GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Multan

Pakistan Pakistan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Lahore

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hyderabad (↙), Quetta (←), Islamabad–Rawalpindi (↑), Faisalabad (↗), Jalandhar (↗), Jaipur (↘), Ajmer (↓)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2014.06.13 – ...):Fr. Benny TravasFr. Benny Travas

Ordinaries

Bishops of Multan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Benny TravasFr. Benny Travas
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.06.13 – ...)

Bishop Andrew Francis (68)Bishop Andrew Francis (68)
(1999.12.03 – 2014.06.13)

Bishop emeritus of Multan (Pakistan)

Born:1946.11.29 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1972.01.10
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.26

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1999.12.03 – 2014.06.13)

Bishop Patras Yusaf
(1984.10.20 – 1998.12.29)

Born:1936.07.29 (Pakistan)
Ordained Priest:1965.12.29
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.19
Died:1998.12.29 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Sinnuara (1981.12.19 – 1984.10.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1981.12.19 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1984.10.20 – 1998.12.29)

Bishop Ernest Bertrand Boland, O.P. (89)Bishop Ernest Bertrand Boland, O.P. (89)
(1966.05.17 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Multan (Pakistan)

Born:1925.07.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1955.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.25

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1966.05.17 – 1984.10.20)

Bishop Aloysius Louis Scheerer, O.P.
(1960.04.13 – 1966.01.27)

Born:1909.02.10 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1960.05.08
Died:1966.01.27 († 56)

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1960.04.13 – 1966.01.27)

Bishop Francesco Benedetto Cialeo, O.P.
(1939.07.20 – 1960.04.13)

Born:1901.07.03
Ordained Priest:1924.04.19
Consecrated Bishop:1939.10.29
Died:1985.01.04 († 83)

Prefect Apostolic of Multan (Pakistan) (1937.01.15 – 1939.07.20)

Bishop of Multan (Pakistan) (1939.07.20 – 1960.04.13)

Bishop of Lyallpur (Pakistan) (1960.04.13 – 1976.09.08)

Prefects Apostolic of Multan (Roman Rite)

Fr. Francesco Benedetto Cialeo, O.P. (later Bishop)
(1937.01.15 – 1939.07.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.12.09

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up