GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nanning 南寧

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Wuzhou 梧州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hai Phòng (↙), Lang Són et Cao Bang (←), Kunming 昆明 (←), Nanlong 南龍 (↖), Guiyang 貴陽 (↑), Shiqian 石阡 (↑), Guilin 桂林 (↗), Wuzhou 梧州 (→), Beihai 北海 (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.01.07 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Tan Yan-quan (56)Archbishop Joseph Tan Yan-quan (譚燕全) (56)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nanning 南寧 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Tan Yan-quan (56)Archbishop Joseph Tan Yan-quan (譚燕全) (56)Permalink
(2007.01.07 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanning 南寧 (China)

Ad gentes / 去使萬民成為門徒

Born:1962 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:2003.01.21

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nanning 南寧 (China) (2003 – 2007.01.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanning 南寧 (China) (2007.01.07 – ...)

Archbishop Joseph Meng Zi-wen (蒙子文)Permalink
(1984 – 2007.01.07)

Born:1903.03.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1984.02.24 (clandestinely)
Died:2007.01.07 († 103)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanning 南寧 (China) (1984 – 2007.01.07)

Archbishop Paulin-Joseph-Justin Albouy (沈士杰), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1954.02.07)

Born:1880.06.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1930.08.24
Died:1954.02.07 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Cidyessus (1930.03.27 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanning 南寧 (China) (1930.06.30 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanning 南寧 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1954.02.07)

Vicars Apostolic of Nanning 南寧 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paulin-Joseph-Justin Albouy (沈士杰), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1930.06.30 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Maurice-François Ducoeur (劉志忠), M.E.P.Permalink
(1914.04.06 – 1929.06.10)

Born:1878.10.31 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.04
Died:1929.06.10 († 50)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1910.12.22 – 1914.04.06)

Titular Bishop of Barbalissus (1910.12.22 – 1929.06.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanning 南寧 (China) (1914.04.06 – 1929.06.10)

Prefects Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maurice-François Ducoeur (劉志忠), M.E.P.Permalink
(1910.12.22 – 1914.04.06)

(see above)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Lavest (羅惠良), M.E.P.Permalink
(1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

Born:1852.05.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1900.08.24
Died:1910.08.23 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Sophene (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1900.04.26 – 1910.08.23)

Bishop Jean-Benoît Chouzy (司立修), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.08.21 – 1899.09.22)

Born:1837.03.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1891.11.22
Died:1899.09.22 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Pednelissus (1891.08.21 – 1899.09.22)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1891.08.21 – 1899.09.22)

Bishop Pierre-Noël-Joseph Foucard (富于道), M.E.P.Permalink
(1878.08.13 – 1889.03.31)

Born:1830.12.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1856.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1879.03.23
Died:1889.03.31 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1878.08.13 – 1889.03.31)

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1878.08.13 – 1889.03.31)

Fr. Aloysius Jolly (文芍理), M.E.P.Permalink
(1875 – 1878)

Born: (France)
Died:1878

Prefect Apostolic of Guangxi 廣西 (China) (1875 – 1878)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up