GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nancy

France France

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 527 km²

Population: 666,655 Catholics (90.9% of 733,060 total) (2018)

Statistics: 55 parishes, 2 missions, 157 priests (138 diocesan, 19 religious), 28 deacons, 290 lay religious (20 brothers, 270 sisters), 4 seminarians (2018)

Ecclesiastical Province: Besançon

Neighbouring Dioceses: Verdun (←), Namur (↖), Luxembourg (↑), Metz (↗), Saint-Dié (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Notre-Dame de l'Assomption (August 15)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits

United Titles


Special Churches

Verdun (←), Namur (↖), Luxembourg (↑), Metz (↗), Saint-Dié (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1999.09.03 – ...):Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (74)Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (74)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nancy (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (74)Bishop Jean-Louis-Henri-Maurice Papin (74)Permalink
(1999.09.03 – ...)

Bishop of Nancy (France)

Avance au large

Born:1947.09.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.06.22
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.24

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1999.09.03 – ...)

Bishop Jean-Paul Maurice Jaeger (77)Bishop Jean-Paul Maurice Jaeger (77)Permalink
(1991.11.30 – 1998.08.12)

Bishop emeritus of Arras (France)

Je suis venu pour que les hommes aient la vie

Born:1944.09.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1974.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.02

Coadjutor Bishop of Nancy (France) (1991.04.11 – 1991.11.30)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1991.11.30 – 1998.08.12)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1998.08.12 – 2020.09.04)

Bishop Jean Albert Marie Auguste BernardPermalink
(1972.01.07 – 1991.11.30)

Born:1916.05.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1945.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1968.02.10
Died:2000.11.11 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Vicus Turris (1967.12.04 – 1972.01.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Besançon (France) (1967.12.04 – 1972.01.07)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1972.01.07 – 1991.11.30)

Bishop Emile-Charles-Raymond PirolleyPermalink
(1957.01.26 – 1971.06.29)

Born:1898.12.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1925.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.06.16
Died:1971.06.29 († 72)

Bishop of Mende (France) (1951.03.27 – 1957.01.26)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1957.01.26 – 1971.06.29)

Bishop Marc-Armand Lallier (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.09.26 – 1956.09.28)

Opus fac evangelistæ

Born:1906.12.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.28
Died:1988.01.11 († 81)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1949.09.26 – 1956.09.28)

Archbishop of Marseille (France) (1956.09.28 – 1966.08.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1966.08.26 – 1980.03.06)

Bishop Marcel FleuryPermalink
(1934.12.24 – 1949.08.16)

Born:1884.12.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1916.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1935.02.11
Died:1949.08.16 († 64)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1934.12.24 – 1949.08.16)

Bishop Étienne-Joseph HuraultPermalink
(1930.12.23 – 1934.04.07)

Born:1873.10.28 (France)
Ordained Priest:1896.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1924.03.25
Died:1934.04.07 († 60)

Bishop of Viviers (France) (1923.12.20 – 1930.12.23)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1930.12.23 – 1934.04.07)

Bishop Hippolyte-Marie de La CellePermalink
(1919.12.18 – 1930.08.27)

Born:1863.02.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1886.04.23
Consecrated Bishop:1920.02.11
Died:1930.08.27 († 67)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1919.12.18 – 1930.08.27)

Bishop Charles-Joseph-Eugène RuchPermalink
(1918.10.20 – 1919.04.23)

Besognons et Dieu besognera

Born:1873.09.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1913.07.16
Died:1945.08.29 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1913.06.14 – 1918.10.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nancy (France) (1913.06.14 – 1918.10.20)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1918.10.20 – 1919.04.23)

Bishop of Strasbourg (France) ([1919.04.23] 1919.08.01 – 1945.08.29)

Bishop Charles-François Turinaz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1882.03.30 – 1913.08.01)

Born:1838.02.02 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1873.06.11
Died:1918.10.19 († 80)

Bishop of Tarentaise (France) ([1873.01.10] 1873.03.21 – 1882.03.30)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1882.03.23] 1882.03.30 – 1913.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1913.08.01 – 1918.10.19)

Bishop Joseph-Alfred Foulon (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1867.03.27 – 1882.03.30)

