GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nanjing 南京

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Haimen 海門, Shanghai 上海, Suzhou 蘇州, Xuzhou 徐州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yangzhou 揚州 (↑), Haimen 海門 (→), Suzhou 蘇州 (↘), Hangzhou 杭州 (↘), Wuhu 蕪湖 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2000 – ...):Archbishop Francis Lu Xin-ping (55)Archbishop Francis Lu Xin-ping (陸新平) (55)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nanjing 南京 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francis Lu Xin-ping (55)Archbishop Francis Lu Xin-ping (陸新平) (55)Permalink
(2000 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China)

Deum et hominem amare / 敬主愛人

Born:1963 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989
Consecrated Bishop:2000.01.06

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (2000 – ...)

Bishop Joseph Fan Zhong-liang (范忠良), S.J.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2000 – 2014.03.16)

Archbishop Joseph Liu Yuan-ren (劉元仁) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1993 – 2005.04.20)

Born:1923.03.16 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953.06.03
Consecrated Bishop:1993.12.07 (no papal mandate)
Died:2005.04.20 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1993 – 2005.04.20)

Archbishop Joseph Qian Hui-min (錢惠民) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1981 – 1993.05.20)

Born:1911 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1993.05.20 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1981 – 1993.05.20)

Archbishop John Li Wei-guang (李維光) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.15 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1959 – 1970?)

Cardinal Ignatius Kung Pin-mei (龔品梅)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1950.07.15 – 2000.03.12)

Cardinal Paul Yü Pin (于斌)Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1978.08.16)

Restaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1901.04.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1928.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1936.09.20
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:1978.08.16 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Sozusa in Palæstina (1936.07.17 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1936.07.17 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1978.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Gesù Divin Lavoratore (1969.04.30 – 1978.08.16)

President of Chinese Bishops’ Conference (1971.04.13 – 1978.08.16)

Vicars Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Yü Pin (于斌) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1936.07.17 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste Haouisée (惠濟良), S.J.Permalink
(1931.05.13 – 1933.12.13)

Born:1877.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Died:1948.09.10 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1928.06.25 – 1931.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1928.07.02 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1931.05.13 – 1933.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1933.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.09.10)

Bishop Próspero París (姚宗李), S.J.Permalink
(1922.05.01 – 1931.05.13)

Born:1846.09.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1900.11.11
Died:1931.05.13 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1900.04.06 – 1921.08.08)

Titular Bishop of Silandus (1900.04.06 – 1931.05.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsu 江蘇 (China) (1921.08.08 – 1922.05.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1922.05.01 – 1931.05.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Kiangsu 江蘇 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Próspero París (姚宗李), S.J.Permalink
(1921.08.08 – 1922.05.01)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Próspero París (姚宗李), S.J.Permalink
(1900.04.06 – 1921.08.08)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste Simon (蘇建章), S.J.Permalink
(1899.01.07 – 1899.08.18)

Born:1846.12.20 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1899.06.25
Died:1899.08.18 († 52)

Titular Bishop of Circesium (1899.01.07 – 1899.08.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1899.01.07 – 1899.08.18)

Bishop Valentin Garnier (倪懷綸), S.J.Permalink
(1879.01.21 – 1898.08.14)

Born:1825.05.06 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1879.04.27
Died:1898.08.14 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Titopolis (1879.01.21 – 1898.08.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1879.01.21 – 1898.08.14)

Bishop Adrien-Hyppolyte Languillat (郎懷仁), S.J.Permalink
(1864.09.09 – 1878.11.30)

Born:1808.09.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.22
Died:1878.11.30 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis antea Resapha (1856.05.27 – 1878.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1856.05.30 – 1864.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1864.09.09 – 1878.11.30)

Bishop André-Pierre Borgniet (年文思), S.J.Permalink
(1859.04.24 – 1862.07.31)

Born:1811.02.14 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1859.10.02
Died:1862.07.31 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Berisa (1859.04.24 – 1862.07.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1859.04.24 – 1862.07.31)

