GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nakuru

Kenya Kenya

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 18,149 km²

Population: 450,032 Catholics (26.0% of 1,728,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nairobi

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 47 parishes, 1 mission, 168 priests (128 diocesan, 40 religious), 243 lay religious (82 brothers, 161 sisters), 27 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2009.12.19 – ...):Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (48)Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (48)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nakuru (Roman Rite)

Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (48)Bishop Maurice Muhatia Makumba (48)Permalink
(2009.12.19 – ...)

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya)

Born:1968.05.19 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1994.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.27

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) (2009.12.19 – ...)

Archbishop Peter J. Kairo (75)Bishop Peter J. Kairo (75) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1997.04.21 – 2008.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya)

Born:1941.05.24 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1970.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1983.05.21

Bishop of Murang’a (Kenya) (1983.03.17 – 1997.04.21)

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) (1997.04.21 – 2008.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nyeri (Kenya) (2008.04.19 – ...)

Archbishop Raphael S. Ndingi Mwana’a Nzeki (84)Bishop Raphael S. Ndingi Mwana’a Nzeki (84) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1971.08.30 – 1996.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Nairobi (Kenya)

Born:1931.12.25 (Kenya)
Ordained Priest:1961.01.31
Consecrated Bishop:1969.08.01

Bishop of Machakos (Kenya) (1969.05.29 – 1971.08.30)

Bishop of Nakuru (Kenya) (1971.08.30 – 1996.06.14)

President of Kenya Conference of Catholic Bishops (1982 – 1988)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1996.06.14 – 1997.04.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nairobi (Kenya) (1997.04.21 – 2007.10.06)

Fr. Denis Newman, S.P.S.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968 – 1971.08.30)


as of 2016.06.23

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up