GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Shenyang 瀋陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Chifeng 赤峰, Fushun 撫順, Jilin 吉林, Rehe 熱河, Siping 四平, Yanji 延吉, Yingkou 營口

Neighbouring Dioceses: Yingkou 營口 (↙), Siping 四平 (↑), Jilin 吉林 (↗), Fushun 撫順 (→)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.06.29 – ...):Archbishop Paul Pei Jun-min (49)Archbishop Paul Pei Jun-min (裴軍民) (49)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Shenyang 瀋陽 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Pei Jun-min (49)Archbishop Paul Pei Jun-min (裴軍民) (49)Permalink
(2008.06.29 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China)

In verbo autem tuo

Born:1969.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1992.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:2006.05.07

Coadjutor Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (2006 – 2008.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (2008.06.29 – ...)

Archbishop Pius Jin Pei-xian (金沛獻)Permalink
(1989 – 2008.06.29)

Born:1924.03.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.01.29
Consecrated Bishop:1989.05.21 (no papal mandate)
Died:2008.11.04 († 84)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1989 – 2008.06.29)

Archbishop Lawrence Zhang Huai-liang (張化良) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1988 – 1989.04)

Born:1914 (China)
Ordained Priest:1942
Consecrated Bishop:1988.10.16 (no papal mandate)
Died:1989.04 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1988 – 1989.04)

Archbishop Paul Xu Zhen-jiang (徐振江) (later Bishop)Permalink
(1981 – 1984.06.22)

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947
Consecrated Bishop:1981.07.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1984.06.22 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1981 – 1984.06.22)

Archbishop Ignatius Pi Shu-shi (皮漱石)Permalink
(1949.07.26 – 1978.05.16)

Born:1897.02.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1928.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.11
Died:1978.05.16 († 81)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1949.07.26 – 1978.05.16)

Archbishop Jean-Marie-Michel Blois (衛忠藩), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1946.05.18)

Born:1881.09.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1905.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1922.05.28
Died:1946.05.18 († 64)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Manchuria 南滿 (China) (1921.12.19 – 1924.12.03)

Titular Bishop of Lambæsis (1921.12.29 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shenyang 瀋陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.05.18)

Vicars Apostolic of Shenyang 瀋陽 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Michel Blois (衛忠藩), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Manchuria 南滿 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Marie-Michel Blois (衛忠藩), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1921.12.19 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Marie-Félix Choulet (蘇裴理斯), M.E.P.Permalink
(1901.02.21 – 1920.07.01)

Born:1854.12.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1880.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1901.11.24
Died:1923.07.31 († 68)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Manchuria 南滿 (China) (1901.02.21 – 1920.07.01)

Titular Bishop of Zela (1901.02.21 – 1923.07.31)

Bishop Laurent Guillon (紀隆), M.E.P.Permalink
(1898.05.10 – 1900.07.02)

Born:1854.11.08 (France)
Ordained Priest:1877.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1890.05.25
Died:1900.07.02 († 45)

Vicar Apostolic of Liaotung and Manchuria 遼東滿州 (China) (1889.12.28 – 1898.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Eumenia (1889.12.28 – 1900.07.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Manchuria 南滿 (China) (1898.05.10 – 1900.07.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Liaotung and Manchuria 遼東滿州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Laurent Guillon (紀隆), M.E.P.Permalink
(1889.12.28 – 1898.05.10)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Hippolyte-Aristide Raguit (祁類思), M.E.P.Permalink
(1888.03.23 – 1889.05.17)

Born:1848.12.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1872.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.09.09
Died:1889.05.17 († 40)

Titular Bishop of Traianopolis (1888.03.23 – 1889.05.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Liaotung and Manchuria 遼東滿州 (China) (1888.03.23 – 1889.05.17)

Bishop Constant Dubail (杜公斯), M.E.P.Permalink
(1879.05.23 – 1887.12.07)

Born:1838.03.11 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1879.11.09
Died:1887.12.07 († 49)

Titular Bishop of Bolina (1879.05.23 – 1887.12.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Liaotung and Manchuria 遼東滿州 (China) (1879.05.23 – 1887.12.07)

Bishop Emmanuel-Jean-François Verrolles (方若望), M.E.P.Permalink
(1840.08.20 – 1878.04.29)

Born:1805.04.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1828.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1840.11.08
Died:1878.04.29 († 73)

Vicar Apostolic of Liaotung 遼東 (China) (1838.12.11 – 1840.08.20)

Titular Bishop of Columbica (1838.12.11 – 1878.04.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Liaotung and Manchuria 遼東滿州 (China) (1840.08.20 – 1878.04.29)

Vicars Apostolic of Liaotung 遼東 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Emmanuel-Jean-François Verrolles (方若望), M.E.P.Permalink
(1838.12.11 – 1840.08.20)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up