Bishops of Nanjing 南京 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Xavier Maresca (趙方濟), O.F.M.Permalink
(1848.07.09 – 1855.11.02)

Born:1805 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1847.05.23
Died:1855.11.02 († 50)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1847.01.12 – 1848.07.09)

Titular Bishop of Soli (1847.01.12 – 1855.11.02)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1848.07.09 – 1855.11.02)

Bishop Lodovico Maria Besi (羅類思 / 羅伯濟)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1839.12.19 – 1848.07.09)

Bishop Cayetano Pires Pireira (畢學源), C.M.Permalink
(1804.08.20 – 1838.11.02)

Born:1769.08.18 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1794.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:1806.08.10
Died:1838.11.02 († 69)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1804.08.20 – 1838.11.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Beijing 北京 (China) (1827.08 – 1838.11.02)

Fr. Eusebio Luciano Carvalho Gomes da Silva, C.M.Permalink
(1789.12.14 – 1790.03.30 not possessed)

Born:1763.12.08
Died:1790.03.30 († 26)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1789.12.14 – 1790.03.30 not possessed)

Bishop Gottfried Xaver von Laimbeckhoven (南懷仁), S.J.Permalink
(1752.05.15 – 1787.05.22)

Born:1707.01.09 (Austria)
Ordained Priest:1735
Consecrated Bishop:1755.07.20
Died:1787.05.22 († 80)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1752.05.15 – 1787.05.22)

Bishop Francesco de Santa Rosa de Viterbo (方), O.F.M.Permalink
(1742.11.26 – 1750.03.21)

Born:1693.11.24 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1717.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1743.02.17
Died:1750.03.21 († 56)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1742.11.26 – 1750.03.21)

Bishop Emmanuel de Jesus-Maria-Joseph (高斯達), O.F.M.Permalink
(1721.02.12 – 1739.07.06)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1721.03.30
Died:1739.07.06

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1721.02.12 – 1739.07.06)

Bishop António Paes Godinho, S.J.Permalink
(1718.02.11 – 1721.02.11 not possessed)

Born: (Portugal)
Consecrated Bishop:1718.09.21

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1718.02.11 – 1721.02.11 not possessed)

Bishop Antonio de Silva (林安廉), S.J.Permalink
(1705 – 1707)

Born:1654.01.13 (Portugal)
Died:1726 († 72)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1705 – 1707)

Bishop Alessandro Ciceri (羅歷山), S.J.Permalink
(1694.01.25 – 1703.12.22)

Born:1639.05.27 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1696.02.02
Died:1703.12.22 († 64)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1694.01.25 – 1703.12.22)

Bishop-elect Giovanni Francesco de Nicolais (余宜閣), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1691 – 1696.10.20)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.03.07
Died:1737.12.27

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1691 – 1696.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Berytus (1696.10.20 – 1712.08.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Hupeh and Hunan 湖廣 (China) (1696.10.20 – 1737.12.27)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1712.08.20 – 1737.12.27)

Bishop Gregory Luo Wen-zao (Lopez) (羅文藻), O.P.Permalink
(1690.04.10 – 1691.02.27)

Born:1616 (China)
Ordained Priest:1655.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1685.04.08
Died:1691.02.27 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Basilinopolis (1674.01.03 – 1690.04.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1674.01.04 – 1690.04.10)

Bishop of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1690.04.10 – 1691.02.27)

Vicars Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gregory Luo Wen-zao (Lopez) (羅文藻), O.P.Permalink
(1674.01.04 – 1690.04.10)

(see above)

Bishop Ignace Cotolendi (高多冷提), M.E.P.Permalink
(1660.09.20 – 1662.08.16)

Born:1630.03.23 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1660.11.07
Died:1662.08.16 († 32)

Founder of Paris Foreign Missions Society (1660)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1660.09.20 – 1662.08.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1660.09.20 – 1662.08.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up