GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nanchang 南昌

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Ganzhou 贛州, Ji’an 吉安, Nancheng 南城, Yujiang 餘江

Neighbouring Dioceses: Changsha 長沙 (←), Yueyang 岳陽 (←), Puqi 蒲圻 (↖), Wuchang 武昌 (↖), Qichun 蘄春 (↑), Anqing 安慶 (↑), Yujiang 餘江 (→), Ji’an 吉安 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011 [2011.03.28] – ...):Archbishop John Baptist Li Su-guang (54)Archbishop John Baptist Li Su-guang (李穌光) (54)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nanchang 南昌 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Baptist Li Su-guang (54)Archbishop John Baptist Li Su-guang (李穌光) (54)Permalink
(2011 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China)

Born:1964 (China)
Ordained Priest:1992.08
Consecrated Bishop:2010.10.31

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (2010 – 2011)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (2011 [2011.03.28] – ...)

Archbishop John Wu Shi-zhen (吳仕珍)Permalink
(1990 – 2011)

Born:1921.01.19 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949
Consecrated Bishop:1987.09.06
Died:2014.08.25 († 93)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1990 – 2011)

Archbishop Hu Qin-ming (胡欽明) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1958 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.10.09 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1958 – 1970?)

Archbishop Joseph Zhou Ji-shi (周濟世), C.M.Permalink
(1946.07.18 – 1972)

Born:1892.01.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1931.08.02
Died:1972 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Cratia (1931.03.26 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Baodingfu 保定府 (China) (1931.03.26 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Baoding 保定 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.07.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1946.07.18 – 1972)

Vicars Apostolic of Nanchang 南昌 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul-Marie Dumond (杜保祿), C.M.Permalink
(1931.07.03 – 1944.02.19)

Born:1864.04.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1888.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.30
Died:1944.02.19 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Coastal Chi-Li 直隸海濱 (China) (1912.04.27 – 1920.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1912.05.02 – 1944.02.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1920.07.21 – 1925.05.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Ganzhou 贛州 (China) (1925.05.12 – 1931.07.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1931.07.03 – 1944.02.19)

Bishop Louis-Elisée Fatiguet (樊體愛), C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1931.02.13)

Born:1855.12.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1881.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1911.06.11
Died:1931.02.13 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kiangsi 江西北境 (China) (1911.02.24 – 1920.08.25)

Titular Bishop of Aspendus (1911.02.24 – 1931.02.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Jiujiang 九江 (China) (1920.08.25 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanchang 南昌 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1931.02.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Jiujiang 九江 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Elisée Fatiguet (樊體愛), C.M.Permalink
(1920.08.25 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Northern Kiangsi 江西北境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis-Elisée Fatiguet (樊體愛), C.M.Permalink
(1911.02.24 – 1920.08.25)

(see above)

Bishop Paul-Léon Ferrant (郎守信), C.M.Permalink
(1905.09.24 – 1910.11.05)

Born:1859.07.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1898.10.02
Died:1910.11.05 († 51)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kiangsi 江西北境 (China) (1898.06.27 – 1905.09.24)

Titular Bishop of Barbalissus (1898.06.27 – 1910.11.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kiangsi 江西北境 (China) (1905.09.24 – 1910.11.05)

Bishop Géraud Bray (白振鐸), C.M.Permalink
(1879.08.19 – 1905.09.24)

Born:1825.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1852.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1870.11.20
Died:1905.09.24 († 79)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1870.03.15 – 1879.08.19)

Titular Bishop of Legio (1870.03.15 – 1905.09.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Kiangsi 江西北境 (China) (1879.08.19 – 1905.09.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Géraud Bray (白振鐸), C.M.Permalink
(1870.03.15 – 1879.08.19)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Henri Baldus (安巴都), C.M.Permalink
(1865 – 1869.09.29)

Born:1811.01.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1834.03
Consecrated Bishop:1845.10.19
Died:1869.09.29 († 58)

Vicar Apostolic of Honan 河南 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1865)

Titular Bishop of Zoora (1844.03.02 – 1869.09.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1865 – 1869.09.29)

Bishop François-Xavier Danicourt (顧方濟), C.M.Permalink
(1854.05 – 1860.02.02)

Born:1806.03.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1851.09.07
Died:1860.02.02 († 53)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1850.12.22 – 1854.05)

Titular Bishop of Antiphellus (1850.12.22 – 1860.02.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1854.05 – 1860.02.02)

Bishop Louis-Gabriel Delaplace (田嘉璧 / 田類斯), C.M.Permalink
(1852.02.27 – 1854.06.12)

Ager mundus messis multa

Born:1820.01.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1843.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1852.07.25
Died:1884.05.24 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1852.02.27 – 1854.06.12)

Titular Bishop of Adrianopolis (1852.02.27 – 1884.05.24)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1854.06.12 – 1870.01.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1870.01.21 – 1884.05.24)

Bishop Bernard-Vincent Laribe (和德廣), C.M.Permalink
(1846.03.26 – 1850.07.20)

Born:1802.08.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1845.05.13
Died:1850.07.20 († 47)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang and Kiangsi 浙江江西 (China) (1844.03.02 – 1845.07.14)

Titular Bishop of Sozopolis (1844.03.02 – 1850.07.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Chekiang 浙江 (China) (1845.07.14 – 1846.03.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1846.03.26 – 1850.07.20)

Bishop Alvaro Benavente (白), O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1698.10.20 – 1709.03.20)

Born:1646 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1700.05.30
Died:1709.03.20 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Ascalon (1698.10.20 – 1709.03.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangsi 江西 (China) (1698.10.20 – 1709.03.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up