GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nantes

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,815 km²

Population: 1,008,217 Catholics (73.9% of 1,364,453 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Rennes

Neighbouring Dioceses: Vannes (↖), Rennes (↑), Angers (→), Luçon (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Saints Donatien et Rogatien, martyrs

Statistics: 75 parishes, 1 mission, 364 priests (310 diocesan, 54 religious), 55 deacons, 963 lay religious (209 brothers, 754 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches

Vannes (↖), Rennes (↑), Angers (→), Luçon (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.07.08 – ...):Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (66)Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nantes (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (66)Bishop Jean-Paul André Denis Marcel James (66)Permalink
(2009.07.08 – ...)

Bishop of Nantes (France)

Born:1952.07.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1985.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.06

Bishop of Beauvais (France) (2003.01.09 – 2009.07.08)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (2009.07.08 – ...)

Bishop Georges Pierre Soubrier, P.S.S. (84)Bishop Georges Pierre Soubrier, P.S.S. (84)Permalink
(1996.10.10 – 2009.07.08)

Bishop emeritus of Nantes (France)

Born:1933.11.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.14

Titular Bishop of Acholla (1988.06.25 – 1996.10.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1988.06.25 – 1996.10.10)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1996.10.10 – 2009.07.08)

Archbishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (88)Bishop Émile Marcus, P.S.S. (88) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1982.04.15 – 1996.05.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Toulouse (France)

Born:1930.06.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1957.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.13

Titular Bishop of Tre Taverne (1977.02.16 – 1982.04.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paris (France) (1977.02.16 – 1982.04.15)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1982.04.15 – 1996.05.07)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1996.05.07 – 1996.12.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) (1996.12.03 – 2006.07.11)

Bishop Michel-Louis VialPermalink
(1966.07.02 – 1982.04.15)

Born:1906.03.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.15
Consecrated Bishop:1961.04.15
Died:1995.06.05 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Agnus (1961.02.08 – 1963.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nevers (France) (1961.02.08 – 1963.12.17)

Bishop of Nevers (France) (1963.12.17 – 1966.07.02)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1966.07.02 – 1982.04.15)

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Léonce VillepeletPermalink
(1936.08.20 – 1966.07.02)

Duc nos quo tendimus ad lucem quam inhabitas

Born:1892.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1936.10.13
Died:1982.01.23 († 89)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1936.08.20 – 1966.07.02)

Titular Bishop of Rucuma (1966.07.02 – 1970.12.10)

Archbishop Louis-Joseph GaillardPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1935.01.19 – 1936.10.18)

Bishop Eugène-Louis-Marie Le Fer de la MottePermalink
(1914.05.28 – 1935.07.08)

Jésus Marie pour vos âmes

Born:1867.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1891.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.05
Died:1936.07.20 († 68)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1914.05.28 – 1935.07.08)

Titular Bishop of Jonopolis (1935.07.08 – 1936.07.20)

Bishop Pierre-Emile RouardPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1914.02.19)

Non sibi sed gregi

Born:1839.11.24 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.20
Died:1914.02.19 († 74)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1896.05.30] 1896.06.25 – 1914.02.19)

Bishop Auguste-Léopold LarochePermalink
(1893.01.19 – 1895.12.18)

Per lucem ad pacem

Born:1845.07.26 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868
Consecrated Bishop:1893.04.04
Died:1895.12.18 († 50)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1893.01.03] 1893.01.19 – 1895.12.18)

Bishop Jules François LecoqPermalink
(1877.08.20 – 1892.12.25)

Missus a Deo

Born:1821.10.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1875.05.01
Died:1892.12.25 († 71)

Bishop of Luçon (France) ([1875.01.11] 1875.03.15 – 1877.08.20)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1877.07.30] 1877.08.20 – 1892.12.25)

Bishop Félix FournierPermalink
(1870.06.27 – 1877.06.09)

Born:1803.05.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1870.08.10
Died:1877.06.09 († 74)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1870.05.17] 1870.06.27 – 1877.06.09)

