GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

München und Freising

Germany Germany

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 12,081 km²

Population: 1,732,342 Catholics (47.0% of 3,683,770 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Augsburg, Passau, Regensburg

Neighbouring Dioceses: Augsburg (↖), Regensburg (↑), Passau (↗), Linz (→), Salzburg (↘), Innsbruck (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 748 parishes, 28 missions, 1,136 priests (749 diocesan, 387 religious), 27 deacons, 2,348 lay religious (516 brothers, 1,832 sisters), 49 seminarians (2015)

Address: PF 33 03 60, 80063 München, Germany

Phone: (089) 2137-0

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Augsburg (↖), Regensburg (↑), Passau (↗), Linz (→), Salzburg (↘), Innsbruck (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2007.11.30 – ...):Cardinal Reinhard Marx (64)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (64)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano

Coordinator of Council for the Economy

President of German Episcopal Conference

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Auxiliary Bishop (1994.05.31 – ...):Bishop Bernhard Haßlberger (70)Bishop Bernhard Haßlberger (70)

Titular Bishop of Octaba

Auxiliary Bishop (2010.01.05 – ...):Bishop Wolfgang Bischof (56)Bishop Wolfgang Bischof (56)

Titular Bishop of Nebbi

Auxiliary Bishop (2016.10.28 – ...):Bishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (47)Bishop Rupert Graf zu Stolberg (47)

Titular Bishop of Sassura

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of München und Freising (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Reinhard Marx (64)Cardinal Reinhard Marx (64)Permalink
(2007.11.30 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano
Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany)
Coordinator of Council for the Economy
President of German Episcopal Conference
President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia

Ubi spiritus Domini ibi libertas

Born:1953.09.21 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1979.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.09.21
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Pićan (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Paderborn (Germany) (1996.07.23 – 2001.12.20)

Bishop of Trier (Germany) (2001.12.20 – 2007.11.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.11.30 – ...)

Vice-President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2009.03 – 2012.03.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Corbiniano (2010.11.20 [2011.06.05] – ...)

President of Commission of the Bishops’ Conferences of the European Community (2012.03.22 – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

Coordinator of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

President of German Episcopal Conference (2014.03.12 – ...)

Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (89)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (89)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2007.02.02 – 2007.11.30)

Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (89)Cardinal Friedrich Wetter (89)Permalink
(1982.10.28 – 2007.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of München und Freising (Germany)

Pax vobis

Born:1928.02.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1953.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1968.06.29
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1968.05.28 – 1982.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1982.10.28 – 2007.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1985.05.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of München und Freising (Germany) (2007.02.02 – 2007.11.30)

Pope Benedict XVI (90)Cardinal Joseph Ratzinger (90) (later Pope Benedict XVI)Permalink
(1977.03.24 – 1982.02.15)

Supreme Pontiff emeritus

Cooperatores veritatis

Born:1927.04.16 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1951.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.28
Created Cardinal:1977.06.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:2005.04.24
Resigned as Supreme Pontiff:2013.02.28

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1977.03.24 – 1982.02.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977.06.27 – 1993.04.05)

Prefect of Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Pontifical Biblical Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of International Theological Commission (1981.11.25 – 2005.04.02)

President of Interdicasterial Commission for the Catechism of the Catholic Church (1993.03 – 2005.04.02)

Cardinal-Bishop of Velletri–Segni (1993.04.05 – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of College of Cardinals (1998.11.06 – 2002.11.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (2002.11.30 [2003.03.16] – 2005.04.19)

Cardinal Dean of College of Cardinals (2002.11.30 – 2005.04.19)

Supreme Pontiff (2005.04.19 [2005.04.24] – 2013.02.28)

Cardinal Julius DöpfnerPermalink
(1961.07.03 – 1976.07.24)

Prædicamus crucifixum

Born:1913.08.26 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1939.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1948.10.14
Created Cardinal:1958.12.15
Died:1976.07.24 († 62)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1948.08.11 – 1957.01.15)

Bishop of Berlin (Germany) (1957.01.15 – 1961.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1958.12.18 – 1976.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1961.07.03 – 1976.07.24)

President of German Episcopal Conference (1966 – 1976)

Cardinal Joseph WendelPermalink
(1952.08.09 – 1960.12.31)

