GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nampula

Mozambique Mozambique

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Lichinga, Nacala, Pemba

Patron Saint: Nossa Senhora da Fátima

Cathedral Dedication: August 23 (1956)

History

  • 1940.09.04: Established as Diocese of Nampula / Nampulen(sis) (Latin) (from Territorial Prelature of Mozambique)
  • 1957.04.05: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Porto Amélia
  • 1963.07.21: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Vila Cabral
  • 1984.06.04: Promoted as Metropolitan Archdiocese of Nampula / Nampulen(sis) (Latin)
  • 1991.10.11: Lost territory to establish Diocese of Nacala

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2000.11.16 – ...):Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (69)Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (69)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.08.06 – ...):Bishop Ernesto Maguengue (50)Bishop Ernesto Maguengue (50)

Titular Bishop of Furnos minor

Bishop emeritus of Pemba (Mozambique)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nampula (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (69)Archbishop Tomé Makhweliha, S.C.I. (69)
(2000.11.16 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nampula (Mozambique)

Born:1945.01.02 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.01.18

Bishop of Pemba (Mozambique) (1997.10.24 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (2000.11.16 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (2006 – 2009)

Archbishop Manuel Vieira Pinto (90)Archbishop Manuel Vieira Pinto (90)
(1984.06.04 – 2000.11.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nampula (Mozambique)

Born:1923.12.08 (Mozambique)
Ordained Priest:1949.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1967.06.29

Bishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (1967.04.21 – 1984.06.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Mozambique (1975 – 1976)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (1984.06.04 – 2000.11.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Pemba (Mozambique) (1992.12.12 – 1998.01.18)

Bishops of Nampula (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Manuel Vieira Pinto (90)Bishop Manuel Vieira Pinto (90) (later Archbishop)
(1967.04.21 – 1984.06.04)

(see above)

Bishop Manuel de Medeiros Guerreiro
(1951.03.02 – 1966.11.30)

Born:1891.04.12
Ordained Priest:1913.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1937.08.15
Died:1978.04.10 († 86)

Bishop of São Tomé of Meliapore (India) (1937.04.10 – 1951.03.02)

Bishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (1951.03.02 – 1966.11.30)

Titular Bishop of Præcausa (1966.11.30 – 1971.01.27)

Bishop Teófilo José Pereira de Andrade, O.F.M.
(1941.05.12 – 1951.02.17)

Born:1881.01.14 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1905.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.29
Died:1954.10.25 († 73)

Bishop of Nampula (Mozambique) (1941.05.12 – 1951.02.17)

Titular Bishop of Urusi (1951.02.17 – 1954.10.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.08.16

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up