Bishop Antoine-Matthias-Alexandre JacquemetPermalink
(1849.04.02 – 1869.12.09)

Bonus pastor animam suam dat pro ovibus suis

Born:1803.09.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1826.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:1849.07.29
Died:1869.12.09 († 66)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1848.12.06] 1849.04.02 – 1869.12.09)

Bishop Jean-François de HercéPermalink
(1838.05.12 – 1848.11.29)

Born:1776.02.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1830.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1836.04.17
Died:1849.01.31 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1836.02.01 – 1838.05.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1835.10.06] 1836.02.01 – 1838.05.12)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1838.05.12 – 1848.11.29)

Bishop Joseph-Michel-Jean-Baptiste-Paul-Augustin Micolon de GuérinesPermalink
(1822.09.27 – 1838.05.12)

Pauperes evangelizantur

Born:1760.09.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1784.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1822.11.17
Died:1838.05.12 († 77)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1822.02.15] 1822.09.27 – 1838.05.12)

Bishop Louis-Jules-François-Joseph d’Andigné de MayneufPermalink
(1817.10.01 – 1822.02.02)

Aquila non capit muscas

Born:1756.05.04 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.10.17
Died:1822.02.02 († 65)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1822.02.02)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste DuvoisinPermalink
(1802.07.25 – 1813.07.09)

Born:1744.10.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1802.08.01
Died:1813.07.09 († 68)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1802.07.05] 1802.07.25 – 1813.07.09)

Bishop Charles-Eutrope de La LauranciePermalink
(1783.12.15 – 1801)

Born:1740.04.30 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1784.01.11
Died:1816.05.13 († 76)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1783.12.15 – 1801)

Bishop Jean-Auguste Frétat de SarraPermalink
(1775.09.11 – 1783.09.20)

Born:1726.02.09 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1774.01.22
Died:1783.09.20 († 57)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1773.07 – 1775.09.11)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1775.09.11 – 1783.09.20)

Bishop Pierre Mauclerc de la MusanchèrePermalink
(1746.09.19 – 1775.04.01)

Born:1700 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1746.10.09
Died:1775.04.01 († 75)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1746.09.19 – 1775.04.01)

Bishop Christophe-Louis Turpin de Crissé de SanzayPermalink
(1724.09.27 – 1746.03.29)

Born:1670.09.19 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1712.08.07
Died:1746.03.29 († 75)

Bishop of Rennes (France) ([1711.08.15] 1712.06.01 – 1724.09.27)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1724.09.27 – 1746.03.29)

Archbishop Louis de La Vergne de TressanPermalink
(1718.06.08 – 1724.02.14)

Born:1670 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.07.10
Died:1733.04.18 († 63)

Bishop of Nantes (France) ([1717.10.02] 1718.06.08 – 1724.02.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Rouen (France) ([1723.10.17] 1724.02.14 – 1733.04.18)

Bishop Gilles-Jean-François de BeauvauPermalink
(1677.07.05 – 1717.09.07)

Born:1652 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1679.08.24
Died:1717.09.07 († 65)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1677.07.05 – 1717.09.07)

Bishop Gilles de La Baume le Blanc de la ValièrePermalink
(1668.01.16 – 1677)

Born:1616.11.22 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1668.05.27
Died:1709.06.09 († 92)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1668.01.16 – 1677)

Bishop Gabriel de Beauvau de RivarennesPermalink
(1636.02.18 – 1668.01.16)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1636.02.18 – 1668.01.16)

Bishop Philippe CospéanPermalink
(1621.10.13 – 1636.01.28)

Died:1646.05.08

Bishop of Aire (France) (1606.12.04 – 1621.10.13)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1621.10.13 – 1636.01.28)

Bishop of Lisieux (France) (1636.01.28 – 1646.05.08)

Bishop Charles de BourgneufPermalink
(1598.10.30 – 1617.07.17)

Ordained Priest:1587.09.17
Died:1617.07.17

Bishop of Saint-Malo (France) (1586.12.06 – 1596.10.30)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1598.10.30 – 1617.07.17)