Veritati et caritati

Born:1901.05.27 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1927.10.30
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.29
Created Cardinal:1953.01.12
Died:1960.12.31 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Lebessus (1941.04.04 – 1943.06.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1941.04.04 – 1943.06.04)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) (1943.06.04 – 1952.08.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1952.08.09 – 1960.12.31)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Nuova (1953.01.15 – 1960.12.31)

Military Vicar of Germany (Germany) (1956.02.04 – 1960.12.31)

Cardinal Michael von FaulhaberPermalink
(1917.07.24 – 1952.06.12)

Vox temporis vox Dei

Born:1869.03.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1892.08.01
Consecrated Bishop:1911.02.19
Created Cardinal:1921.03.07
Died:1952.06.12 († 83)

Bishop of Speyer (Germany) ([1910.11.04] 1911.01.07 – 1917.07.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1917.07.24] 1917.07.24 – 1952.06.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1921.03.10 – 1952.06.12)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1952.05.11 – 1952.06.12)

Cardinal Franziskus von BettingerPermalink
(1909.06.06 – 1917.04.12)

Pax in virtute

Born:1850.09.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1873.08.17
Consecrated Bishop:1909.08.15
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1917.04.12 († 66)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1909.06.06 – 1917.04.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1914.05.28 – 1917.04.12)

Archbishop Franz Joseph von SteinPermalink
(1898.02.12 – 1909.05.04)

Born:1832.04.04 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1855.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1879.05.18
Died:1909.05.04 († 77)

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) ([1878.10.19] 1879.02.28 – 1898.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1897.12.24] 1898.02.12 – 1909.05.04)

Archbishop Antonius von ThomaPermalink
(1889.12.30 – 1897.11.24)

Born:1829.03.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1853.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1889.07.28
Died:1897.11.24 († 68)

Bishop of Passau (Germany) ([1889.03.24] 1889.05.27 – 1889.10.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1889.10.23] 1889.12.30 – 1897.11.24)

Archbishop Antonius von SteichelePermalink
(1878.07.15 – 1889.10.09)

Born:1816.01.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1838.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.13
Died:1889.10.09 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1878.04.30] 1878.07.15 – 1889.10.09)

Archbishop Gregor von Scherr, O.S.B.Permalink
(1856.06.19 – 1877.10.24)

Born:1804.06.22 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1829.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:1856.08.03
Died:1877.10.24 († 73)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1856.01.06] 1856.06.19 – 1877.10.24)

Cardinal Karl August Graf von ReisachPermalink
(1846.10.01 – 1856.06.19)

Born:1800.07.06 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1828.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1836.07.17
Created Cardinal:1855.12.17
Died:1869.12.22 († 69)

Bishop of Eichstätt (Germany) ([1836.04.19] 1836.07.11 – 1846.10.01)

Coadjutor Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1841.07.12 – 1846.10.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) (1846.10.01 – 1856.06.19)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1855.12.20 – 1861.09.27)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Studies (1861.09.25 – 1867.02.22?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1861.09.27 – 1868.06.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia in commendum (1861.09.27 – 1868.06.22)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1867.02.22 – 1868)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1868.06.22 – 1869.12.22)

Archbishop Lothar Anselm von GebsattelPermalink
(1818.05.25 – 1846.10.01)

Born:1761.01.20 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1796.12.06
Consecrated Bishop:1821.11.01
Died:1846.10.01 († 85)

Metropolitan Archbishop of München und Freising (Germany) ([1818.02.16] 1818.05.25 – 1846.10.01)

Bishops of Freising (Roman Rite)

Fr. Joseph Jakob von HeckenstallerPermalink
(1803.04.14 – 1818.02.16)

Born:1748.07.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1772.09.19
Died:1832.11.07 († 84)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1803.04.14 – 1818.02.16)

Bishop Joseph Konrad von Schroffenberg, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Born:1743.02.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1780.05.08
Consecrated Bishop:1790.08.22
Died:1803.04.04 († 60)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1790.03.01] 1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1790.03.30] 1790.06.21 – 1803.04.04)

Bishop Max Polykarp Reichsgraf von Törring-JettenbachPermalink
(1788.09.15 – 1789.12.30)

Born:1739.10.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1762.10.03
Consecrated Bishop:1787.10.28
Died:1789.12.30 († 50)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1787.04.20] 1787.09.28 – 1789.12.30)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1788.05.26] 1788.09.15 – 1789.12.30)

Bishop Ludwig Joseph von Welden auf Laubheim und HohenaltingenPermalink
(1769.06.12 – 1788.03.15)

