GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Mtwara

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,780 km²

Population: 75,800 Catholics (8.6% of 884,000 total) (2014)

Ecclesiastical Province: Songea

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 18 parishes, 41 priests (23 diocesan, 18 religious), 306 lay religious (42 brothers, 264 sisters), 2 seminarians (2014)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.15 – ...):Bishop Titus Joseph Mdoe (55)Bishop Titus Joseph Mdoe (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Mtwara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Titus Joseph Mdoe (55)Bishop Titus Joseph Mdoe (55)Permalink
(2015.10.15 – ...)

Bishop of Mtwara (Tanzania)

Born:1961.03.19 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1986.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:2013.05.01

Titular Bishop of Bahanna (2013.02.16 – 2015.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Dar-es-Salaam (Tanzania) (2013.02.16 – 2015.10.15)

Bishop of Mtwara (Tanzania) (2015.10.15 – ...)

Bishop Gabriel Mmole (77)Bishop Gabriel Mmole (77)Permalink
(1988.03.12 – 2015.10.15)

Bishop emeritus of Mtwara (Tanzania)

Born:1939 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1971.10.14
Consecrated Bishop:1988.05.25

Bishop of Mtwara (Tanzania) (1988.03.12 – 2015.10.15)

Bishop Maurus LibabaPermalink
(1972.12.18 – 1986.10.17)

Born:1928.02.03 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1962.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1973.03.19
Died:1988.03.03 († 60)

Bishop of Mtwara (Tanzania) (1972.12.18 – 1986.10.17)

Bishop of Lindi (Tanzania) (1986.10.17 – 1988.03.03)

Abbot Ordinaries of Ndanda (Roman Rite)

Bishop Anthony Victor Hälg, O.S.B.Permalink
(1949.12.15 – 1972)

Born:1906.11.12 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1932.03.06
Consecrated Bishop:1949.06.29
Died:1975.11.29 († 69)

Coadjutor Abbot of Ndanda (Tanzania) (1949.01.13 – 1949.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Baia (1949.01.13 – 1975.11.29)

Abbot Ordinary of Ndanda (Tanzania) (1949.12.15 – 1972)

Bishop Joachim Ammann, O.S.B.Permalink
(1932.05.29 – 1948.12.15)

Born:1898.02.28 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1923.03.09
Consecrated Bishop:1934.03.11
Died:1981.08.19 († 83)

Abbot Ordinary of Ndanda (Tanzania) (1932.05.29 – 1948.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Petnelissus (1933.12.11 – 1981.08.19)

Former Prelates


as of 2016.05.09

© 2016 GCatholic.org

Up