In multa patientia

Born:1823.04.29 (Paris, France)
Ordained Priest:1847.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1867.05.01
Created Cardinal:1889.05.24
Died:1893.01.23 (Lyon, France † 69)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1867.03.27 – 1882.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Besançon (France) (1882.03.30 – 1887.05.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lyon (France) (1887.05.26 – 1893.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1889.12.30 – 1893.01.23)

Bishop Charles-Martial Allemand-Lavigerie (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1863.03.16 – 1867.03.27)

Caritas

Born:1821.10.31 (Saint-Esprit, Huire, France)
Ordained Priest:1849.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1863.03.22
Created Cardinal:1882.03.27
Died:1892.11.25 (Algiers, Algeria † 71)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1863.03.16 – 1867.03.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Alger (Algeria) (1867.03.27 – 1892.11.25)

Founder of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1868)

Apostolic Administrator of Oran (Algeria) (1875.11.09 – 1876.04.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Tunis (Tunisia) (1881.06.28 – 1884.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1882.07.03 – 1892.11.25)

Archbishop of Carthage (1884.11.10 – 1892.11.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Ghardaïa (Algeria) (1891.03.13 – 1892.11.25)

Bishop Georges Darboy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1859.08.16 – 1863.01.10)

Labore fideque

Born:1813.01.16 (France)
Ordained Priest:1836.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1859.11.30
Died:1871.05.24 († 58)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1859.08.16 – 1863.01.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paris (France) (1863.01.10 – 1871.05.24)

Archbishop Alexis-Basile-Alexandre MenjaudPermalink
(1844.07.11 – 1859.09.26)

Born:1791.06.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1816.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1839.06.02
Died:1861.12.10 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Ioppe (1839.02.18 – 1844.07.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1838.07.19] 1839.02.18 – 1844.07.11)

Bishop of Nancy (France) (1844.07.11 – 1859.09.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1859.07.30] 1859.09.26 – 1861.12.10)

Bishop Charles-Auguste-Marie-Joseph Forbin-JansonPermalink
(1824.05.03 – 1844.07.12)

Born:1785.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1811.12.15
Consecrated Bishop:1824.06.06
Died:1844.07.12 († 58)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1823.11.21] 1824.05.03 – 1844.07.12)

Archbishop Antoine-Eustache d’OsmondPermalink
(1802.04.16 – 1823.09.27)

Born:1754.02.06 (Dominican Republic)
Consecrated Bishop:1785.05.01
Died:1823.09.27 († 69)

Bishop of Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges (France) ([1785.02.20] 1785.04.11 – 1802.04.16)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1802.04.09] 1802.04.16 – 1823.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Firenze (Italy) (1811 – 1813)

Bishop Antoine-Louis-Henri de La Fare (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1787.12.17 – 1816.11.08)

Lux nostris hostibus ignis

Born:1752.09.09 (Lesson, France)
Ordained Priest:1776.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1788.01.13
Created Cardinal:1823.05.16
Died:1829.12.10 (Paris, France † 77)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1787.10.07] 1787.12.17 – 1816.11.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sens (France) ([1817.08.08] 1817.10.01 – 1829.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Traspontina (1823.11.24 – 1829.12.10)

Archbishop François de FontangesPermalink
(1783.07.18 – 1787.12.17)

Born:1744.03.08 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1783.08.17
Died:1806.01.26 († 61)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1787.12.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bourges (France) ([1787.10.14] 1787.12.17 – 1788.09.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toulouse (France) ([1788.03.30] 1788.09.15 – 1801.11.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Autun (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1806.01.26)

Archbishop Louis-Apolinaire de La Tour du Pin-MontaubanPermalink
(1777.12.15 – 1783.07.18)

Born:1744.01.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1778.01.25
Died:1807.11.28 († 63)

Bishop of Nancy (France) ([1777.08.10] 1777.12.15 – 1783.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Auch (France) ([1783.06.15] 1783.07.18 – 1801.10.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Troyes (France) ([1802.09.30] 1802.12.20 – 1807.11.28)

Former Prelates


as of 2021.09.23

© 2021 GCatholic.org

Up