Born:1727.05.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1750.02.21
Consecrated Bishop:1769.09.10
Died:1788.03.15 († 60)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1769.01.23] 1769.06.12 – 1788.03.15)

Archbishop Klemens Wenzeslaus von SachsenPermalink
(1763.08.22 – 1768.08.20)

Born:1739.09.28 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1764.04.29
Consecrated Bishop:1766.08.10
Died:1812.07.27 († 72)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1763.04.27] 1763.05.04 – 1768.08.20)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1763.04.18] 1763.08.22 – 1768.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) ([1764.11.05] 1765.03.27 – 1768.08.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trier (Germany) ([1768.02.10] 1768.03.14 – 1801.11.29)

Bishop of Augsburg (Germany) (1768.08.20 – 1812.07.27)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1787 – 1803)

Cardinal Johann Theodor Herzog von Bayern (Jean-Théodore de Bavière)Permalink
(1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Born:1703.09.03 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1730.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1730.10.01
Created Cardinal in pectore:1743.09.09
Revealed as Cardinal:1746.01.17
Died:1763.01.27 († 59)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1719.07.29] 1721.10.14 – 1727.02.23)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1723.11.19] 1726.04.12 – 1727.02.23)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Regensburg (Germany) (1727.02.23 – 1763.01.27)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1744.01.23 – 1763.01.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1746.04.27 – 1759.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1759.02.12 – 1761.07.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1761.07.13 – 1763.01.27)

Bishop Johann Franz Freiherr von Eckher von Kapfing und LiechteneckPermalink
(1696.01.30 – 1727.02.23)

Born:1649.10.16
Ordained Priest:1674
Consecrated Bishop:1696.07.01
Died:1727.02.23 († 77)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1695.01.29] 1696.01.30 – 1727.02.23)

Archbishop-elect Joseph Clemens von Bayern (Joseph-Clément de Bavière)Permalink
(1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Candore et constantia

Born:1671.12.05 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1706.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1707.05.01
Died:1723.12.11 († 52)

Coadjutor Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1683] 1683.07.09 – 1685.11.04)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1684.11.27] 1685.10.06 – 1685.11.04)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1685.11.04 – 1694.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1688.07.19] 1688.09.20 – 1723.12.11)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) (1694.04.04 – 1723.12.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1694.01.18] 1694.06.01 – 1702.08.13)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) (1699.05.22 – 1716)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1702.08.13 – 1723.12.11)

Bishop Johann Kaspar KühnerPermalink
(1664.12.15 – 1685.07.28)

Consecrated Bishop:1665.04.19
Died:1685.07.28

Titular Bishop of Centuria (1664.12.15 – 1685.07.28)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1664.12.15 – 1685.07.28)

Fr. Albrecht Sigmund Herzog von BayernPermalink
(1651.12.08 – 1685.11.05)

Born:1623.08.05 (Germany)
Died:1685.11.05 († 62)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1640.04.17] 1642.03.03 – 1651.12.08)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1651.12.08 – 1685.11.05)

Bishop of Regensburg (Germany) ([1668.07.30] 1669.06.03 – 1685.11.05)

Bishop Veit Adam Gepeckh von ArnsbachPermalink
(1618.05.14 – 1651.12.08)

Born:1584.06.15 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1617
Consecrated Bishop:1618.06.24
Died:1651.12.08 († 67)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1618.02.12] 1618.05.14 – 1651.12.08)

Bishop Stephan von SeiboldsdorfPermalink
(1613.03.07 – 1618.01.16)

Consecrated Bishop:1613.05
Died:1618.01.16

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1612.05.07] 1613.03.07 – 1618.01.16)

Archbishop Ernst von Bayern (Ernest de Bavière)Permalink
(1566.12.23 – 1612.02.17)

Born:1554.12.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1577.06.19
Died:1612.02.17 († 57)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1566.10.18] 1566.12.23 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) ([1573.03.07] 1573.10.04 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Liège (Belgium) ([1581.01.30] 1581.04.03 – 1612.02.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Köln (Germany) ([1583.06.02] 1583.10.07 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop of Münster (Germany) ([1585.05.18] 1585.11.27 – 1612.02.17)

Bishop Moritz von SandizellPermalink
(1560.03.13 – 1566.10.18)

Died:1567.02.26

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1559.06.12] 1560.03.13 – 1566.10.18)