Archbishop Philippe du BecPermalink
(1566.10.15 – 1598.01.07)

Born:1519
Died:1605.01.10 († 86)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1559.04.17 – 1566.10.15)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1566.10.15 – 1598.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1594] 1598.01.07 – 1605.01.10)

Bishop Antoine de Créqui Canaples (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1553.12.15 – 1564.07.14)

Born:1531.07.17 (France)
Ordained Priest:1554.04.22
Consecrated Bishop:1554.04.22
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1574.06.20 († 42)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1553.12.15 – 1564.07.14)

Bishop of Amiens (France) (1564.07.14 – 1574.06.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Trifone pro illa vice Deaconry (1566.03.13 – 1574.06.20)

Cardinal Charles de Bourbon-VendômePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1550 – 1553)

Cardinal Jean de LorrainePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1542.08.18 – 1550.05.10)

Bishop Louis d’AcignéPermalink
(1532.02.08 – 1542.02.02)

Died:1542.02.02

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1532.02.08 – 1542.02.02)

Bishop François HamonPermalink
(1511.05.30 – 1532.01.07)

Died:1532.01.07

Coadjutor Bishop of Nantes (France) (? – 1511.05.30)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1511.05.30 – 1532.01.07)

Cardinal Robert GuibéPermalink
(1507.01.24 – 1511.05.30)

Born:1460 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1513.11.09 († 53)

Bishop of Tréguier (France) (1483.05.16 – 1502.03.24)

Bishop of Rennes (France) (1502.03.24 – 1507.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1505.12.17 – 1513.11.09)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1507.01.24 – 1511.05.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1510 – 1510.12.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Albi (France) (1510.09.30 – 1513.11.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Vannes (France) (1511.03.17 – 1513.11.09)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1511.10.04 – 1513.11.09)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1512.01.29 – 1513.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1513 – 1513.11.09)

Bishop Guillaume GuégenPermalink
(1500.09.25 – 1506.11.29)

Died:1506.11.29

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1500.09.25 – 1506.11.29)

Bishop Jean d’EspinayPermalink
(1493.11.04 – 1500.09.25)

Bishop of Mirepoix (France) (1486 – 1493.11.04)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1493.11.04 – 1500.09.25)

Cardinal César BorgiaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1493.08.09 – 1493.11.04)

Bishop Robert d’EspinayPermalink
(1488.10.01 – 1493.08)

Died:1493.08

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1488.10.01 – 1493.08)

Bishop Pierre du ChaffaultPermalink
(1484.12.20 – 1487.11.12)

Died:1487.11.12

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1484.12.20 – 1487.11.12)

Bishop Jacques d’ElbiestPermalink
(1477 – 1477)

Died:1477

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1477 – 1477)

Bishop Amauri d’AcignéPermalink
(1462.03.29 – 1477.02.23)

Died:1477.02.23

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1462.03.29 – 1477.02.23)

Bishop Guillaume de MalestroitPermalink
(1443.06.14 – 1461)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1443.06.14 – 1461)

Pseudocardinal Jean de MalestroitPermalink
(1419.07.17 – 1443)

Born:1375 (France)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1404?
Created Cardinal:1440.11.12
Died:1443.09.14 († 68)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1419.07.17 – 1443)

Pseudocardinal-Deacon of S. Onofrio (1440.11.12 – 1443.09.14)

Bishop Jean de MalestroitPermalink
(1419.07.17 – 1443)

Bishop of Saint-Brieuc (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.07.17)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1419.07.17 – 1443)

Bishop Henri le Barbu, O. Cist.Permalink
(1404.05.02 – 1419.04.27)

Died:1419.04.27

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1383.08.03 – 1404.05.02)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1404.05.02 – 1419.04.27)

Bishop Bonabius de RochefortPermalink
(1392.08.19 – 1398.08.08)

Died:1398.08.08

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1392.08.19 – 1398.08.08)

Bishop Jean de MontrelaisPermalink
(1382.10.20 – 1391.09.13)

Died:1391.09.13

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1378.11.05 – 1382.10.20)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1382.10.20 – 1391.09.13)

