GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Myitkyina

Myanmar Myanmar

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 67,622 km²

Population: 85,856 Catholics (7.6% of 1,135,661 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Mandalay

Neighbouring Dioceses: Banmaw (↙), Kalay (←), Imphal (←), Kohima (←), Miao (↖), Kangding 康定 (↑), Dali 大理 (→), Lashio (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 20 parishes, 36 priests (35 diocesan, 1 religious), 131 lay religious (5 brothers, 126 sisters), 38 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2004.12.03 – ...):Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Myitkyina (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Permalink
(2004.12.03 – ...)

Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar)

Peace, love, joy

Born:1946.12.19 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1979.03.15
Consecrated Bishop:2002.04.11

Titular Bishop of Maturba (2002.01.15 – 2004.12.03)

Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (2002.01.15 – 2004.12.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – 2004.12.03)

Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (2004.12.03 – ...)

Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Bishop Francis Daw Tang (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2003.05.24 – 2004.12.03)

Archbishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80)Bishop Paul Zinghtung Grawng (80) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1976.12.09 – 2003.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mandalay (Myanmar)

Deus caritas

Born:1938.03.20 (Myanmar)
Ordained Priest:1965.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.03

Titular Bishop of Rusguniæ (1976.01.24 – 1976.12.09)

Auxiliary Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (1976.01.24 – 1976.12.09)

Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (1976.12.09 – 2003.05.24)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1982 – 1992)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mandalay (Myanmar) (2003.05.24 – 2014.04.03)

President of Myanmar Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2006 – 2012)

Bishop John James Howe, S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1961.02.21 – 1976.12.09)

Born:1912.01.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1936.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1961.07.01
Died:2000.03.07 († 88)

Prefect Apostolic of Bhamo (Myanmar) (1959.07.18 – 1961.02.21)

Bishop of Myitkyina (Myanmar) (1961.02.21 – 1976.12.09)

Prefects Apostolic of Bhamo (Roman Rite)

Fr. John James Howe, S.S.C.M.E. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1959.07.18 – 1961.02.21)

(see above)

Fr. Patrizio Usher, S.S.C.M.E.Permalink
(1939.01.07 – 1958)

Died:1958

Prefect Apostolic of Bhamo (Myanmar) (1939.01.07 – 1958)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.08.28

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up