GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Nagasaki 長崎

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 4,132 km²

Population: 61,242 Catholics (4.5% of 1,351,249 total) (2017)

Statistics: 72 parishes, 2 missions, 135 priests (91 diocesan, 44 religious), 742 lay religious (60 brothers, 682 sisters), 5 seminarians (2017)

Suffragan Sees: Fukuoka 福岡, Kagoshima 鹿児島, Naha 那覇, Oita 大分

Neighbouring Dioceses: Busan 부산 (↑), Fukuoka 福岡 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 1

Websites: LinkTwitter FeedFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (134)

Busan 부산 (↑), Fukuoka 福岡 (↗)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2003.10.17 – ...):Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami, P.S.S. (73)Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami (ヨセフ高見三明), P.S.S. (73)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.05.31 – ...):Bishop Peter Michiaki Nakamura (57)Bishop Peter Michiaki Nakamura (ペトロ中村倫明) (57)

Titular Bishop of Fesseë

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Nagasaki 長崎 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami, P.S.S. (73)Archbishop Joseph Mitsuaki Takami (ヨセフ高見三明), P.S.S. (73)Permalink
(2003.10.17 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan)
President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan

Pro ecclesia et cum ecclesia

Born:1946.03.21 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1972.03.20
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.29

Titular Bishop of Munatiana (2002.02.07 – 2003.10.17)

Auxiliary Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (2002.02.07 – 2003.10.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (2003.10.17 – ...)

Vice-President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2013.06 – 2016.06.17)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (2016.06.17 – ...)

Archbishop Francis Xavier Kaname Shimamoto (フランシスコ・ザビエル島本要), PradoPermalink
(1990.02.08 – 2002.08.31)

Born:1932.02.14 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1958.11.23
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.20
Died:2002.08.31 († 70)

Bishop of Urawa 浦和 (Japan) (1979.12.20 – 1990.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1990.02.08 – 2002.08.31)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1992 – 1995)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1998 – 2001)

Cardinal Joseph Asajirō Satowaki (ヨゼフ里脇浅次郎)Permalink
(1968.12.19 – 1990.02.08)

Lætentur insulæ multæ

Born:1904.02.01 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1955.05.03
Created Cardinal:1979.06.30
Died:1996.08.08 († 92)

Apostolic Administrator of Formosa Island 台灣 (Taiwan) (1941.04.02 [1941.04.02] – 1948.03.05)

Bishop of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1955.02.25 – 1968.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1968.12.19 – 1990.02.08)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Japan (1978 – 1983)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1979.06.30 – 1996.08.08)

Archbishop Paul Aijirô Yamaguchi (パウロ山口愛次郎)Permalink
(1959.05.04 – 1968.12.19)

Born:1894.07.14 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1937.11.07
Died:1976.09.25 († 82)

Prefect Apostolic of Kagoshima 鹿児島 (Japan) (1936 – 1940.06.10)

Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1937.09.15 – 1959.05.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1959.05.04 – 1968.12.19)

Titular Archbishop of Massa Lubrense (1968.12.19 – 1971.02.04)

Bishops of Nagasaki 長崎 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Aijirô Yamaguchi (パウロ山口愛次郎) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.09.15 – 1959.05.04)

(see above)

Bishop Januarius Kyunosuke Hayasaka (ヤヌアリオ早坂久之助)Permalink
(1927.07.16 – 1937.02.05)

In unione cordium

Born:1883.09.17 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1917.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.30
Died:1959.10.26 († 76)

Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1927.07.16 – 1937.02.05)

Titular Bishop of Philomelium (1937.02.05 – 1959.10.26)

Bishop Jean-Claude Combaz (ジャン・クロード・コンバス), M.E.P.Permalink
(1912.06.03 – 1926.08.18)

Born:1856.12.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.09.26
Consecrated Bishop:1912.09.08
Died:1926.08.18 († 69)

Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1912.06.03 – 1926.08.18)

Bishop Jules-Alphonse Cousin (アルフォンス・クーザン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.06.15 – 1911.09.18)

Born:1842.04.21 (France)
Ordained Priest:1865.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1885.09.21
Died:1911.09.18 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1885.06.16 – 1891.06.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Japan 日本南緯 (Japan) (1885.06.16 – 1891.06.15)

Bishop of Nagasaki 長崎 (Japan) (1891.06.15 – 1911.09.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Japan 日本南緯 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jules-Alphonse Cousin (アルフォンス・クーザン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1885.06.16 – 1891.06.15)

(see above)

Bishop Bernard-Thadée Petitjean (ベルナール・プチジャン), M.E.P.Permalink
(1876.05.22 – 1884.10.07)

Born:1829.06.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1853.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1866.10.21
Died:1884.10.07 († 55)

Vicar Apostolic of Japan 日本 (Japan) (1866.05.11 – 1876.05.22)

Titular Bishop of Myriophytos (1866.05.11 – 1884.10.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Japan 日本南緯 (Japan) (1876.05.22 – 1884.10.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.30

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up