GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Mwanza

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 19,062 km²

Population: 450,775 Catholics (21.9% of 2,063,000 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Bukoba, Bunda, Geita, Kayanga, Musoma, Rulenge–Ngara, Shinyanga

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 35 parishes, 2 missions, 108 priests (64 diocesan, 44 religious), 319 lay religious (60 brothers, 259 sisters), 63 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Mwanza (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Jude Thaddaeus Ruwa’ichi, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Archbishop Jude Thaddaeus Ruwa’ichi, O.F.M. Cap. (64)Permalink
(2010.11.10 – 2018.06.21)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania)
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Mwanza (Tanzania)

Born:1954.01.30 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1981.11.25
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.16

Bishop of Mbulu (Tanzania) (1999.02.09 – 2005.01.15)

Bishop of Dodoma (Tanzania) (2005.01.15 – 2010.11.10)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (2006 – 2012.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mwanza (Tanzania) (2010.11.10 – 2018.06.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Shinyanga (Tanzania) (2013 – 2015.02.02)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (2018.06.21 – ...)

Archbishop Anthony MayalaPermalink
(1987.11.18 – 2009.08.19)

Born:1940.04.25 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1979.04.22
Died:2009.08.19 († 69)

Bishop of Musoma (Tanzania) (1979.01.12 – 1987.11.18)

President of Tanzania Episcopal Conference (1982 – 1988)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1987.11.18 – 2009.08.19)

Bishops of Mwanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Renatus Lwamosa ButibubagePermalink
(1966.01.15 – 1987.11.18)

Born:1918.04.03 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1948.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Died:1998.10.02 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Casius (1959.12.19 – 1966.01.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1959.12.19 – 1966.01.15)

Bishop of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1966.01.15 – 1987.11.18)

Bishop Joseph Blomjous, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1965.10.15)

Born:1908.02.10 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1934.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.10.06
Died:1992.11.03 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Musoma-Maswa (Tanzania) (1946.04.11 – 1950.06.24)

Titular Bishop of Bubastis (1946.04.11 – 1950.06.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1950.06.25 – 1953.03.25)

Apostolic Administrator of Maswa (Tanzania) (1950.06.27 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1965.10.15)

Titular Bishop of Cabarsussi (1965.10.15 – 1977.05.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Mwanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Blomjous, M. Afr.Permalink
(1950.06.25 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Bishop Antoon Oomen, M. Afr.Permalink
(1929.03.18 – 1950)

Born:1876.02.16
Ordained Priest:1901.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1929.07.21
Died:1957.08.19 († 81)

Vicar Apostolic of Mwanza (Tanzania) (1929.03.18 – 1950)

Titular Bishop of Zattara (1929.03.18 – 1957.08.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Sweens, M. Afr.Permalink
(1915 – 1928.11.15)

Born:1858.05.22 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1882
Consecrated Bishop:1910.01.20
Died:1950.04.12 († 91)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1910.01.01 – 1912.12.12)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1910.01.01 – 1950.04.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1912.12.12 – 1915)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1915 – 1928.11.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Sweens, M. Afr.Permalink
(1912.12.12 – 1915)

(see above)

Bishop Jean-Joseph Hirth, M. Afr.Permalink
(1894.07.13 – 1912.12.12)

Born:1854.03.24 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.25
Died:1931.01.06 († 76)

Vicar Apostolic of Victoria-Nyanza (Uganda) (1889.12.04 – 1894.07.13)

Titular Bishop of Theveste (1889.12.04 – 1931.01.06)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Victoria-Nyanza (Tanzania) (1894.07.13 – 1912.12.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Kivu (Congo-Kinshasa) (1912.12.12 – 1920.10.25)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up