GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mutare

Zimbabwe Zimbabwe

Continent: Southern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 32,202 km²

Population: 231,500 Catholics (10.0% of 2,321,000 total) (2013)

Ecclesiastical Province: Harare

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Mount Carmel (July 16)

Statistics: 28 parishes, 59 priests (36 diocesan, 23 religious), 170 lay religious (41 brothers, 129 sisters), 41 seminarians (2013)

Address: Bishop's House, Drumfad, Marymount Road, Box 47, Mutare, Zimbabwe

Phone: (020) 62347

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.05.28 – ...):Bishop Paul Horan, O. Carm. (56)Bishop Paul Horan, O. Carm. (56)

Secretary General of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mutare (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Horan, O. Carm. (56)Bishop Paul Horan, O. Carm. (56)Permalink
(2016.05.28 – ...)

Bishop of Mutare (Zimbabwe)
Secretary General of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference

Born:1962.10.17 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1997.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:2016.08.27

Bishop of Mutare (Zimbabwe) (2016.05.28 – ...)

Secretary General of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2018.05 – ...)

Bishop Alexio Churu Muchabaiwa (79)Bishop Alexio Churu Muchabaiwa (79)Permalink
(1982.06.25 – 2016.05.28)

Bishop emeritus of Mutare (Zimbabwe)

Born:1939.06.21 (Zimbabwe)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.21

Bishop of Umtali (Zimbabwe) (1981.11.05 – 1982.06.25)

Bishop of Mutare (Zimbabwe) (1982.06.25 – 2016.05.28)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1987 – 1990)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1998 – 2002)

Bishops of Umtali (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alexio Churu Muchabaiwa (79)Bishop Alexio Churu Muchabaiwa (79)Permalink
(1981.11.05 – 1982.06.25)

(see above)

Bishop Donal Raymond Lamont, O. Carm.Permalink
(1957.02.15 – 1981.11.05)

Ut placeam Deo

Born:1911.07.27 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1937.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1957.06.16
Died:2003.08.14 († 92)

Prefect Apostolic of Umtali (Zimbabwe) (1953.02.06 – 1957.02.15)

Bishop of Umtali (Zimbabwe) (1957.02.15 – 1981.11.05)

President of Zimbabwe Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1970 – 1972)

Prefects Apostolic of Umtali (Roman Rite)

Fr. Donal Raymond Lamont, O. Carm. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1953.02.06 – 1957.02.15)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up