GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mukacheve

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Population: 53,000 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 100 parishes, 35 priests (21 diocesan, 14 religious), 2 deacons, 51 lay religious (14 brothers, 37 sisters), 4 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lviv

Neighbouring Dioceses: Debrecen–Nyíregyháza (↙), Košice (←), Przemyśl (↑), Lviv (↗), Satu Mare (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Debrecen–Nyíregyháza (↙), Košice (←), Przemyśl (↑), Lviv (↗), Satu Mare (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2022.01.28 – ...):Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli

Auxiliary Bishop (2019.11.11 – ...):Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)

Titular Bishop of Giru Marcelli

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mukacheve (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)Bishop Mykola Petro Luchok, O.P. (48)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2022.01.28 – ...)

Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (70)Permalink
(2002.03.27 – 2022.01.28)

Bishop emeritus of Mukacheve (Ukraine)

Deus fortitudo mea

Born:1951.11.18 (Budapest, Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Auxiliary Bishop of Zakarpattia (Ukraine) (1995.12.09 – 1997.10.07)

Titular Bishop of Febiana (1995.12.09 – 2002.03.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Zakarpattia (Ukraine) (1997.10.07 – 2002.03.27)

Bishop of Mukacheve (Ukraine) (2002.03.27 – 2022.01.28)

Apostolic Administrators of Zakarpattia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (70)Bishop Antal Majnek, O.F.M. (70)Permalink
(1997.10.07 – 2002.03.27)

(see above)

Archbishop Antonio Franco (85)Archbishop Antonio Franco (85)Permalink
(1993.08.14 – 1997.10.07)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese
Assessor emeritus of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem

Born:1937.03.24 (Puglianello, Italy)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1992.04.26

Apostolic Nuncio to Ukraine (1992.03.28 – 1999.04.06)

Titular Archbishop of Gallese (1992.03.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Zakarpattia (Ukraine) (1993.08.14 – 1997.10.07)

Apostolic Nuncio to Philippines (1999.04.06 – 2006.01.21)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cyprus (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Nuncio to Israel (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Apostolic Delegate to Jerusalem and Palestine (2006.01.21 – 2012.08.18)

Assessor of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (2013.03.22 – 2017.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.07.05

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up