 1511.01.20)

Bishop of Gerace (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Bishop of Oppido Mamertina (Italy) (1505 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Caiazzo (Italy) (1506 – 1507.07.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Terracina, Priverno e Sezze (Italy) (1507.08.20 – 1510.05.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Tricarico (Italy) (1510.04.24 – 1511.01.20)

Cardinal Giacomo Tebaldi
(1458.08.03 – 1458.11)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1466.09.04

Bishop of Montefeltro (Italy) (1450.06.05 – 1456.12.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1457.01.24 – 1466.09.04)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1458 – 1459)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1458.08.03 – 1458.11)

Cardinal Rinaldo Piscicello
(1451.05.12 – 1457.07.04)

Born:1415 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1457.07.04 († 42)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1451.05.12 – 1457.07.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1457.03.21 – 1457.07.04)

Archbishop Gaspare de Diano
(1438.02.23 – 1451.04.29)

Died:1451.04.29

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1412.06.30 – 1418?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1422 – 1438.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1438.02.23 – 1451.04.29)

Archbishop Giacomo Rossi
(1415.05.04 – 1418)

Died:1418

Bishop of Verona (Italy) (1388 – 1406)

Bishop of Luni (1406 – 1415.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1415.05.04 – 1418)

Archbishop Niccolò de Diano
(1411.03.12 – 1435.06.03)

Died:1435.06.03

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1393.10.23 – 1411.03.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1411.03.12 – 1435.06.03)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1407.06.03 – 1415?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1407.06.03 – 1415?)

Archbishop-elect Giordano Orsini (later Cardinal)
(1400.02.13 – 1405.06.12)

Born: (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1405.06.12
Ordained Priest:1412.09
Consecrated Bishop:1412.09.23
Died:1438.05.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1400.02.13 – 1405.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1405.06.12 – 1409.03.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1409.03.25 – 1412.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Pécs (Hungary) (1409.09.04 – 1410.08.13)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1412.06 – 1431.03.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso in commendum (1412.06 – 1438.05.29)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1415 – 1438.05.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Chartres (France) (1419.08.30 – 1419.12.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1431.03.14 – 1438.05.29)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1434 – 1438.05.29)

Cardinal Enrico Minutoli
(1389.09 – 1400.02.13)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1382?
Created Cardinal:1389.12.18
Died:1412.06.17

Bishop of Bitonto (Italy) (1382 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1383 – 1389.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1389.09 – 1400.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1389.12.18 – 1405)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1390 – 1412.06.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1396 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1405 – 1409.07.02)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1406.12.01 – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1408? – 1412.06.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1409.07.02 – 1412.06.17)

Archbishop Nicolò Zanasio
(1385 – 1389.08.25)

Died:1389.08.25

Bishop of Brescia (Italy) (1378 – 1383)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1384 – 1385)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1385 – 1389.08.25)

Fr. Tommaso Ammannati (later Pseudocardinal)
(1379.10.21 – 1385.07.12)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1385.07.12
Died:1396.12.09

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1379.10.21 – 1385.07.12)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1385.07.12 – 1391?)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1391 – 1396.12.09)

Archbishop Lodovico Bozuto
(1378.10.02 – 1383.05.25)

Died:1383.05.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1378.10.02 – 1383.05.25)

Archbishop Bernardo
(1368.10.02 – 1378)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1368.10.02 – 1378)

Archbishop Bernard du Bosquet (later Cardinal)
(1365.09.05 – 1368.09.22)

Born: (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1365?
Created Cardinal:1368.09.22
Died:1371.04.19

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1365.09.05 – 1368.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1368.09.22 – 1371.04.19)

Archbishop Bernard du Bosquet
(1365.09.05 – 1368.09.22)

Died:1368.09.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1365.09.05 – 1368.09.22)

Archbishop Pierre Amiel de Sarcenas, O.S.B. (later Pseudocardinal)
(1363.01.09 – 1365.09.05)

Born:1309 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1362?
Created Cardinal:1378.12.18
Died:1389.08.10 († 80)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vienne (France) (1362.04.27 – 1363.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1363.01.09 – 1365.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Embrun (France) (1365.09.05 – 1378.12.18)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1378.12.18 – 1389.08.10)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1383.11 – 1389.08.10)

Archbishop Bertando de Meyshones
(1359? – 1362.10.30)

Died:1362.10.30

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1359? – 1362.10.30)

Archbishop Giovanni Orsini
(1328 – 1358.11.08)

Died:1358.11.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1328 – 1358.11.08)

Cardinal Annibaldo di Ceccano
(1326.05.05 – 1327.12.23)

Born:1280? (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1326
Consecrated Bishop:1326
Created Cardinal:1327.12.18
Died:1350.07.17 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1326.05.05 – 1327.12.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1327.12.18 – 1333)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1330 – 1333)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1333 – 1350.07.17)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1342 – 1350.07.17)

Archbishop Bertoldo Orsini
(1322.10.07 – 1325)

Died:1325

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1322.10.07 – 1325)

Archbishop Umberto
(1308.04.17 – 1320.07.03)

Died:1320.07.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1308.04.17 – 1320.07.03)

Blessed Archbishop Giacomo da Viterbo, O.E.S.A.
(1304 – 1307)

Died:1307

Metropolitan Archbishop of Benevento (Italy) (1302 – 1303)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1304 – 1307)

Archbishop Filippo Minutolo
(1285 – 1301.10.24)

Died:1301.10.24

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1285 – 1301.10.24)

Archbishop Aiglerio
(1265.10.29 – 1281)

Died:1281

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1265.10.29 – 1281)

Archbishop Delfino
(1263 – 1265?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1263 – 1265?)

Archbishop Bernardo Caracciolo Rossi
(1251 – 1262.10.03)

Died:1262.10.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1251 – 1262.10.03)

Cardinal Tommaso da Capua
(1216.01.28 – 1216.02.18 not possessed)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1216.06.13
Died:1243.08.22

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1216 – 1216.06.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1216.01.28 – 1216.02.18 not possessed)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1216.06.13 – 1243.08.22)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1219 – ?)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1230 – 1243.08.22)

Archbishop Pietro
(1216 – 1251)

Died:1251

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1216 – 1251)

Archbishop Tommaso
(1215 – 1216)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1215 – 1216)

Archbishop Anselmo
(? – 1215.07.22)

Died:1215.07.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (? – 1215.07.22)

Archbishop Sergio
(1168 – 1192)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1168 – 1192)

Archbishop Marino
(1118? – 1151?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1118? – 1151?)

Archbishop Gregorio
(1116? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1116? – ?)

Archbishop Pietro
(1094? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1094? – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1065? – 1071?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1065? – 1071?)

Archbishop Sergio
(1059? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1059? – ?)

Archbishop Vittore
(1045? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1045? – ?)

Archbishop Giovanni
(1033? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (1033? – ?)

Archbishop Gentile
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (? – ?)

Archbishop Sergio
(990? – 1006?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (980 – 990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (990? – 1006?)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up