Bishop Leo Lösch von HilkershausenPermalink
(1552.05.11 – 1559.04.08)

Died:1559.04.08

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1552.02.15] 1552.05.11 – 1559.04.08)

Bishop Heinrich Pfalzgraf von RheinPermalink
(1541.01.05 – 1552.01.03)

Born:1487.02.14 (Germany)
Died:1552.01.03 († 64)

Prince-Provost of Ellwangen (Germany) (1521 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop of Worms (Germany) (1524.03.16 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop of Utrecht (Netherlands) ([1524.05.06] 1524.07.15 – 1529.08.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1540.08.26 – 1541.01.05)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1541.01.05 – 1552.01.03)

Bishop Philipp von der PfalzPermalink
(1498.12.03 – 1541.01.05)

Born:1480.07.05 (Germany)
Consecrated Bishop:1507
Died:1541.01.05 († 60)

Coadjutor Bishop of Naumburg (Germany) (? – 1517.09.26)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1498.12.03 – 1541.01.05)

Bishop of Naumburg (Germany) (1517.09.26 – 1541.01.05)

Fr. Ruprecht Pfalzgraf von RheinPermalink
(1496.02.08 – 1498.12.03)

Born:1481.05.14 (Germany)
Died:1503.12.01 († 22)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1495.08.01] 1496.02.08 – 1498.12.03)

Bishop Sixtus von TannbergPermalink
(1474.01.12 – 1495.07.14)

Consecrated Bishop:1474.04.10
Died:1495.07.14

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1470.04.23 – 1474.01.12)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1474.01.12 – 1495.07.14)

Bishop Johannes TulbeckPermalink
(1453.03.09 – 1473.11)

Died:1476.05.20

Bishop of Freising (Germany) ([1453.01] 1453.03.09 – 1473.11)

Pseudocardinal Johann GrünwalderPermalink
(1448.01.15 – 1452.12.02)

Born:1390 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1440.10.02
Consecrated Bishop:
Resigned as Cardinal:1448.01.15
Died:1452.12.02 († 62)

Pseudocardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1440.10.02 – 1448.01.15)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1448.01.15 – 1452.12.02)

Bishop Heinrich SchlickPermalink
(1443.09.11 – 1448.01.15)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1443.09.11 – 1448.01.15)

Bishop Nikodemus della ScalaPermalink
(1422 – 1443.08.13)

Died:1443.08.13

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1422 – 1443.08.13)

Bishop Hermann Graf von CilliPermalink
(1412.07.26 – 1421)

Died:1421

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1412.07.26 – 1421)

Bishop Konrad von HebenstreitPermalink
(1411.03.23 – 1412)

Died:1412

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1411.03.23 – 1412)

Bishop Berthold von WehingenPermalink
(1381.09.20 – 1410.09.07)

Died:1410.09.07

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1381.09.20 – 1410.09.07)

Bishop Leopold von SturmbergPermalink
(1378.04 – 1381.08.05)

Died:1381.08.05

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1378.04 – 1381.08.05)

Bishop Paul von JägerndorfPermalink
(1359.05.15 – 1377)

Bishop of Gurk (Austria) (1351.10.24 – 1359.05.15)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1359.05.15 – 1377)

Bishop Albert Graf von HohenbergPermalink
(1349.10.07 – 1359.04.25)

Died:1359.04.25

Bishop of Würzburg (Germany) (1345.10.19 – 1349.10.07)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1349.10.07 – 1359.04.25)

Bishop Johannes HakePermalink
(1341.10.10 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Verden (Germany) (1331.03.27 – 1341.10.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Verden (Germany) (1341.10.10 – 1342.06.25)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1341.10.10 – 1349)

Bishop Konrad von KlingenbergPermalink
(1324.07.05 – 1340.04.08)

Died:1340.04.08

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1322 – 1324.07.05)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1324.07.05 – 1340.04.08)

Bishop Johann von SchlackenwertPermalink
(1323.12.23 – 1324.04.25)

Died:1324.04.25

Bishop of Brixen (Italy) (1306 – 1322)

Bishop of Bamberg (Germany) (1322.06.16 – 1323.12.23)

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1323.12.23 – 1324.04.25)

Bishop Konrad SendlingerPermalink
(1314.10.03 – 1322.04.12)

Died:1322.04.12

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1314.10.03 – 1322.04.12)

