GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nagpur

India India

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 59,042 km²

Population: 25,800 Catholics (0.2% of 12,687,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Amravati, Aurangabad, Chanda

Neighbouring Dioceses: Amravati (←), Khandwa (←), Bhopal (↖), Jabalpur (↗), Raipur (→), Chanda (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: St. Francis de Sales, Our Lady of Lourdes

Statistics: 36 parishes, 12 missions, 150 priests (52 diocesan, 98 religious), 916 lay religious (452 brothers, 464 sisters), 21 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nagpur (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Abraham ViruthakulangaraPermalink
(1998.01.17 – 2018.04.19)

Duniya ke lee masseh

Born:1943.06.05 (India)
Ordained Priest:1969.10.28
Consecrated Bishop:1977.07.13
Died:2018.04.19 († 74)

Bishop of Khandwa (India) (1977.03.04 – 1998.01.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1998.01.17 – 2018.04.19)

Archbishop Leobard D’SouzaPermalink
(1975.07.01 – 1998.01.17)

Born:1930.01.18 (India)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1964.12.03
Died:2005.12.19 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Caput Cilla (1964.11.12 – 1965.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1964.11.12 – 1965.12.17)

Bishop of Jabalpur (India) (1965.12.17 – 1975.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1975.07.01 – 1998.01.17)

Vice-President of Conference of Catholic Bishops of India (1988 – 1991)

Archbishop Leonard Joseph RaymondPermalink
(1964.01.16 – 1974.02.01)

Born:1899.09.06 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1926.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1947.07.16
Died:1974.02.01 († 74)

Bishop of Allahabad (India) (1947.04.10 – 1964.01.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1964.01.16 – 1974.02.01)

Archbishop Eugene D’Souza, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1953.09.19 – 1963.09.13)

Love is Jesus Christ

Born:1917.11.15 (India)
Ordained Priest:1944.09.29
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.03
Died:2003.03.18 († 85)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1951.07.12 – 1953.09.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagpur (India) (1953.09.19 – 1963.09.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bhopal (India) (1963.09.13 – 1994.03.26)

Bishops of Nagpur (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugene D’Souza, M.S.F.S. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1951.07.12 – 1953.09.19)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-François Gayet, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1934.02.01 – 1950.08.26)

Born:1885.01.19 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1934.06.24
Died:1950.08.26 († 65)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1934.02.01 – 1950.08.26)

Bishop François-Etienne Coppel, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1907.06.22 – 1933.03.16)

Born:1867.01.05 (France)
Ordained Priest:1890.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1907.09.15
Died:1933.03.16 († 66)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1907.06.22 – 1933.03.16)

Bishop Étienne-Marie Boneventure, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1904.09.17 – 1907.03.12)

Born:1851.04.26 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1905.02.05
Died:1907.03.12 († 55)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1904.09.17 – 1907.03.12)

Bishop Jean-Marie CrochetPermalink
(1900.10.25 – 1903.06.06)

Born:1844.03.27 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1901.02.10
Died:1903.06.06 († 59)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1900.10.25 – 1903.06.06)

Bishop Charles-Félix Pelvat, M.S.F.S.Permalink
(1893.10.02 – 1900.07.23)

Born:1845.12.13 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1893.12.10
Died:1900.07.23 († 54)

Bishop of Nagpur (India) (1893.10.02 – 1900.07.23)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up