GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Naha 那覇

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 2,277 km²

Population: 6,085 Catholics (0.4% of 1,432,871 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Nagasaki 長崎

Neighbouring Dioceses: Taipei 臺北 (↙), Kagoshima 鹿児島 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 13 parishes, 2 missions, 21 priests (8 diocesan, 13 religious), 4 deacons, 86 lay religious (27 brothers, 59 sisters) (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (14)

Taipei 臺北 (↙), Kagoshima 鹿児島 (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.12.09 – ...):Bishop Wayne Berndt, O.F.M. Cap. (63)Bishop-elect Wayne Berndt (ウェイン・バーント), O.F.M. Cap. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Naha 那覇 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Wayne Berndt, O.F.M. Cap. (63)Bishop-elect Wayne Berndt (ウェイン・バーント), O.F.M. Cap. (63)Permalink
(2017.12.09 – ...)

Bishop of Naha 那覇 (Japan)

Born:1954.05.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1983.05.21

Bishop of Naha 那覇 (Japan) (2017.12.09 – ...)

Bishop Berard Toshio Oshikawa, O.F.M. Conv. (76)Bishop Berard Toshio Oshikawa (ベラルド押川壽夫), O.F.M. Conv. (76)Permalink
(1997.01.24 – 2017.12.09)

Bishop emeritus of Naha 那覇 (Japan)

Pax et bonum

Born:1941.03.25 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1967.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1997.05.24

Bishop of Naha 那覇 (Japan) (1997.01.24 – 2017.12.09)

Bishop Peter Baptist Tadamaro Ishigami (ペトロ・バプティスタ石神忠真郎), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1972.12.18 – 1997.01.24)

Born:1920.12.01 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1952.09.06
Consecrated Bishop:1973.02.11
Died:2014.10.25 († 93)

Bishop of Naha 那覇 (Japan) (1972.12.18 – 1997.01.24)

Apostolic Administrators of Okinawa and the Southern Islands 琉球列島 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Félix Ley (フェリックス・レイ), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1949 – 1972.01.23)

Born:1909.03.05 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.09
Died:1972.01.23 († 62)

Apostolic Administrator of Okinawa and the Southern Islands 琉球列島 (Japan) (1949 – 1972.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1968.03.11 – 1972.01.23)

Bishop Apollinaris William Baumgartner (アポリナリス・バウムガートナー), O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1947 – 1949)

Born:1899.07.24 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1945.09.18
Died:1970.12.18 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Joppe (1945.08.25 – 1965.10.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Guam (Guam) (1945.08.25 – 1965.10.14)

Apostolic Administrator of Okinawa and the Southern Islands 琉球列島 (Japan) (1947 – 1949)

Bishop of Agaña (Guam) (1965.10.14 – 1970.12.18)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up