Bishop Simon de Langres, O.P.Permalink
(1366.03.16 – 1382.10.20)

Born: (France)
Died:1384.06.07

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1352 – 1366.03.16)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1366.03.16 – 1382.10.20)

Bishop of Vannes (France) (1382.10.20 – 1383)

Bishop Robert PaynelPermalink
(1354.11.19 – 1366.02.26)

Died:1366.02.26

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1354.11.19 – 1366.02.26)

Bishop Olivier SalahadinPermalink
(1340.07.14 – 1354.08.24)

Died:1354.08.24

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1340.07.14 – 1354.08.24)

Bishop BarnabéPermalink
(1338.07.17 – ?)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1338.07.17 – ?)

Bishop Daniel VigierPermalink
(1304.09 – 1337.02.12)

Died:1337.02.12

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1304.09 – 1337.02.12)

Bishop Henri de CalestriePermalink
(1293 – 1304)

Died:1304

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1293 – 1304)

Bishop DurandPermalink
(1278 – 1291.05.11)

Died:1291.05.11

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1278 – 1291.05.11)

Bishop Guillaume de VernPermalink
(1267 – 1277.10)

Died:1277.10

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1267 – 1277.10)

Bishop JacquesPermalink
(1264.01 – 1267.02.07)

Died:1267.02.07

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1264.01 – 1267.02.07)

Bishop GaleranPermalink
(1240 – 1263.09.21)

Died:1263.09.21

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1240 – 1263.09.21)

Bishop Robert de Nantes (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1236.08 – 1240.05.15)

Died:1254.06.08

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1236.08 – 1240.05.15)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (Palestine) (1240.05.15 – 1254.06.08)

Bishop HenriPermalink
(1228 – 1235.02.04)

Died:1235.02.04

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1228 – 1235.02.04)

Bishop ClémentPermalink
(1227 – 1227.09.09)

Died:1227.09.09

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1227 – 1227.09.09)

Bishop Étienne de la BruyèrePermalink
(1213 – 1227.02.09)

Died:1227.02.09

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1213 – 1227.02.09)

Bishop GautierPermalink
(1212 – 1212)

Died:1212

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1212 – 1212)

Bishop GeoffroiPermalink
(1199.04 – 1212)

Died:1212

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1199.04 – 1212)

Bishop Maurice de BlaronPermalink
(1185 – 1198.12.21)

Died:1214?

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1185 – 1198.12.21)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1198.12.21 – 1214?)

Bishop ArturPermalink
(1184 – 1187)

Died:1187

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1184 – 1187)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1170.12.25 – 1184.01.15)

Died:1184.01.15

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1170.12.25 – 1184.01.15)

Bishop Bernard, O. Cist.Permalink
(1147 – 1169.12.29)

Died:1169.12.29

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1147 – 1169.12.29)

Bishop IteriusPermalink
(1142 – 1147)

Died:1147

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1142 – 1147)

Bishop BricePermalink
(1112 – 1140.10.29)

Died:1140.10.29

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1112 – 1140.10.29)

Bishop RobertPermalink
(1112 – 1112)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1112 – 1112)

Bishop Benoît de CornouaillePermalink
(1079 – 1111)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1079 – 1111)

Bishop Guérech de CornouaillePermalink
(1052 – 1079.07.30)

Died:1079.07.30

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1052 – 1079.07.30)

Bishop AirardPermalink
(1049 – 1052)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1049 – 1052)

Bishop BudicPermalink
(1047 – 1049.10.03)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1047 – 1049.10.03)

Bishop GautierPermalink
(1005 – 1041?)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (1005 – 1041?)

Bishop HervéPermalink
(992 – 1005)

Died:1005

Bishop of Nantes (France) (992 – 1005)

Bishop Actard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(853 – 871)

Died:874

Bishop of Nantes (France) (843 – 846)

Bishop of Nantes (France) (853 – 871)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tours (France) (871 – 874)

Bishop Actard (later Archbishop)Permalink
(843 – 846)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up