GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nanyang 南陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaifeng 開封

Neighbouring Dioceses: Laohekou 老河口 (↙), Xi’an 西安 (←), Luoyang 洛陽 (↑), Zhengzhou 鄭州 (↗), Zhumadian 駐馬店 (→), Xiangyang 襄陽 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (1981 – ...):Bishop Joseph Jin De-chen (靳德辰)
Bishop (2011.06.30 – ...):Bishop Joseph Zhu Bao-yu (97)Bishop Joseph Zhu Bao-yu (朱寶玉) (97)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nanyang 南陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Zhu Bao-yu (97)Bishop Joseph Zhu Bao-yu (朱寶玉) (97)Permalink
(2011.06.30 – ...)

Bishop of Nanyang 南陽 (China)

Born:1921.07.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1957
Consecrated Bishop:1995.03.19 (clandestinely)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nanyang 南陽 (China) (1995 – 2010)

Bishop of Nanyang 南陽 (China) (2011.06.30 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Jin De-chen (靳德辰)Permalink
(1981 – ...)

Born:1918 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1981 (clandestinely)
Died:2002.11.21 († 84)

Bishop of Nanyang 南陽 (China) (1981 – ...)

Bishop Pietro Massa (梅先春), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1978.02.19)

Born:1895.06.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1921.03.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.05.26
Died:1978.02.19 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Citharizum (1938.03.29 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanyangfu 南陽府 (China) (1938.03.29 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Nanyang 南陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1978.02.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Nanyangfu 南陽府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pietro Massa (梅先春), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1938.03.29 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Flaminio Belotti (包海容), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1917.06.14 – 1938.03.29)

Born:1874.02.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1899.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1918.01.06
Died:1945.11.23 († 71)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanyangfu 南陽府 (China) (1917.06.14 – 1938.03.29)

Titular Bishop of Sufetula (1917.06.14 – 1945.11.23)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Honan 河南南境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Noè Giuseppe Tacconi (譚維新), P.I.M.E.Permalink
(1911.09.18 – 1916.11.20)

Born:1873.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1911.11.30
Died:1942.09.26 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Honan 河南南境 (China) (1911.09.18 – 1916.11.20)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1911.09.18 – 1942.09.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Eastern Honan 河南東境 (China) (1916.11.20 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Kaifengfu 開封府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1941)

Bishop Angelo Cattaneo (何安業), M.E.M.Permalink
(1905.06.15 – 1910.12.13)

Born:1844.08.28 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.11.01
Died:1910.12.13 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Hippus (1905.06.15 – 1910.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Honan 河南南境 (China) (1905.06.15 – 1910.12.13)

Bishop Simeone Volonteri (安西满), M.E.M.Permalink
(1882.08.28 – 1904.12.21)

Born:1831.06.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1855
Consecrated Bishop:1874.02.22
Died:1904.12.21 († 73)

Pro-Vicar Apostolic of Honan 河南 (China) (1869 – 1873.07.22)

Vicar Apostolic of Honan 河南 (China) (1873.07.22 – 1882.08.28)

Titular Bishop of Paleopolis (1873.07.22 – 1904.12.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Honan 河南南境 (China) (1882.08.28 – 1904.12.21)

Vicars Apostolic of Honan 河南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Simeone Volonteri (安西满), M.E.M.Permalink
(1873.07.22 – 1882.08.28)

(see above)

Fr. Simeone Volonteri (安西满), M.E.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1869 – 1873.07.22)

(see above)

Fr. André Jandard, C.M.Permalink
(1865 – 1869)

Died:1869

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1850.08.27 – ? not possessed)

Vicar Apostolic of Honan 河南 (China) (1865 – 1869)

Bishop Jean-Henri Baldus (安巴都), C.M.Permalink
(1844.03.02 – 1865)

Born:1811.01.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834.03
Consecrated Bishop:1845.10.19
Died:1869.09.29 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Honan 河南 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1865)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1844.03.02 – 1869.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1865 – 1869.09.29)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.18

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up