GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nakhon Ratchasima

Thailand Thailand

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 44,326 km²

Population: 6,841 Catholics (0.1% of 5,370,487 total) (2017)

Statistics: 35 parishes, 34 priests (28 diocesan, 6 religious), 41 lay religious (9 brothers, 32 sisters), 3 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Thare and Nonseng

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nakhon Sawan (←), Udon Thani (↑), Ubon Ratchathani (→), Bătdâmbâng (↘), Chanthaburi (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006.11.30 – ...):Bishop Joseph Chusak Sirisut (64)Bishop Joseph Chusak Sirisut (64)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nakhon Ratchasima (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Chusak Sirisut (64)Bishop Joseph Chusak Sirisut (64)Permalink
(2006.11.30 – ...)

Bishop of Nakhon Ratchasima (Thailand)

Ad gloriam Dei

Born:1956.02.24 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1984.05.11
Consecrated Bishop:2007.02.10

Bishop of Nakhon Ratchasima (Thailand) (2006.11.30 – ...)

Secretary General of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Thailand (2009.10 – 2018?)

Bishop Joachim Phayao ManisapPermalink
(1977.05.30 – 2006.11.30)

Born:1929.07.19 (Thailand)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1977.09.03
Died:2007.11.03 († 78)

Bishop of Nakhon Ratchasima (Thailand) (1977.05.30 – 2006.11.30)

Bishop Alain Sauveur Ferdinand van Gaver, M.E.P.Permalink
(1969.07.02 – 1977.05.30)

Born:1921.02.13 (France)
Ordained Priest:1946.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1965.07.22
Died:1993.05.04 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Capra (1965.03.22 – 1965.12.18)

Vicar Apostolic of Nakhorn-Rajasima (Thailand) (1965.03.22 – 1965.12.18)

Bishop of Nakhorn-Rajasima (Thailand) (1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

Bishop of Nakhon Ratchasima (Thailand) (1969.07.02 – 1977.05.30)

Bishops of Nakhorn-Rajasima (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alain Sauveur Ferdinand van Gaver, M.E.P.Permalink
(1965.12.18 – 1969.07.02)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Nakhorn-Rajasima (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alain Sauveur Ferdinand van Gaver, M.E.P.Permalink
(1965.03.22 – 1965.12.18)

(see above)


as of 2020.06.16

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up