GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Nagoya 名古屋

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 25,306 km²

Population: 27,312 Catholics (0.2% of 12,540,483 total) (2017)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 3 missions, 132 priests (20 diocesan, 112 religious), 4 deacons, 298 lay religious (131 brothers, 167 sisters) (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Osaka 大阪

Neighbouring Dioceses: Kyoto 京都 (←), Yokohama 横浜 (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: March 21

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (54)

Kyoto 京都 (←), Yokohama 横浜 (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.03.29 – ...):Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (67)Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (ミカエル松浦悟郎) (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Nagoya 名古屋 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (67)Bishop Michael Gorō Matsuura (ミカエル松浦悟郎) (67)Permalink
(2015.03.29 – ...)

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan)

Pax et justitia

Born:1952.09.28 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1981.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1999.07.17

Titular Bishop of Sfasferia (1999.04.19 – 2015.03.29)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osaka 大阪 (Japan) (1999.04.19 – 2015.03.29)

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (2015.03.29 – ...)

Bishop Augustinus Jun-ichi Nomura (82)Bishop Augustinus Jun-ichi Nomura (アウグスチノ野村純一) (82)Permalink
(1993.04.05 – 2015.03.29)

Bishop emeritus of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan)

Unum Corpus multi sumus

Born:1937.11.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1964.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1993.07.04

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1993.04.05 – 2015.03.29)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2001 – 2007.06)

Bishop Aloysius Nobuo Soma (アロイジオ相馬信夫)Permalink
(1969.06.26 – 1993.04.05)

Born:1916.06.21 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1960.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1969.09.15
Died:1997.10.06 († 81)

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1969.06.26 – 1993.04.05)

Bishop Peter Magoshiro Matsuoka (ペトロ松岡孫四郎)Permalink
(1962.04.16 – 1969.06.26)

Born:1887.03.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1918.02.10
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.03
Died:1980.08.06 († 93)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1941 – 1953)

Prefect Apostolic of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1941 – 1962.04.16)

Bishop of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1962.04.16 – 1969.06.26)

Titular Bishop of Belali (1969.06.26 – 1971.02.04)

Prefects Apostolic of Nagoya 名古屋 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Peter Magoshiro Matsuoka (ペトロ松岡孫四郎) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1941 – 1962.04.16)

(see above)

Fr. Josef Reiners (ヨゼフ・ライネルス), S.V.D.Permalink
(1922.02.18 – 1941)

Born:1874.03.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1898.08.15
Died:1945.08.28 († 71)

Prefect Apostolic of Niigata 新潟 (Japan) (1912 – 1926.06.28)

Prefect Apostolic of Nagoya 名古屋 (Japan) (1922.02.18 – 1941)


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up