Bishop Gottfried von HexenaggerPermalink
(1311.09.01 – 1314.08.27)

Died:1314.08.27

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1311.09.01 – 1314.08.27)

Bishop Emicho WildgrafPermalink
(1283.01.24 – 1311.07.28)

Died:1311.07.28

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1283.01.24 – 1311.07.28)

Bishop Friedrich von MontalbanPermalink
(1280.01.13 – 1282.12.08)

Died:1282.12.08

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1280.01.13 – 1282.12.08)

Bishop Konrad WildgrafPermalink
(1258.04 – 1278.04.29)

Died:1278.04.29

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1258.04 – 1278.04.29)

Bishop Konrad von Tölz und HohenburgPermalink
(1230.10.24 – 1258.01.18)

Died:1258.01.18

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1230.10.24 – 1258.01.18)

Bishop Gerold von WaldeckPermalink
(1220.04.20 – 1230 deposed)

Died:1231

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1220.04.20 – 1230 deposed)

Bishop Otto Graf von BergPermalink
(1184.12 – 1220.03.17)

Died:1220.03.17

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1184.12 – 1220.03.17)

Bishop Albert von HartshausenPermalink
(1158.11.22 – 1184.11.11)

Died:1184.11.11

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1158.11.22 – 1184.11.11)

Blessed Bishop Otto von Österreich, O. Cist.Permalink
(1138 – 1158)

Died:1158.09.22

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1138 – 1158)

Bishop Heinrich I Graf von TenglingPermalink
(1098.06.28 – 1137.10.09)

Died:1137.10.09

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1098.06.28 – 1137.10.09)

Bishop MeginwardPermalink
(1078.03.22 – 1098.04.28)

Died:1098.04.28

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1078.03.22 – 1098.04.28)

Bishop Ellenhard Graf von TirolPermalink
(1052.07.03 – 1078.03.11)

Died:1078.03.11

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1052.07.03 – 1078.03.11)

Bishop NitkerPermalink
(1039.12.02 – 1052.04.13)

Died:1052.04.13

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1039.12.02 – 1052.04.13)

Bishop EgilbertPermalink
(1006.07 – 1039.11.04)

Died:1039.11.04

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (1006.07 – 1039.11.04)

Bishop GottschalkPermalink
(993.09.01 – 1006.05.06)

Died:1006.05.06

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (993.09.01 – 1006.05.06)

Bishop AbrahamPermalink
(957.12 – 993.06.07)

Died:993.06.07

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (957.12 – 993.06.07)

Saint Bishop LantbertPermalink
(938.08.28 – 957.09.19)

Died:957.09.19

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (938.08.28 – 957.09.19)

Bishop WolframPermalink
(926.12.10 – 938.07)

Died:938.07

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (926.12.10 – 938.07)

Bishop DracholfPermalink
(908.02 – 926.05.24)

Died:926.05.24

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (908.02 – 926.05.24)

Bishop UtoPermalink
(906.06 – 907.06.28)

Died:907.06.28

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (906.06 – 907.06.28)

Bishop WaldoPermalink
(883.10.19 – 906.05.18)

Died:906.05.18

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (883.10.19 – 906.05.18)

Bishop Arnold, O.S.B.Permalink
(875.12.04 – 883.09.22)

Died:883.09.22

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (875.12.04 – 883.09.22)

Bishop AnnoPermalink
(854.03.01 – 875.10.09)

Died:875.10.09

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (854.03.01 – 875.10.09)

Bishop ErchanbertPermalink
(835.01.29 – 854.01.11)

Died:854.01.11

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (835.01.29 – 854.01.11)

Bishop Hitto, O.S.B.Permalink
(811 – 834.12.11)

Died:834.12.11

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (811 – 834.12.11)

Bishop AttoPermalink
(784.06 – 810.09.27)

Died:810.09.27

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (784.06 – 810.09.27)

Bishop ArbeoPermalink
(764 – 784.05.04)

Died:784.05.04

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (764 – 784.05.04)

Bishop JosephPermalink
(749.03 – 764.01.17)

Died:764.01.17

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (749.03 – 764.01.17)

Bishop ErmbertPermalink
(730 – 749.01.01)

Died:749.01.01

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (730 – 749.01.01)

Saint Bishop KorbinianPermalink
(724 – 730.09.08)

Died:730.09.08

Bishop of Freising (Germany) (724 – 730.09.08)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up